Median Income
$14,750
80% lower than US avg
Home Value
$60,700
78% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
3.8%
89% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.3%
4% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
58.3%
370% higher than US avg
How Ionia Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population59
Median Age57.7 yrs
Density393/mi²
Male / Female71% / 29%
Largest GroupWhite 70%
Veterans11.3%
Economy
C
Median Income$14,750
Per Capita$28,844
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty58.3%
Commute42 min
Housing
A
Home Value$60,700
Ownership71.4%
Zillow$283,066
Housing Units43
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity33.3%
Uninsured16.9%
Smoking17.9%
Depression23.5%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain42.5 in/yr
Elevation955 ft (291 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+3.8%
High School+39.6%
Graduate+5.8%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute42 min
Broadband71.4%
EV Stations10
Is Ionia a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ionia receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Ionia has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ionia is $14,750, 80% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 58.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 42 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ionia is $60,700, 78% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. A price-to-income ratio of 4.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
3.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 39.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Ionia experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches, including 18.4 inches of snow.
Ionia has a population of 59 with a density of 393 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 57.7 years, 48% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 28.8% female and 71.2% male. The city is predominantly White (69.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 11.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 42.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 83.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
59
Total Population
2023 Census
57.7yrs
Median Age
48% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Ionia is $14,750, which is 80% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,844 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 58.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 42 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $14,750 |
| 80% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,844 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 58.3% |
| 370% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 42.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Ionia is $60,700, 78% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $283,066, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 43 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1951. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $60,700 |
| 78% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $283,066 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.6% |
| Housing Units | 43 |
| Median Year Built | 1951 |
Property Tax
In Ionia, 33.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 29.7% have high blood pressure. 17.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.3% report binge drinking. 25.2% are physically inactive. 23.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.2% experience frequent mental distress. 16.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Ionia vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.3% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.7% |
| Asthma | 9.6% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.9% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.2% |
| Depression | 23.5% |
| Mental Distress | 17.2% |
| Physical Distress | 13.2% |
| Short Sleep | 35.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.1% |
| Uninsured | 16.9% |
| 97% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 65.9% |
| Dental Visits | 45.5% |
Food & Exercise
Ionia experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches. The area receives 18.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 955 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.1°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 955 ft (291 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 393/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.5018°N, 93.3237°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.5"
12% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.30"
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
56 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
57 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
63 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
80 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
137 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
40 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
122 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
410 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 11 fatalities, 302 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
18 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
80 km |
4 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
76 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
14 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
11 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF3 |
96 km |
1 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF2 |
20 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2008 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
75 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,344 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
76 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
75 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
90 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
4,179 |
89 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
73 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,533 |
95 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,492 |
83 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
83 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,135 |
85 km |
| 2012 |
KINFOLK RD |
2,883 |
92 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
43 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,575 |
73 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,569 |
96 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,418 |
84 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,369 |
81 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
2,166 |
79 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
44°F (6°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
44°F (6°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Ionia has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 29°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.3") and January the driest (1.8").
Average costs for common services in Ionia. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Ionia
What is the population of Ionia?
Ionia has a population of 59 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 393 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 57.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 28.8% female and 71.2% male.
Is Ionia expensive to live in?
Ionia is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $14,750, 80% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $60,700 (78% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Ionia?
Ionia has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.5 inches, with 18.4 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Ionia?
The job market in Ionia is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 42 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ionia?
The median home value in Ionia is $60,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $283,066. The homeownership rate is 71.4%.
How are the schools in Ionia?
Schools in Ionia score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 3.8% of adults in Ionia hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 39.6% have completed high school. 5.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ionia?
The obesity rate in Ionia is 33.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.9% of adults are smokers. 25.2% are physically inactive. 23.5% of residents report depression. 16.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Ionia?
The average commute in Ionia is 42 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ionia?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ionia is 69.5% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 11.3% of the population are military veterans. 42.4% of residents have a disability. 83.1% have health insurance coverage.