Irondequoit, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Monroe County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
50,438 Population 3,358/sq mi density
$76,871 Median Income $44,631 per capita
$169,000 Home Value $228,693 Zillow
$1,110 Median Rent 34.5% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$76,871 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$169,000 home value, $1,110/mo rent
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
40.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Irondequoit, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$76,871
2% above
$44,631 per capita
Home Value
$169,000
40% below
Zillow: $228,693
Median Rent
$1,110/mo
5% below
34.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
40.8%
21% above
93.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
5.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% below
11.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Irondequoit Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Irondequoit's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
102%
Home Value
60%
Rent
95%
Poverty
44%
Bachelor's
121%
Unemployment
131%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Irondequoit a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Irondequoit residents earn a median household income of $76,871 , which is 2% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,631. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 19,654 business establishments, including 1,703 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Irondequoit is $169,000 , 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $228,693. Median rent is $1,110/month, with 34.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

40.8% of adults in Irondequoit hold a bachelor's degree or higher (21% above the national average). 93.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Irondequoit has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.

Data Overview

People

Population50,438
Median Age43.6 yrs
Density3,358/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born6.0%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$76,871
Per Capita$44,631
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty5.5%
County GDP$65,111M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,285

Housing

A+
Home Value$169,000
Rent$1,110
Ownership79.1%
Zillow$228,693
Housing Units23,627
Rent Burden34.5%

Health

Obesity31.0%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking11.5%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death7,510/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain35.1 in/yr
AQI38 (Good)
Elevation394 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+40.8%
High School+93.6%
Graduate+16.6%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 40% / D 60%
Commute20 min
Broadband90.3%
Internet Speed135 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries32

Did You Know?

The median home in Irondequoit was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester International (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.466 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 135 Mbps.
There are 1,703 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 45 fatal vehicle crashes.