Median Income
$36,458
51% lower than US avg
Home Value
$84,000
70% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
1,408/100K
271% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.1%
70% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$709
39% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
47.8%
49% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.6%
83% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
32.8%
165% higher than US avg
How Jonesboro Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,092
Median Age36.7 yrs
Density844/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 45%
Veterans5.4%
Economy
C+
Median Income$36,458
Per Capita$19,393
Unemployment0.6%
Poverty32.8%
County GDP$604M
Commute18 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$84,000
Rent$709
Ownership49.5%
Zillow$141,833
Housing Units1,675
Rent Burden32.2%
Crime
F
Violent1,408/100K
Property5,742/100K
Health
Obesity47.8%
Uninsured11.6%
Smoking20.7%
Depression25.5%
Heart Disease7.1%
Climate
Avg Temp65°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain60.8 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation269 ft (82 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.1%
High School+85.9%
Graduate+0.8%
School Score4.10
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 26%
Commute18 min
Broadband77.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Jonesboro a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Jonesboro receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Jonesboro has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Jonesboro is $36,458, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.6%. The poverty rate of 32.8% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Jonesboro is $84,000, 70% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $709 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 1,408 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,742 per 100,000, 193% above the national average.
Education
10.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Jonesboro enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F. Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 60.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Jonesboro has a population of 4,092 with a density of 844 people per square mile, spread across 4.9 square miles. The median age is 36.7 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.7% female and 55.3% male. The city is predominantly Black (45.8%), with 44.5% White, 4.4% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.2% of residents. 5.4% of the population are veterans. 20.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.7yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Jonesboro vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.2%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.8%
79% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Jonesboro vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Jonesboro is $36,458, which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,393 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,039, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 32.8% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 324 business establishments, including 19 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Jonesboro vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $36,458 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,393 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,039 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,517 |
| Gini Index | 0.460 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.6% |
| 83% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 32.8% |
| 165% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 324 |
| County GDP | $604M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 19 |
| Healthcare | 25 |
| Retail | 37 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,883 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.24% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.7% |
The median home value in Jonesboro is $84,000, 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $141,833, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $709 (39% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 49.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,675 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1970. The average annual property tax is $1,883 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 32.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $84,000 |
| 70% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $141,833 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $709 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 49.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 49.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 50.5% |
| Housing Units | 1,675 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,883 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.24% |
In Jonesboro, 47.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 45.0% have high blood pressure. 20.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.5% report binge drinking. 37.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.3% experience frequent mental distress. 11.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,959. The dentist ratio is 1:7,419. 16.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Jonesboro vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 47.8% |
| 49% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.6% |
| Heart Disease | 7.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 45.0% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 9.0% |
| Cancer | 5.8% |
| Stroke | 4.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 37.8% |
| Depression | 25.5% |
| Mental Distress | 21.3% |
| Physical Distress | 16.6% |
| Short Sleep | 45.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.1% |
| Uninsured | 11.6% |
| 35% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,959 |
| Dentists | 1:7,419 |
| Mental Health | 1:867 |
| Checkup Rate | 81.4% |
| Dental Visits | 44.5% |
| Premature Death | 11,807/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 16.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 25 |
Jonesboro has a violent crime rate of 1,408 per 100,000 residents, 271% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 5,742 per 100,000, 193% above the U.S. average. Overall, Jonesboro receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Jonesboro vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,408.5/100K |
| 271% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 5,742.2/100K |
| 193% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Jonesboro enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 60.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 269 feet.
Temperature
47°F Jan (8°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 65.2°F |
| 21% above US avg |
| January Average | 47°F (8°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 269 ft (82 m) |
| Area | 4.9 sq mi (12.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 844/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.2335°N, 92.7106°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Jackson Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Ruston Regional (RSN) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
60.8"
60% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.02"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 26.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 92.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 38.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M3.2 on Aug 22, 2025.
| Jan 27, 2024 |
4 km SSW of Hall Summit, Louisiana |
M3.6 |
58 km |
| Jan 18, 2025 |
0 km WSW of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.5 |
129 km |
| Apr 16, 2021 |
8 km WNW of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.2 |
126 km |
| Aug 22, 2025 |
5 km WSW of Huxley, Texas |
M3.2 |
127 km |
| Jun 10, 1994 |
4 km E of Junction City, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
87 km |
| Apr 1, 2021 |
7 km W of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
124 km |
| Aug 21, 2025 |
8 km W of Huxley, Texas |
M3.0 |
130 km |
| Jan 6, 2025 |
4 km ESE of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
123 km |
| Mar 3, 2001 |
2 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
107 km |
| May 16, 2007 |
5 km SW of Calion, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
119 km |
| Jan 9, 1997 |
6 km E of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
108 km |
| Dec 17, 2001 |
3 km WSW of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
108 km |
| Jan 11, 2024 |
6 km SSW of Hall Summit, Louisiana |
M2.8 |
59 km |
| Jan 9, 2024 |
1 km S of Edgefield, Louisiana |
M2.8 |
63 km |
| Feb 24, 2020 |
12 km ENE of Junction City, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
93 km |
| May 11, 2020 |
13 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
97 km |
| Jan 19, 2024 |
5 km NNE of Edgefield, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
59 km |
| Apr 23, 2024 |
3 km N of Ringgold, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
55 km |
| Jan 19, 2024 |
7 km SW of Hall Summit, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
62 km |
| Apr 26, 2024 |
8 km SSE of Doyline, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
69 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
11 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Ida (2021, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 3 |
257 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
45 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
238 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
297 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
228 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
281 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
231 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
234 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 1 |
251 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 3 |
215 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
248 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
560 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 37 fatalities, 450 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 29, 2010 |
EF4 |
50 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1983 |
EF4 |
80 km |
2 |
| Dec 13, 2022 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Nov 29, 2022 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2019 |
EF3 |
31 km |
2 |
| Feb 24, 2007 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jan 12, 2005 |
EF3 |
88 km |
2 |
| Nov 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
59 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 2000 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Nov 3, 1992 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Nov 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| May 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: C-43/44 (5,340 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
C-43/44 |
5,340 |
91 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
5,104 |
94 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,498 |
55 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,440 |
85 km |
| 2011 |
TD13 |
4,208 |
42 km |
| 2010 |
WRANGLER |
3,693 |
86 km |
| 2024 |
RX CAT C-40-41-42 |
3,635 |
66 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
3,599 |
86 km |
| 2019 |
C-110/111 |
3,516 |
56 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
3,431 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
3,408 |
24 km |
| 2021 |
C15/16 |
3,189 |
88 km |
| 2019 |
C-15 16 27 |
3,130 |
88 km |
| 2010 |
C-15 |
3,117 |
87 km |
| 2024 |
RX KIS C-15-16 |
3,112 |
88 km |
| 2022 |
C-29/35 |
3,088 |
95 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
3,079 |
90 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,925 |
41 km |
| 1997 |
030 KISATCHIE HILLS |
2,918 |
87 km |
| 2010 |
COMPARTMENT 38 PBURN |
2,902 |
25 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
47°F (8°C) |
5.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
49°F (10°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| March |
57°F (14°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| April |
64°F (18°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| May |
72°F (22°C) |
6.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
78°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
65°F (18°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
55°F (13°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
47°F (9°C) |
5.9 in |
|
Jonesboro has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 47°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 56.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.0") and August the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in Jonesboro. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $570 |
| Toddler | $570 |
| Preschool | $574 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $449 |
| Toddler | $449 |
| Preschool | $453 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Jonesboro
What is the population of Jonesboro?
Jonesboro has a population of 4,092 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 844 people per square mile, spread across 4.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 44.7% female and 55.3% male.
Is Jonesboro expensive to live in?
Jonesboro is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $36,458, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $84,000 (70% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $709 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Jonesboro safe?
Public safety is a concern in Jonesboro, with a violent crime rate of 1,408 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,742 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Jonesboro receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Jonesboro?
Jonesboro enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 47°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 60.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Jonesboro?
The job market in Jonesboro is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,039. There are 324 business establishments in the area, including 19 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 6.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Jonesboro?
The median home value in Jonesboro is $84,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $141,833. For renters, the median monthly rent is $709. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 49.5%. The average annual property tax is $1,883.
How are the schools in Jonesboro?
Schools in Jonesboro have an average test score of 4.1 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 10.1% of adults in Jonesboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.9% have completed high school. 0.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Jonesboro?
The obesity rate in Jonesboro is 47.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.7% of adults are smokers. 37.8% are physically inactive. 25.5% of residents report depression. 11.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 16.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,959.
What is transportation like in Jonesboro?
The average commute in Jonesboro is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 84.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Jonesboro?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Jonesboro is 44.5% White, 45.8% Black or African American, 4.4% Hispanic or Latino. 97.2% of residents speak only English at home. 5.4% of the population are military veterans. 20.3% of residents have a disability. 92.1% have health insurance coverage.