Median Income
$56,477
25% lower than US avg
Home Value
$298,200
6% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
75/100K
80% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.2%
40% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.9%
36% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
31.8%
156% higher than US avg
How Kirkwood Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population503
Median Age24.4 yrs
Density227/mi²
Male / Female54% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans1.9%
Economy
C+
Median Income$56,477
Per Capita$32,299
Unemployment4.9%
Poverty31.8%
County GDP$17,906M
Commute18 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$298,200
RentN/A
Ownership78.8%
Zillow$410,764
Housing Units86
Rent Burden28.8%
Crime
F
Violent75/100K
Property2,089/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain48.4 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation498 ft (152 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.2%
High School+66.8%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score5.95
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 42%
Commute18 min
Broadband86.0%
EV Stations5
Libraries13
Is Kirkwood a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Kirkwood receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Kirkwood has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Kirkwood is $56,477, 25% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.9%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 31.8% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Kirkwood is $298,200, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. The price-to-income ratio of 5.3x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Kirkwood is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 75 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,089 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
20.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 66.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Kirkwood experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 48.4 inches, including 18.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Kirkwood has a population of 503 with a density of 227 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 24.4 years, 37% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.5% female and 53.5% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 80.7% of residents, while 19.3% speak Spanish. 1.9% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 26.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 66.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
24.4yrs
Median Age
37% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
80.7%
3% above US avg
Spanish
19.3%
44% above US avg
The median household income in Kirkwood is $56,477, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,299 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,318. The unemployment rate is 4.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 31.8% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 6,155 business establishments, including 447 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 10.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,477 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,299 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,318 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $91,308 |
| Gini Index | 0.407 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.9% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 31.8% |
| 156% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 6,155 |
| County GDP | $17,906M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 447 |
| Healthcare | 665 |
| Retail | 664 |
| Manufacturing | 123 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,446 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.49% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 61.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.4% |
The median home value in Kirkwood is $298,200, 6% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $410,764, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 78.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 86 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1954. The average annual property tax is $4,446 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.3x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $298,200 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $410,764 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 78.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 78.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 21.2% |
| Housing Units | 86 |
| Median Year Built | 1954 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,446 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.49% |
In Kirkwood, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.6% of residents, above the national average. 35.0% have high blood pressure. 26.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 38.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,852. The dentist ratio is 1:1,525. 92.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Kirkwood vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.0% |
| Heart Disease | 8.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.0% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 9.5% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Kidney Disease | 4.3% |
| Stroke | 4.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.6% |
| 90% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 20.5% |
| Short Sleep | 45.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 66.1% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,852 |
| Dentists | 1:1,525 |
| Mental Health | 1:360 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 46.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,205/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 665 |
Kirkwood has a violent crime rate of 75 per 100,000 residents, 80% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,089 per 100,000, 7% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 18 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Kirkwood receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Kirkwood vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 74.6/100K |
| 80% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,088.8/100K |
| 7% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 18 |
| Traffic Accidents | 58 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.1 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Kirkwood experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 48.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 18.1 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 498 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.7°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 498 ft (152 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 227/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.8471°N, 76.0834°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Harford County County |
| Nearest Airport | Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (RDG) 37 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.4"
27% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.41"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0479 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 72.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 91.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
33 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on May 24, 2024.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
147 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
54 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
54 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
147 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
131 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
137 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
62 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
118 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
80 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
36 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
84 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
147 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
148 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
53 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
71 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
56 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
56 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
81 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
75 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
39 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
4 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
216 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
285 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
283 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
211 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
435 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 13 fatalities, 366 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
64 km |
3 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
| Jun 9, 1961 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
42 km |
1 |
| Apr 5, 1952 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
78 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
13 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
137 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
76 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: KENTIS WEST (1,273 ac, 1991).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1991 |
KENTIS WEST |
1,273 |
89 km |
| 1988 |
BOMBAY ISLAND |
1,020 |
86 km |
| 2012 |
HOPEWELL FIRE |
812 |
50 km |
| 1985 |
BOMBAY HOOK |
669 |
87 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Kirkwood has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 30°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.3 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Kirkwood. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,407 |
| Toddler | $1,053 |
| Preschool | $1,053 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $959 |
| Toddler | $847 |
| Preschool | $847 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Kirkwood
What is the population of Kirkwood?
Kirkwood has a population of 503 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 227 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 24.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.5% female and 53.5% male.
Is Kirkwood expensive to live in?
Kirkwood has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $56,477, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $298,200 (6% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 5.3x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Kirkwood safe?
Kirkwood is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 75 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,089 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Kirkwood receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Kirkwood?
Kirkwood has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 48.4 inches, with 18.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Kirkwood?
Kirkwood has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.9%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,318. There are 6,155 business establishments in the area, including 447 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 10.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Kirkwood?
The median home value in Kirkwood is $298,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $410,764. The homeownership rate is 78.8%. The average annual property tax is $4,446.
How are the schools in Kirkwood?
Schools in Kirkwood score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.2% of adults in Kirkwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 66.8% have completed high school. 4.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Kirkwood?
The obesity rate in Kirkwood is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.6% of adults are smokers. 38.7% are physically inactive. 92.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,852.
What is transportation like in Kirkwood?
The average commute in Kirkwood is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 61.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Kirkwood?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Kirkwood is 100% White. 80.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 19.3% speak Spanish. 1.9% of the population are military veterans. 26.9% of residents have a disability. 66.1% have health insurance coverage.