Sign In Register

La Dolores comunidad, PR

Puerto Rico · Canóvanas Municipio · Metropolitan Area

La Dolores comunidad is a small town in Puerto Rico with a population of 2,712. Residents earn $23,770 per year, which is 68% below the national average.

2.1 /5.0
C Fair
2,712 Population 4,109/sq mi density
$23,770 Median Income $13,772 per capita
$101,100 Home Value $1,052,735 Zillow
$661 Median Rent 32.0% income on rent
81°F Avg Temperature 354 sunny days/yr
2,772 Violent Crime/100K 9,039 property/100K
C
Overall
2.1 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.1 / 5.0
$23,770 median income, 10.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$101,100 home value, $661/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
2,772 violent crimes/100K (629% above avg)

Discover La Dolores comunidad, PR

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $23,770
68% lower than US avg
Home Value $101,100
64% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 2,772/100K
629% higher than US avg
Median Rent $661
43% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment 10.4%
189% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate 41.1%
231% higher than US avg

How La Dolores comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population2,712
Median Age49.3 yrs
Density4,109/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 15%
Veterans1.0%

Economy

F
Median Income$23,770
Per Capita$13,772
Unemployment10.4%
Poverty41.1%
Commute35 min

Housing

A
Home Value$101,100
Rent$661
Ownership63.8%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units1,296
Rent Burden32.0%

Crime

F
Violent2,772/100K
Property9,039/100K

Health

Obesity25.8%
UninsuredN/A

Climate

Avg Temp81°F (27°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain38.2 in/yr
Sunny Days354/yr
Elevation106 ft (32 m)

Education

Bachelor's+N/A
High School+N/A
Graduate+1.6%
School Score5.70

Community

Commute35 min
Broadband75.6%
Libraries3

Is La Dolores comunidad a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, La Dolores comunidad receives an overall livability score of 2.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate. La Dolores comunidad has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in La Dolores comunidad is $23,770, 68% below the national average of $75,149. At 10.4%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 41.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in La Dolores comunidad is $101,100, 64% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $661 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.

Safety & Crime

With 2,772 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the national average.

Education

Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.

Climate & Weather

La Dolores comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 81°F. Winters average 76°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 354 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 38.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.

La Dolores comunidad has a population of 2,712 with a density of 4,109 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 49.3 years, 27% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.1% female and 53.9% male. The city is predominantly White (15.2%), with 13.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 8.5% of residents, while 91.5% speak Spanish. 1.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 89.3% have health insurance coverage.

Population

2,712
Total Population
4,109
People / sq mi
49.3yrs
Median Age
27% above US avg
0.7mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 53.9%
Female 46.1%

Race & Ethnicity

La Dolores comunidad vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 8.5%
89% below US avg
Spanish 91.5%
583% above US avg

Social Characteristics

La Dolores comunidad vs U.S. Average

The median household income in La Dolores comunidad is $23,770, which is 68% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $13,772 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $563, 61% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 10.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 41.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 391 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 5.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: La Dolores comunidad vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$23,770
68% below US avg
Per Capita Income$13,772
Avg Weekly Wage$563
Gini Index0.539 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment10.4%
189% above US avg
Poverty Rate41.1%
231% above US avg
Establishments (County)391

Business (County)

Tax & Cost of Living

Cost of Living100.00 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time35.4 min
Drive Alone71.9%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home5.0%

Walkability

The median home value in La Dolores comunidad is $101,100, 64% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $661 (43% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,296 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1974. 32.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$101,100
64% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$1,052,735

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$661
43% below US avg
Rent Burden32.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$486
1 Bedroom$496
2 Bedrooms$574
3 Bedrooms$753
4 Bedrooms$864

Ownership & Property

Homeownership63.8%
Owner-Occupied63.8%
Renter-Occupied36.2%
Housing Units1,296
Median Year Built1974

Property Tax

In La Dolores comunidad, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%.

Health Metrics: La Dolores comunidad vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity25.8%
20% below US avg

Behaviors & Mental Health

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate89.3%

Food & Exercise

La Dolores comunidad has a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 residents, 629% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the U.S. average. Overall, La Dolores comunidad receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: La Dolores comunidad vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent2,771.8/100K
629% above US avg

Property Crime

Total Property9,039.3/100K
361% above US avg

Traffic Safety

Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
La Dolores comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 81°F (27°C). Winters average 76°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 354 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 38.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 106 feet.

Temperature

76°F Jan (25°C) 83°F Jul (28°C)
Annual Average80.6°F
49% above US avg
January Average76°F (25°C)
July Average83°F (28°C)
Sunny Days354 days/yr

Geography

Elevation106 ft (32 m)
Area0.7 sq mi (1.7 km²)
Population Density4,109/sq mi
Coordinates18.3726°N, 65.8547°W
TimezoneAmerica/Puerto_Rico
CountyCanóvanas Municipio County
Nearest AirportLuis Munoz Marin International (SJU)
11 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 38.2"
0% below US avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (May) 7.28"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.68"

Air Quality

AQI Median21.0
RatingGood

Earthquake History

22,516 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.

Jan 7, 2020 4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico M6.4 111 km
Jan 13, 2014 61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico M6.4 125 km
Oct 17, 2001 112 km N of Charlotte Amalie, U.S. Virgin Islands M6.0 146 km
Jan 11, 2020 5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico M5.9 115 km
May 16, 2010 4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico M5.8 128 km
Jan 6, 2020 14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico M5.8 116 km
Oct 16, 2001 112 km N of Charlotte Amalie, U.S. Virgin Islands M5.6 149 km
Jan 7, 2020 11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico M5.6 106 km
Jan 7, 2020 0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico M5.6 105 km
Feb 4, 2008 Puerto Rico region M5.5 132 km
May 2, 2020 6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico M5.4 104 km
Nov 23, 1992 28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico M5.3 144 km
Aug 1, 1993 68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico M5.3 109 km
Jul 3, 2020 9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico M5.3 132 km
Jan 10, 2020 4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico M5.2 119 km
Jan 15, 2020 Puerto Rico region M5.2 133 km
Jan 11, 2020 19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico M5.2 117 km
May 11, 1996 107 km N of Charlotte Amalie, U.S. Virgin Islands M5.1 141 km
Aug 14, 2009 92 km N of Suárez, Puerto Rico M5.1 99 km
Mar 12, 2009 66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico M5.1 95 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Hurricane History

27 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980. Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).

Year Name Category Closest
2025 Erin Category 5 204 km
2024 Ernesto Category 1 221 km
2023 Tammy Category 1 277 km
2022 Fiona Category 1 128 km
2019 Dorian Category 1 70 km
2017 Maria Category 5 41 km
2017 Irma Category 5 76 km
2017 Jose Category 4 290 km
2014 Gonzalo Category 3 198 km
2011 Irene Category 1 20 km
2010 Earl Category 4 148 km
2008 Omar Category 4 171 km
2004 Frances Category 4 226 km
2004 Jeanne Category 1 228 km
2000 Debby Category 1 68 km
1999 Lenny Category 4 155 km
1999 Jose Category 1 219 km
1998 Georges Category 3 31 km
1996 Bertha Category 3 79 km
1996 Hortense Category 1 110 km
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)

Tornado History

13 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 1, 2022 EF1 95 km 0
Aug 30, 1974 EF1 21 km 0
May 5, 1969 EF1 27 km 0
Mar 16, 2023 EF0 22 km 0
Sep 30, 2019 EF0 32 km 0
Mar 26, 2017 EF0 19 km 0
Nov 18, 2016 EF0 67 km 0
Aug 25, 2000 EF0 52 km 0
Feb 23, 2000 EF0 23 km 0
Sep 8, 1999 EF0 25 km 0
May 1, 1995 EF0 27 km 0
Oct 7, 1969 EF0 62 km 0
Jul 28, 1959 EF0 95 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Tsunami History

5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 15.2 m (50 ft).

Year Location Cause Max Wave Deaths Distance
1867 VIRGIN ISLANDS Earthquake 15.2 m 24 92 km
1918 PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE Eruption + Earthquake 6.1 m 144 145 km
1868 VIRGIN ISLANDS Earthquake 1.5 m 85 km
2020 PUERTO RICO Earthquake 0.1 m 4 111 km
1918 PUERTO RICO Earthquake 144 km
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.

Wildfire History

6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).

Year Name Acres Distance
2005 CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO 3,927 58 km
2007 UNNAMED 3,896 59 km
2005 UNNAMED 1,888 55 km
2005 PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 1,137 63 km
2005 UNNAMED 725 55 km
2013 PUERTO NEGRO 631 59 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 76°F (25°C) 3.5 in
February 75°F (24°C) 2.7 in Coldest, Driest
March 76°F (25°C) 3.0 in
April 78°F (25°C) 4.6 in
May 80°F (26°C) 7.3 in Wettest
June 81°F (27°C) 5.3 in
July 83°F (28°C) 5.5 in Warmest
August 81°F (27°C) 6.9 in
September 81°F (27°C) 6.8 in
October 80°F (27°C) 7.2 in
November 79°F (26°C) 7.0 in
December 76°F (25°C) 5.5 in

La Dolores comunidad has a seasonal temperature swing of 8°F / from 75°F in February to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 65.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (7.3") and February the driest (2.7").

View full weather details →
La Dolores comunidad is located in Canóvanas Municipio County. It is classified as Metro / 1 million+, part of a metropolitan area. 1.6% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5.7 out of 10. 75.6% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). There are 3 public libraries serving the community. 71.9% of workers drive alone to work.

Education

Graduate Degree+1.6%
School Test Score5.70

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 1Metro / 1 million+
Population Density4,109/sq mi
Total Area0.7 sq mi
CountyCanóvanas Municipio County

Services

Broadband Access75.6%
Avg Download Speed62.1 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed11.7 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
Public Libraries3

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute35.4 min
Drive Alone71.9%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home5.0%
Average costs for common services in La Dolores comunidad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $250 ($150–$400)
Specialist Visit $350 ($200–$550)
Urgent Care Visit $200 ($100–$350)
Emergency Room Visit $2,200 ($800–$5,000)
Dental Cleaning $130 ($75–$200)
Dental Filling $250 ($150–$400)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $45 ($25–$75)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $75 ($50–$120)
Brake Pad Replacement $300 ($150–$500)
Tire Rotation $40 ($20–$75)
New Tires (Set of 4) $600 ($400–$1,000)
Battery Replacement $200 ($100–$350)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $100 ($60–$150)
Electrician (Per Hour) $90 ($50–$140)
HVAC Repair $400 ($150–$800)
HVAC System Install $7,000 ($4,000–$12,000)
Roof Repair $1,000 ($400–$2,000)
Roof Replacement $9,000 ($5,500–$15,000)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,500 ($500–$3,500)
Divorce (Contested) $15,000 ($5,000–$30,000)
DUI Defense $5,000 ($2,000–$10,000)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,500 ($800–$3,000)
Will Preparation $500 ($200–$1,000)
Trust Preparation $2,500 ($1,000–$5,000)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $25 ($15–$45)
Women's Haircut $55 ($30–$100)
Hair Coloring (Full) $150 ($75–$250)
Manicure $25 ($15–$45)
Pedicure $40 ($25–$65)
Massage (1 Hour) $80 ($50–$130)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $4.10 ($3.00–$5.50)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.50 ($2.50–$5.00)
Loaf of Bread $3.80 ($2.50–$5.50)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.50 ($3.00–$6.50)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.50 ($4.00–$7.50)
Rice (per lb) $1.00 ($0.60–$1.80)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $140 ($80–$250)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $70 ($30–$150)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $70 ($40–$120)
Internet (Monthly) $70 ($40–$100)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $65 ($30–$100)
Cable TV (Monthly) $85 ($50–$150)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $200 ($75–$500)
Car Insurance (Annual) $2,000 ($1,200–$3,500)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $70 ($30–$130)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $15 ($8.00–$25)
Car Registration (Annual) $100 ($30–$250)
Driver's License Renewal $30 ($15–$75)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,200 ($600–$2,500)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $1,000 ($500–$2,000)
After-School Care (Monthly) $400 ($200–$700)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $50 ($25–$100)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $1,000 ($400–$2,500)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $12,500 ($5,000–$30,000)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $60 ($30–$100)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $100 ($50–$200)
Dog Grooming $60 ($30–$100)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $40 ($20–$75)
Dog Spay/Neuter $300 ($150–$500)
Cat Spay/Neuter $200 ($100–$400)
View all 9 services

Top Industries in Canóvanas Municipio

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 1,706 92 $21,505 2.91
Accommodation & Food Services 734 42 $16,854 1.37
Manufacturing 595 20 $49,285 1.23
Arts & Entertainment 286 11 $28,941 2.90
Finance & Insurance 122 13 $44,092 0.51
Other Services 112 32 $34,933 0.63
Professional & Technical Services 110 25 $43,342 0.27
Wholesale Trade 90 12 $48,517 0.39
Information & Technology 52 7 $54,641 0.47
Real Estate 14 3 $24,452 0.15

Radio Stations near La Dolores comunidad

12 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
Radio Casa Pueblo (PR) community news, environment MP3 48 kbps
WRPG-DB Pura Gracia (PR) cristiana, musica cristiana MP3 128 kbps
WKAQ 580 (PR) news AAC+ 63 kbps
Hot 102 (PR) mainstream, pop music AAC+ 96 kbps
LA X (PR) OGG 48 kbps
Fidelity 95.7 (PR) AAC+ 96 kbps
WPAB 550 PONCE (PR) spanish pop, spanish talk MP3 128 kbps
WAPA RADIO (PR) MP3 128 kbps
OldiVille (PR) 70 80 hits, 70s disco MP3
La X 100.7 FM (PR) pop, reggaeton OGG 48 kbps
Radio Isla 1320 AM (WSKN 1320 AM) (PR) MP3 128 kbps
WIAC 740 AM (PR) MP3 128 kbps

National Parks Near La Dolores comunidad

4 national parks and monuments found near La Dolores comunidad.

ParkTypeFee
Cavernas del Río Camuy State Park Free
Fairchild State Park Free
Parque Nacional Punta Guilarte State Park Free
San Juan National Historic Site National Historic Site $10

Trails Near La Dolores comunidad

17 trails found near La Dolores comunidad.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
TRADEWINDS TRAIL 5.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
EL TORO TRAIL 2.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
EL YUNQUE TRAIL 2.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CARRILLO TRAIL 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
LA COCA TRAIL 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
BIG TREE TRAIL 0.8 ASPHALT Yes
LA MINA TRAIL 0.7 ASPHALT Yes
MT BRITTON TRAIL 0.6 ASPHALT Yes
BANO DE ORO TRAIL 0.4 ASPHALT Yes
ANGELITO TRAIL 0.4 IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL Yes
EL PORTAL TRAIL 0.3 ASPHALT Yes
CAIMITILLO TRAIL 0.2 ASPHALT Yes
MT BRITTON TRAIL 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
LOS PICACHOS TRAIL 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CAIMITILLO SPUR 0.1 ASPHALT Yes
ROCA EL YUNQUE TRAIL 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
MT BRITTON SPUR TRAIL NATIVE MATERIAL Yes

Farmers Markets in La Dolores comunidad

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Cooperativa Orgnica Madre TierraPlacita Roosevelt, Calle Federico Calder01/01/2015 to 12/31/2015Sun: 8:00 AM-2:00 PM;Visit
El Mercado Familiar01/01/2015 to 12/31/2015Fri: 7:00 AM-1:00 PM;Sat: 7:00 AM-1:00 PM;Visit
El Mercado Familiar01/01/2015 to 12/31/2015Fri: 7:00 AM-1:00 PM;Sat: 7:00 AM-1:00 PM;
El Mercado Familiar01/01/2015 to 12/31/2015Fri: 7:00 AM-1:00 PM;Sat: 7:00 AM-1:00 PM;Visit
Feria Agrcola de LuquilloCentro de Arte y Cultura de Luquillo01/01/2016 to 12/31/2016Sat: 8:00 AM-1:00 PM;Visit

Bridges in La Dolores comunidad

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
CulvertConcrete19563136,700F
Box Beam (Multiple)Concrete19985936,700G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete201387525,000G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete201387525,000G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete201233922,863G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete201365912,500F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete201321012,000F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete201333910,500G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete20132664,200G
CulvertConcrete1996232,500G

Superfund Sites Near La Dolores comunidad

1 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
LILLY DEL CARIBE INC CAROLINA430 CALLE FABRILCAROLINA

Airports Near La Dolores comunidad

12 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Luis Munoz Marin International AirportSJULarge Airport
Antonio Rivera Rodriguez AirportVQSMedium Airport
Benjamin Rivera Noriega AirportCPXMedium Airport
Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci AirportSIGMedium Airport
José Aponte de la Torre AirportNRRMedium Airport
Mercedita International AirportPSEMedium Airport
Cocal AirportSmall Airport
Cuylers AirportSmall Airport
Dr Hermenegildo Ortiz Quinones AirportHUCSmall Airport
Fort Allen AirportSmall Airport
Patillas AirportSmall Airport
Santa Isabel AirportSmall Airport

Police Stations in La Dolores comunidad

40 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Avenida San Marcos
Comandancia de la Policía - Carolina
Comandancia de la Policía - Humacao
Comandancia de la Policía - Region San Juan
Cuartel Condado
Cuartel de la Policía - MontehiedraCamino Los Romeros
Cuartel de la Policía de Barrio Obrero+1 787-726-8989 Avenida Eduardo Conde
Cuartel de la Policía de PiñonesCalle del Cuartel
Cuartel de la Policía de Puerto Rico - Precinto de Hato Rey EsteCalle Sicilia
Cuartel de la Policía EstatalCarretera 187
Cuartel de la Policía Estatal de CeibaAvenida Lauro Piñero
Cuartel de la Policía Estatal de San Lorenzo180 Calle Luis Muñoz Rivera
Cuartel de la Policía Municipal de San Juan2100 Avenida Eduardo Conde
Cuartel de la Policía Municipal de San Juan - AntillasAvenida Regimiento 65 de Infantería
Cuartel de la Policía Municipal de San Juan - Unidad de TránsitoExpreso Las Américas
Cuartel de la Policía Municipal de Trujillo Alto Teniente Pedro Casildo Torres SantosCalle Luis Muñoz Rivera
Cuartel Estatal de la Policía de Trujillo AltoCalle Luis Muñoz Rivera
Cuartel Estatal de Río Piedras50 Calle Georgetti
Cuartel Estatal Precinto 266Calle Cerra
Cuartel General de la Policía de Puerto Rico601 Avenida Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Cuartel Policia Nuevo
Division de Narcoticos Humacao
Estación de Policía de LuquilloCalle 14 de Julio
Guaynabo Transit Police
Patrulla de Carreteras de HumacaoCalle Thomas L. Boyle
Patrullas de Carreteras de la Policía de Puerto RicoCalle Principal
Police Diving UnitCalle Cerra
Policía de Puerto Rico
Policía de Puerto Rico - Patrullas de Carreteras de San Juan
Policía de Puerto Rico - Precinto 466Avenida Eduardo Conde
Policía de Puerto Rico - Precinto 466
Policía de Puerto Rico - Recinto Hato Rey Oeste
Policia Estatal
Policía Municipal
Policía Municipal de Canóvanas
Policía Municipal de Carolina - Cuartel BarrazasCalle Servicios Municipales
Policía Municipal de Fajardo
Policía Municipal de Humacao
Policía Municipal de San Juan - Cuartel Hato Rey Este
Policía Municipal de San Lorenzo
Unidad de Vehículos HurtadosCalle Thomas L. Boyle

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for La Dolores comunidad.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About La Dolores comunidad

What is the population of La Dolores comunidad?

La Dolores comunidad has a population of 2,712 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 4,109 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 49.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.1% female and 53.9% male.

Is La Dolores comunidad expensive to live in?

La Dolores comunidad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $23,770, 68% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $101,100 (64% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $661 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is La Dolores comunidad safe?

Public safety is a concern in La Dolores comunidad, with a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, La Dolores comunidad receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in La Dolores comunidad?

La Dolores comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 81°F (27°C). Winter temperatures average 76°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 354 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 38.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.

How is the job market in La Dolores comunidad?

The job market in La Dolores comunidad faces challenges, with unemployment at 10.4% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $563. There are 391 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 35 minutes, and 5.0% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in La Dolores comunidad?

The median home value in La Dolores comunidad is $101,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $661. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.8%.

How are the schools in La Dolores comunidad?

Schools in La Dolores comunidad score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 1.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is La Dolores comunidad?

The obesity rate in La Dolores comunidad is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%).

What is transportation like in La Dolores comunidad?

The average commute in La Dolores comunidad is 35 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 71.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.0% work from home.

What are the demographics of La Dolores comunidad?

The racial and ethnic makeup of La Dolores comunidad is 15.2% White, 13.6% Black or African American. 8.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 91.5% speak Spanish. 1.0% of the population are military veterans. 89.3% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare La Dolores comunidad with another city: