La Estancia del Refugio, Mexico
Guanajuato · Mexico
La Estancia del Refugio is a small town in Guanajuato, Mexico with a population of 750. Elevation: 5,509 ft (1,679 m). Average temperature: 67°F (19°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover La Estancia del Refugio, Mexico
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 750 |
| Population Density | 15 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 5,509 ft (1,679 m) |
| Coordinates | 20.2963°, -101.9317° |
| Timezone | America/Mexico_City |
| Country | 🇲🇽 Mexico |
| State / Province | Guanajuato |
| Average Temperature | 67°F (19°C) |
| January Average | 60°F (15°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 17.7 inches (450 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.0 inches (0 cm) |
About La Estancia del Refugio
La Estancia del Refugio is a small town in Mexico (Guanajuato) with a population of 750. The city sits at an elevation of 5,509 feet (1,679 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 67°F (19°C). Temperatures range from 60°F in January to 69°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 17.7 inches. The timezone is America/Mexico_City.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 66.9°F |
| 24% above Mexico avg | |
| January Average | 60°F (15°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,509 ft (1,679 m) |
| Area | 51.2 sq mi (132.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 15/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 20.2963°N, 101.9317°W |
| Timezone | America/Mexico_City |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Michoacan-Guanajuato (53 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Michoacan-Guanajuato | Pyroclastic cone(s) | 3,860 m (12,664 ft) | 1952 | 53 km |
| Colima | Stratovolcano(es) | 3,850 m (12,631 ft) | 2019 | 197 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 60°F (15°C) | 0.5 in | |
| February | 61°F (16°C) | 0.2 in | Driest |
| March | 65°F (18°C) | 0.2 in | |
| April | 69°F (21°C) | 0.3 in | |
| May | 73°F (23°C) | 1.1 in | Warmest |
| June | 72°F (22°C) | 5.2 in | |
| July | 69°F (21°C) | 7.6 in | Wettest |
| August | 68°F (20°C) | 6.4 in | |
| September | 67°F (19°C) | 5.0 in | |
| October | 65°F (18°C) | 1.8 in | |
| November | 62°F (17°C) | 0.4 in | |
| December | 60°F (15°C) | 0.3 in | Coldest |
La Estancia del Refugio has a seasonal temperature swing of 13°F / from 60°F in December to 73°F in May. Total annual precipitation is 29.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (7.6") and February the driest (0.2").
Radio Stations near La Estancia del Refugio
4 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catedral de la Música 91.7 FM | banda, entretenimiento | MP3 | |
| ARANDAS FM 107.3 (Arandas) - 107.3 FM - XHARDJ-FM - Grupo Radiofónico ZER - Arandas, Jalisco | 107.3 fm, américa | MP3 40 kbps | |
| LOS 40 | - | MP3 128 kbps | |
| EXA FM 98.1 (Zamora) - 98.1 FM - XHPZAM-FM - Grupo Rey - Zamora, Michoacán | 98.1 fm, américa | MP3 128 kbps |
Libraries in La Estancia del Refugio
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Pública Municipal "José Hernández Moreno" | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca UNIVA | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in La Estancia del Refugio
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidalgo | |||||
| Mercado Municipal "Gildardo Magaña" |
Stadiums & Teams in La Estancia del Refugio
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near La Estancia del Refugio
12 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Guanajuato International Airport | BJX | Large Airport |
| Aeródromo de Campo Cortés | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo del Rancho Medio Sitio | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo El Tepozán | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo Sofía | - | Small Airport |
| El Loreto Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Estación Aérea Nº6 de la Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (Campo Militar 16-A Irapuato) | - | Small Airport |
| Jaujilla - Zacapu Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| La Piedad Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Pajacuaran Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Tepatitlan Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Zamora Airport | ZMM | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇲🇽 About Mexico
Public Holidays in Mexico
9 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for La Estancia del Refugio.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About La Estancia del Refugio
What is the population of La Estancia del Refugio?
La Estancia del Refugio has a population of 750 residents and is located in Mexico. The population density is 15 people per square mile, spread across 51.2 square miles.
What is the weather like in La Estancia del Refugio?
La Estancia del Refugio enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 60°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 17.7 inches.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for La Estancia del Refugio?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile