la Morera de Montsant, Spain
Catalonia · Spain
la Morera de Montsant is a small town in Catalonia, Spain with a population of 106. Elevation: 2,461 ft (750 m). Average temperature: 60°F (16°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover la Morera de Montsant, Spain
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 106 |
| Population Density | 3 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 2,461 ft (750 m) |
| Coordinates | 41.2653°, 0.8416° |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
| Country | 🇪🇸 Spain |
| State / Province | Catalonia |
| Average Temperature | 60°F (16°C) |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 14.3 inches (362 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.2 inches (0 cm) |
About la Morera de Montsant
la Morera de Montsant is a small town in Spain (Catalonia) with a population of 106. The city sits at an elevation of 2,461 feet (750 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 60°F (16°C). Temperatures range from 40°F in January to 78°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 14.3 inches. The timezone is Europe/Madrid.
Climate in la Morera de Montsant
la Morera de Montsant has an average annual temperature of 16.4°C (62°F). The hottest month is Aug (25.2°C), the coldest is Jan (9.2°C). Average annual precipitation is 473 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 60.1°F |
| 11% above Spain avg | |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,461 ft (750 m) |
| Area | 35.3 sq mi (91.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 3/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.2653°N, 0.8416°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Olot Volcanic Field (173 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Olot Volcanic Field | Pyroclastic cone(s) | 893 m (2,930 ft) | Unknown | 173 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F (4°C) | 1.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 43°F (6°C) | 1.3 in | |
| March | 47°F (8°C) | 1.8 in | |
| April | 51°F (10°C) | 2.1 in | |
| May | 57°F (14°C) | 2.7 in | |
| June | 65°F (18°C) | 2.0 in | |
| July | 78°F (25°C) | 0.8 in | Warmest, Driest |
| August | 71°F (22°C) | 1.5 in | |
| September | 65°F (18°C) | 2.5 in | |
| October | 56°F (14°C) | 2.8 in | Wettest |
| November | 48°F (9°C) | 2.5 in | |
| December | 42°F (6°C) | 2.2 in |
la Morera de Montsant has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 40°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 23.8 inches, with October being the wettest month (2.8") and July the driest (0.8").
Radio Stations near la Morera de Montsant
11 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Techno | creative commons, dub techno | OGG | |
| CCmixes | creative commons, dj mixes | OGG | |
| Tarragona Ràdio | tarragona | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Imagina Radio | 2000s, 80s | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Topcat Radio | catalunya, music | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Ràdio Tàrrega | tàrrega | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Remember Ràdio Joventut | remember music information | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Antena Caro | music, roquetes | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Alpicat Ràdio | alpicat | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Ràdio Balaguer | balaguer | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Ràdio Ponts | ponts | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in la Morera de Montsant
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Museu Beat Bonaventura Gran | ||||
| Centre d'interpretació de la Pedra Seca | ||||
| Centre d'interpretació de la Roca dels Moros | ||||
| Centre de Cultura de l'Oli de Catalunya | ||||
| Centre Miró | ||||
| Epicentre Gaudí | ||||
| Forn de la vila | ||||
| Fundació Mas Miró | ||||
| L'Enclavament. Museu del Ferrocarril de Mora d'Ebre | ||||
| Molí de les Tres Eres | ||||
| Museu Agrícola de Cambrils | ||||
| Museu de l'Oli de Catalunya | ||||
| Museu de l'oli i el món rural | ||||
| Museu de la Torre | ||||
| Museu de les Mines de Bellmunt del Priorat | ||||
| Museu del Bast | ||||
| Museu del Falset i Comarca | ||||
| Museu del Ferrocarril de Mora d'Ebre | ||||
| Museu etnològic Josep Jané de Torrebesses |
Libraries in la Morera de Montsant
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Cambrils Josep Salceda i Castells | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Comarcal | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Mestre Josep Taverna | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Municipal | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Salvador Estrem i Fa | 0.0 | |||||
| Centre Cultural | 0.0 | |||||
| El Col·lègit | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in la Morera de Montsant
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercadillo de Cambrils | |||||
| Mercat a l'aire lliure |
Hotels in la Morera de Montsant
2 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Restaurants in la Morera de Montsant
5 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in la Morera de Montsant
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near la Morera de Montsant
15 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Reus Airport | REU | Large Airport |
| Lleida-Alguaire Airport | ILD | Medium Airport |
| Aeroclub de Barbastro | - | Small Airport |
| Aeròdrom de Cervera | - | Small Airport |
| Aeròdrom Municipal El Pla de Santa María | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo de Binéfar | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo Tiurana | - | Small Airport |
| Alats Club Bellvei | - | Small Airport |
| Alcolea de Cinca | - | Small Airport |
| Alt Camp de Vallmoll | - | Small Airport |
| Calaf-Sallavinera Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| La Segarra Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Les Planes UL | - | Small Airport |
| Mollerussa UL | - | Small Airport |
| Vinaròs Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in la Morera de Montsant
4 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Església Sant Pere | |
| la Pietat | |
| Mare de Déu de la Mercè | |
| Santa Maria |
Quick Facts
🇪🇸 About Spain
Public Holidays in Spain
32 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for la Morera de Montsant.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About la Morera de Montsant
What is the population of la Morera de Montsant?
la Morera de Montsant has a population of 106 residents and is located in Spain. The population density is 3 people per square mile, spread across 35.3 square miles.
What is the weather like in la Morera de Montsant?
la Morera de Montsant enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 14.3 inches.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for la Morera de Montsant?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile