Median Income
$72,000
4% lower than US avg
Home Value
$260,000
8% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
91/100K
76% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.5%
87% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$705
39% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
26.2%
18% lower than US avg
Unemployment
5.3%
47% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.9%
12% lower than US avg
How Lacolle Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,708
Median Age45.6 yrs
Density142/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 99%
Economy
B+
Median Income$72,000
Per Capita$42,840
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty10.9%
Commute31 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$260,000
Rent$705
Ownership75.1%
Housing Units1,185
Rent Burden11.8%
Crime
C
Violent91/100K
PropertyN/A
Murder2.3/100K
Health
Obesity26.2%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking8.9%
Depression4.1%
Heart Disease9.5%
Climate
Avg Temp44°F (6°C)
AQI27 (Good)
Rain34.7 in/yr
Sunny Days273/yr
Elevation138 ft (42 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.5%
High School+24.4%
Graduate+2.9%
Community
Commute31 min
Broadband94.0%
Is Lacolle a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lacolle receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, abundant sunshine, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Lacolle has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lacolle is $72,000, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.3% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 10.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lacolle is $260,000, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $705 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Lacolle is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 91 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380.
Education
4.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 24.4% have completed high school.
Climate & Weather
Lacolle has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. With 273 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 34.7 inches, including 7.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.
Lacolle has a population of 2,708 with a density of 142 people per square mile, spread across 19.1 square miles. The median age is 45.6 years, 17% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.9% female and 50.1% male. The city is predominantly White (98.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 8.7% of residents, while 86.1% speak Spanish. 18.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 89.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,708
Total Population
2021 Census
45.6yrs
Median Age
17% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
8.7%
89% below US avg
Spanish
86.1%
543% above US avg
The median household income in Lacolle is $72,000, which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,840. The unemployment rate is 5.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 84.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 19.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,000 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $42,840 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.3% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.9% |
| 12% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 84.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 19.0% |
The median home value in Lacolle is $260,000, 8% below the national median of $281,900. Monthly rent averages $705 (39% below the national average of $1,163). 75.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,185 total housing units in the city. 11.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $260,000 |
| 8% below US avg |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $705 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 11.8% |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.9% |
| Housing Units | 1,185 |
Property Tax
In Lacolle, 26.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 5.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 9.5% of residents, above the national average. 22.1% have high blood pressure. 8.9% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 10.0% report binge drinking. 76.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 4.1% report depression (below the 20.0% national average).
Health Metrics: Lacolle vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 26.2% |
| 18% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 5.5% |
| Heart Disease | 9.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 22.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 8.9% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 10.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 76.3% |
| Depression | 4.1% |
Healthcare Access
Food & Exercise
Lacolle has a violent crime rate of 91 per 100,000 residents, 76% below the national average of 380. The murder rate is 2.3 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Overall, Lacolle receives a safety grade of C.
Crime Rates: Lacolle vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 91.5/100K |
| 76% below US avg |
| Murder | 2.3/100K |
| 64% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C |
| Safety Score | 2.0 / 5.0 |
Lacolle has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (6°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. The area gets 273 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 34.7 inches. The area receives 7.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27 / among the cleanest air in the country. 90% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 138 feet.
Temperature
15°F Jan (-10°C)
69°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 43.5°F |
| 19% below US avg |
| January Average | 15°F (-10°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 273 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 138 ft (42 m) |
| Area | 19.1 sq mi (49.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 142/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.0834°N, 73.3659°W |
| Timezone | America/Toronto |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
34.7"
9% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
3.86"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 27.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 89.5% |
Earthquake History
98 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 1, 2025.
| Apr 20, 2002 |
8 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M5.3 |
69 km |
| Mar 14, 1996 |
7 km WNW of Saint-Adolphe-d'Howard, Canada |
M4.5 |
131 km |
| May 17, 1991 |
7 km WNW of Rigaud, Canada |
M4.4 |
93 km |
| May 24, 1997 |
6 km W of Saint-Adolphe-d'Howard, Canada |
M4.2 |
129 km |
| Oct 31, 1999 |
7 km SW of Morin-Heights, Canada |
M4.2 |
113 km |
| Apr 18, 1998 |
4 km N of Plantagenet, Canada |
M4.1 |
138 km |
| Nov 17, 1992 |
16 km ENE of Saint-André-Avellin, Canada |
M4.0 |
139 km |
| Oct 10, 2012 |
7 km ESE of Verchères, Canada |
M3.9 |
75 km |
| Jul 30, 1993 |
1 km NE of Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Canada |
M3.9 |
62 km |
| Mar 16, 2011 |
6 km ENE of Hawkesbury, Canada |
M3.9 |
109 km |
| Sep 23, 1993 |
11 km SE of La Conception, Canada |
M3.8 |
146 km |
| Apr 20, 2000 |
7 km WSW of Newcomb, New York |
M3.8 |
145 km |
| Jul 5, 1991 |
7 km WSW of Sainte-Martine, Canada |
M3.8 |
45 km |
| Nov 16, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Saint-Édouard, Canada |
M3.8 |
15 km |
| Sep 1, 2024 |
5 km SE of Pierreville, Canada |
M3.8 |
117 km |
| Oct 6, 2000 |
1 km WSW of Ormstown, Canada |
M3.8 |
52 km |
| Feb 11, 2002 |
2 km WNW of Notre-Dame-des-Prairies, Canada |
M3.8 |
109 km |
| Jun 16, 1995 |
8 km N of Lisbon, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
145 km |
| Nov 6, 2012 |
Ontario-Quebec border region, Canada |
M3.7 |
113 km |
| Jan 9, 2006 |
2 km ESE of Franklin, Canada |
M3.7 |
41 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FLAT ROCK FIRE (658 ac, 2018).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2018 |
FLAT ROCK FIRE |
658 |
32 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
15°F (-10°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
17°F (-8°C) |
1.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| April |
42°F (6°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| July |
69°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
47°F (8°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
36°F (2°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
22°F (-6°C) |
2.4 in |
|
Lacolle has a seasonal temperature swing of 55°F / from 15°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (1.5").
Frequently Asked Questions About Lacolle
What is the population of Lacolle?
Lacolle has a population of 2,708 residents and is located in Quebec. The population density is 142 people per square mile, spread across 19.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.9% female and 50.1% male.
Is Lacolle expensive to live in?
Lacolle is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 84.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $72,000, 4% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $260,000 (8% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $705 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Lacolle safe?
Lacolle is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 91 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Overall, Lacolle receives a safety grade of C based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Lacolle?
Lacolle has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 15°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. The area receives 273 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 34.7 inches, with 7.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 27.
How is the job market in Lacolle?
The unemployment rate in Lacolle is 5.3%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 19.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lacolle?
The median home value in Lacolle is $260,000. For renters, the median monthly rent is $705. The homeownership rate is 75.1%.
How are the schools in Lacolle?
4.5% of adults in Lacolle hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 24.4% have completed high school. 2.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lacolle?
The obesity rate in Lacolle is 26.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 8.9% of adults are smokers. 76.3% are physically inactive. 4.1% of residents report depression.
What is transportation like in Lacolle?
The average commute in Lacolle is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 86.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 19.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lacolle?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lacolle is 98.5% White. 8.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 86.1% speak Spanish. 18.5% of residents have a disability. 89.0% have health insurance coverage.