Median Income
$95,833
28% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.0%
70% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.9%
15% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.3%
75% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Lane Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population25
Median Age42.5 yrs
Density53/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$95,833
Per Capita$33,348
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$172M
Commute13 min
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$228,113
Housing Units14
Rent Burden19.5%
Health
Obesity36.9%
Uninsured28.0%
Smoking14.2%
Depression19.4%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
Rain25.7 in/yr
Elevation1,375 ft (419 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.0%
High School+95.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.93
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute13 min
Broadband70.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries1
Is Lane a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lane receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate. Lane offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lane is $95,833, 28% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The unemployment rate of 6.3% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Education
10.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Lane has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.7 inches, including 44.5 inches of snow.
Lane has a population of 25 with a density of 53 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 42.5 years, 9% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56% female and 44% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 20.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 72.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
25
Total Population
2023 Census
42.5yrs
Median Age
9% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Lane is $95,833, which is 28% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,348 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $915, 36% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 106 business establishments, including 9 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $95,833 |
| 28% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,348 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $915 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,554 |
| Gini Index | 0.532 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.3% |
| 75% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 106 |
| County GDP | $172M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 9 |
| Healthcare | 6 |
| Retail | 10 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 88.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 12.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 93.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.7% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $228,113. Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 14 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1948. 19.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $990 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,540 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 14 |
| Median Year Built | 1948 |
Property Tax
In Lane, 36.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 28.6% have high blood pressure. 14.2% are current smokers. 20.3% report binge drinking. 24.9% are physically inactive. 19.4% report depression. 15.2% experience frequent mental distress. 28.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:413. 68.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lane vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.9% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.6% |
| Asthma | 9.4% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.2% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.9% |
| Depression | 19.4% |
| Mental Distress | 15.2% |
| Physical Distress | 11.8% |
| Short Sleep | 30.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 72.0% |
| Uninsured | 28.0% |
| 226% above US avg |
| Dentists | 1:413 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,660 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.9% |
| Dental Visits | 68.1% |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 68.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 6 |
Lane has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 44.5 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,375 feet.
Temperature
16°F Jan (-9°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 45.4°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 16°F (-9°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,375 ft (419 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 53/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.0697°N, 98.4246°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Jerauld County County |
| Nearest Airport | Huron Regional (HON) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
25.7"
32% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.85"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 9.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 50.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 64.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
11 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 27, 2025.
| Nov 3, 2002 |
16 km SSW of Butte, Nebraska |
M4.3 |
150 km |
| Jun 4, 2021 |
10 km NE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.7 |
121 km |
| Oct 25, 1990 |
8 km N of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M3.6 |
31 km |
| Jun 4, 2021 |
9 km ENE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.1 |
122 km |
| Jul 26, 2002 |
0 km WSW of Huron, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
36 km |
| Jan 4, 2021 |
5 km N of Tyndall, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
123 km |
| Aug 15, 2017 |
8 km E of Agar, South Dakota |
M3.0 |
149 km |
| Feb 7, 2014 |
11 km NE of Bijou Hills, South Dakota |
M3.0 |
73 km |
| Jul 3, 1995 |
9 km SSW of Fort Thompson, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
86 km |
| Apr 27, 2025 |
9 km NE of Burke, South Dakota |
M2.5 |
112 km |
| Jan 16, 2022 |
9 km NE of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M2.5 |
34 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
459 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 7 fatalities, 236 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 18, 2014 |
EF4 |
4 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2003 |
EF4 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1998 |
EF4 |
69 km |
6 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 5, 2007 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2006 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2003 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2003 |
EF3 |
11 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1971 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1971 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1971 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1971 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1968 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1965 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1962 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1962 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HOLIDAY (2,936 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
HOLIDAY |
2,936 |
72 km |
| 2000 |
GANN VALLEY |
2,534 |
41 km |
| 2011 |
HIGHWAY 47 |
1,800 |
86 km |
| 2005 |
CHAOS |
1,539 |
79 km |
| 2023 |
SDLDR-HFR-FY23-RX-BROKEN ARROW UNITS B-C-D-E-G-H-I |
1,185 |
69 km |
| 2009 |
TAHOHPI WUI RX |
1,166 |
35 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
16°F (-9°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
20°F (-6°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| March |
32°F (-0°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
67°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
3.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| November |
33°F (1°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
21°F (-6°C) |
0.7 in |
|
Lane has a seasonal temperature swing of 57°F / from 16°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 25.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.9") and January the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Lane. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133-$354) |
| Specialist Visit |
$310 ($177-$487) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$177 ($89-$310) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,949 ($709-$4,430) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$177) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133-$354) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$532 ($354-$886) |
| Battery Replacement |
$177 ($89-$310) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44-$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$354 ($133-$709) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,202 ($3,544-$10,632) |
| Roof Repair |
$886 ($354-$1,772) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,974 ($4,873-$13,290) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,329 ($443-$3,101) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,290 ($4,430-$26,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,430 ($1,772-$8,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,329 ($709-$2,658) |
| Will Preparation |
$443 ($177-$886) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,215 ($886-$4,430) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($66-$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.63 ($2.66-$4.87) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.10 ($2.22-$4.43) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22-$4.87) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.99 ($2.66-$5.76) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.87 ($3.54-$6.65) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71-$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$177 ($66-$443) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,772 ($1,063-$3,101) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.09-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,063 ($532-$2,215) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$886 ($443-$1,772) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$354 ($177-$620) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$886 ($354-$2,215) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,075 ($4,430-$26,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44-$177) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$177 ($89-$354) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $494 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $433 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Lane
What is the population of Lane?
Lane has a population of 25 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 53 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56% female and 44% male.
Is Lane expensive to live in?
Lane is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $95,833, 28% above the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Lane?
Lane has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 16°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 25.7 inches, with 44.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Lane?
The unemployment rate in Lane is 6.3%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $915. There are 106 business establishments in the area, including 9 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 13 minutes, and 6.7% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Lane?
Schools in Lane have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 10.0% of adults in Lane hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lane?
The obesity rate in Lane is 36.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.2% of adults are smokers. 24.9% are physically inactive. 19.4% of residents report depression. 28.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 68.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Lane?
The average commute in Lane is 13 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 93.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lane?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lane is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 20.0% of residents have a disability. 72.0% have health insurance coverage.