Home Value
$21,300
92% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
40.0%
19% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.6%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Lawton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population20
Median Age74.1 yrs
Density22/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans5.0%
Economy
Per Capita$77,415
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$883M
Housing
Home Value$21,300
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$171,208
Housing Units42
Rent Burden26.4%
Health
Obesity36.6%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking12.1%
Depression20.2%
Heart Disease4.8%
Climate
Avg Temp37°F (3°C)
Rain20.6 in/yr
Elevation1,518 ft (463 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+40.0%
High School+85.0%
Graduate+27.8%
School Score6.13
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 29%
Broadband12.5%
Libraries1
Is Lawton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lawton receives an overall livability score of 4.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Lawton stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lawton is $21,300, 92% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 40.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 85.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Lawton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 37°F. Winters average 3°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.6 inches, including 34.5 inches of snow.
Lawton has a population of 20 with a density of 22 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 74.1 years, 90% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45% female and 55% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.0% of the population are veterans. 15.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
20
Total Population
2023 Census
74.1yrs
Median Age
90% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $77,415 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $977, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 525 business establishments, including 46 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $77,415 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $977 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,780 |
| Gini Index | 0.463 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 525 |
| County GDP | $883M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 46 |
| Healthcare | 54 |
| Retail | 74 |
| Manufacturing | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,880 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 22.91% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Lawton is $21,300, 92% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $171,208, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 42 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1963. The average annual property tax is $4,880 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $21,300 |
| 92% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $171,208 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 42 |
| Median Year Built | 1963 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,880 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 22.91% |
In Lawton, 36.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.8% of residents, below the national average. 27.3% have high blood pressure. 12.1% are current smokers. 23.0% report binge drinking. 18.9% are physically inactive, below the national average. 20.2% report depression. 13.8% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,052. The dentist ratio is 1:1,047. 80.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lawton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.6% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.7% |
| Heart Disease | 4.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.3% |
| Asthma | 9.4% |
| COPD | 4.6% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.1% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.9% |
| Depression | 20.2% |
| Mental Distress | 13.8% |
| Physical Distress | 10.0% |
| Short Sleep | 29.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,052 |
| Dentists | 1:1,047 |
| Mental Health | 1:198 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.9% |
| Dental Visits | 73.3% |
| Premature Death | 10,641/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 80.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 54 |
Lawton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 37°F (3°C). Winters average 3°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July / a wide seasonal temperature swing of 64°F. Annual precipitation totals 20.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 34.5 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,518 feet.
Temperature
3°F Jan (-16°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 37.3°F |
| 31% below US avg |
| January Average | 3°F (-16°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,518 ft (463 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 22/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.3033°N, 98.3679°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Ramsey County County |
| Nearest Airport | Devils Lake Regional (DVL) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
20.6"
46% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.98"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 18.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 15.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 92.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
422 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 2 fatalities, 28 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 26, 2007 |
EF4 |
86 km |
1 |
| Jun 6, 1999 |
EF4 |
55 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2007 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2001 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1987 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1971 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1958 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 2018 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 2017 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2016 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2016 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 2015 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2010 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2004 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 19, 2004 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 19, 2004 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2001 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2001 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1999 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BROWN WF (1,430 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
BROWN WF |
1,430 |
60 km |
| 2021 |
DAHL |
1,312 |
38 km |
| 1985 |
LAKE ALICE |
1,214 |
55 km |
| 1996 |
P CHICKEN |
1,121 |
81 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
3°F (-16°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
7°F (-14°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| March |
21°F (-6°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
38°F (3°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| June |
62°F (17°C) |
4.0 in |
Wettest |
| July |
67°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
65°F (18°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| September |
56°F (13°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| October |
41°F (5°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| November |
24°F (-4°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
10°F (-12°C) |
0.5 in |
|
Lawton has a seasonal temperature swing of 63°F / from 3°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.0") and January the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Lawton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $870 |
| Toddler | $795 |
| Preschool | $737 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $640 |
| Toddler | $604 |
| Preschool | $608 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Lawton
What is the population of Lawton?
Lawton has a population of 20 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 22 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 74.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45% female and 55% male.
Is Lawton expensive to live in?
Lawton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $21,300 (92% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Lawton?
Lawton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 37°F (3°C). Winter temperatures average 3°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.6 inches, with 34.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Lawton?
The job market in Lawton is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $977. There are 525 business establishments in the area, including 46 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Lawton?
The median home value in Lawton is $21,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $171,208. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,880.
How are the schools in Lawton?
Schools in Lawton score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 40.0% of adults in Lawton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 85.0% have completed high school. 27.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lawton?
The obesity rate in Lawton is 36.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.1% of adults are smokers. 18.9% are physically inactive. 20.2% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 80.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,052.
What are the demographics of Lawton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lawton is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.0% of the population are military veterans. 15.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.