Le Palais, France

Brittany · France

Le Palais is a small town in Brittany, France with a population of 2,599. Elevation: 52 ft (16 m). Average temperature: 54°F (12°C).

Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026

2,599 Population 386/sq mi density
52 ft Elevation 16 meters
54°F Avg Temperature 12°C
34.6 in Annual Rain
Europe / Paris Timezone

Discover Le Palais, France

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

About Le Palais

Le Palais

Le Palais is a commune in the Morbihan department of Brittany in northwestern France. It is one of the four communes on the island of Belle Île.

People

Population2,599
Density386/mi²

Climate

Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain34.6 in/yr
Elevation52 ft (16 m)
Population2,599
Population Density386 / sq mi
Elevation52 ft (16 m)
Coordinates47.3463°, -3.1558°
TimezoneEurope/Paris
Country🇫🇷 France
State / ProvinceBrittany
Average Temperature54°F (12°C)
January Average46°F (8°C)
July Average64°F (18°C)
Annual Precipitation34.6 inches (879 mm)
Annual Snowfall0.0 inches (0 cm)

About Le Palais

Le Palais is a small town in France (Brittany) with a population of 2,599. The city sits at an elevation of 52 feet (16 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 54°F (12°C). Temperatures range from 46°F in January to 64°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 34.6 inches. The timezone is Europe/Paris.

Climate in Le Palais

Le Palais has an average annual temperature of 13°C (55°F). The hottest month is Aug (18.6°C), the coldest is Feb (8°C). Average annual precipitation is 680 mm.

Month Avg °C / °F Min / Max °C Rain (mm)
Jan 8.2°C / 47°F 6.4° / 10° 80.7
Feb 8°C / 46°F 5.9° / 10° 59.3
Mar 9.4°C / 49°F 7.1° / 11.8° 48.3
Apr 11.2°C / 52°F 8.5° / 13.9° 47.2
May 14°C / 57°F 11.2° / 16.8° 43.3
Jun 16.6°C / 62°F 13.7° / 19.5° 34.4
Jul 18.4°C / 65°F 15.4° / 21.3° 37.1
Aug 18.6°C / 65°F 15.6° / 21.6° 40.5
Sep 17°C / 63°F 14.1° / 19.9° 53.0
Oct 14.4°C / 58°F 12.3° / 16.5° 71.9
Nov 11.4°C / 53°F 9.4° / 13.3° 83.6
Dec 9.1°C / 48°F 7.2° / 11° 81.0
Le Palais experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 34.6 inches. The city sits at an elevation of 52 feet.

Temperature

46°F Jan (8°C) 64°F Jul (18°C)
Annual Average54.4°F
1% above France avg
January Average46°F (8°C)
July Average64°F (18°C)

Geography

Elevation52 ft (16 m)
Area6.7 sq mi (17.4 km²)
Population Density386/sq mi
Coordinates47.3463°N, 3.1558°W
TimezoneEurope/Paris

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 34.6"
9% below France avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Nov) 4.45"
Driest Month (Jul) 1.54"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

243 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M3.7 on Feb 19, 2020.

Mar 13, 1993 1 km WSW of Pénestin, France M4.6 52 km
Nov 21, 2013 1 km WSW of Plescop, France M4.5 46 km
Jun 22, 2005 2 km E of La Guérinière, France M4.3 84 km
Sep 30, 2002 3 km W of Languidic, France M4.2 54 km
Sep 30, 2002 1 km E of Languidic, France M4.1 54 km
Jul 22, 2007 1 km SE of Les Lucs-sur-Boulogne, France M3.9 139 km
Oct 11, 1995 1 km SSE of Querrien, France M3.9 72 km
Jul 18, 2004 6 km WSW of Groix, France M3.8 41 km
Mar 28, 2002 36 km WSW of Le Palais, France M3.8 36 km
Apr 7, 2005 18 km WNW of Noirmoutier-en-l'Île, France M3.8 59 km
Apr 23, 2002 1 km ESE of Melgven, France M3.8 79 km
Jul 11, 2002 3 km NW of Pluduno, France M3.8 148 km
Feb 19, 2020 3 km ESE of Brest, France M3.7 150 km
Sep 28, 2017 1 km WNW of Tresbœuf, France M3.6 134 km
Aug 22, 1998 38 km SSE of Plobannalec-Lesconil, France M3.6 66 km
Sep 17, 1996 3 km NW of Soullans, France M3.6 109 km
Apr 22, 1995 6 km E of Binic, France M3.5 144 km
May 14, 1994 0 km SE of Riec-sur-Belon, France M3.5 67 km
May 3, 1999 1 km SE of Gouesnach, France M3.5 94 km
Dec 11, 2013 6 km WSW of Le Faou, France M3.5 131 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 46°F (8°C) 4.1 in
February 46°F (8°C) 3.3 in Coldest
March 48°F (9°C) 2.7 in
April 51°F (10°C) 2.2 in
May 56°F (13°C) 2.4 in
June 60°F (16°C) 1.8 in
July 64°F (18°C) 1.5 in Driest
August 65°F (18°C) 1.9 in Warmest
September 62°F (17°C) 2.6 in
October 57°F (14°C) 3.4 in
November 51°F (11°C) 4.5 in Wettest
December 48°F (9°C) 4.2 in

Le Palais has a seasonal temperature swing of 19°F / from 46°F in February to 65°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 34.6 inches, with November being the wettest month (4.5") and July the driest (1.5").

View full weather details →

Schools in Le Palais

6 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
École maternelle publique de Le Palais - - - -
École élémentaire publique Stanislas Poumet - - - -
Collège Michel Lotte - - - -
Collège privé Sainte-Croix - - - -
École primaire privée Sainte-Anne - - - -
École primaire publique de Locmaria - - - -
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Le Palais

2 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
France Bleu Breizh Izel - MP3 128 kbps
Radio Bro Gwened - MP3 256 kbps

Museums in Le Palais

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
Expositions
Fort Sarah Bernhardt
La Belle fontaine
La Criée
La Maison du Littoral
Le grand phare
Maison des Mégalithes
Maison du patrimoine
Musée des Guerres de l'Ouest
Phare des Poulains
Prehistory Museum of Carnac
Site des mégalithes de Locmariaquer

Libraries in Le Palais

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
Bibliothèque du Génie0.0
Bibliothèque municipale0.0
Bibliothèque municipale de Bangor0.0
Bibliothèque Municipale de Locmariaquer0.0
Le Chat Pitre0.0
Médiathèque0.0
Médiathèque0.0
Médiathèque Terraqué - Espace Culturel0.0
Médiathèque Zénaïde Fleuriot0.0

Farmers Markets in Le Palais

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
La Trinité-sur-Mer weekly market
Marché de Bangor
Marché de Palais
Marché de Saint Pierre Quiberon

Hotels in Le Palais

8 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Citadelle Vauban
Grand Hôtel de Bretagne
Hôtel Atlantique
Hôtel Restaurant Le Corto Maltese
Hôtel Saint-Amant
Hôtel Vauban
L'acadien
Le Clos Fleuri

Cafes in Le Palais

5 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

L’Atelier
La Fontaine
Le P’tit Clapot
Liber & co
Marmaid Café

Cinemas in Le Palais

1 cinemas within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Le Petit Bal Perdu

Castles in Le Palais

2 castles within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Citadelle Vauban
Fort Central

Veterinaries in Le Palais

1 veterinaries within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

SCP CLINIQUE VETERINAIRE DES POUCES PATTES

Bus Stations in Le Palais

2 bus stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

FR #1379266973
FR #63480281

Gas Stations in Le Palais

2 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

FR #4195961147
Super U

Banks in Le Palais

3 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Caisse d'Épargne
Crédit Agricole
Crédit Mutuel

Breweries in Le Palais

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Brasserie de la Presqu'ile de Quiberon
Brasserie de Quiberon
Brasserie la Morgat

Airports Near Le Palais

8 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Lorient South Brittany (Bretagne Sud) AirportLRTMedium Airport
Vannes-Meucon AirportVNEMedium Airport
Aérodrome de Belle ÎleBICSmall Airport
Guiscriff Scaer Airfield-Small Airport
Mellac Ultralight Airfield-Small Airport
Pontivy Airfield-Small Airport
Quiberon Airfield-Small Airport
Quily Airfield-Small Airport

Post Offices in Le Palais

2 post offices.

Post OfficeAddress
Le Palais
Locmaria

Churches & Religious Organizations in Le Palais

2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption
Saint-Gérand Church

Quick Facts

Timezone
Europe/Paris

🇫🇷 About France

Capital Paris
Population 66,987,244
Area 547,030 km²
GDP (USD) $3,056,250,648,138
GDP per capita $44,700
HDI 0.917
Life expectancy 82.9 years
Internet users 86.8%
Urban population 78.8%
Currency EUR (Euro)
Languages French
Calling code +33
TLD .fr
Driving side right

Public Holidays in France

11 public holidays this year

Date Holiday Local Name
Jan 1 New Year's Day Jour de l'an
Apr 6 Easter Monday Lundi de Pâques
May 1 Labour Day Fête du Travail
May 8 Victory in Europe Day Victoire 1945
May 14 Ascension Day Ascension
May 25 Whit Monday Lundi de Pentecôte
Jul 14 Bastille Day Fête nationale
Aug 15 Assumption Day Assomption
Nov 1 All Saints' Day Toussaint
Nov 11 Armistice Day Armistice 1918
Dec 25 Christmas Day Noël

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Le Palais.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Le Palais

What is the population of Le Palais?

Le Palais has a population of 2,599 residents and is located in France. The population density is 386 people per square mile, spread across 6.7 square miles.

What is the weather like in Le Palais?

Le Palais has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 46°F in January, while summers reach an average of 64°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 34.6 inches.

Nearby Cities

Compare Le Palais with another city:

Want every data point for Le Palais?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile