Median Income
$71,320
5% lower than US avg
Home Value
$359,300
27% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
410/100K
8% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
30.0%
11% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,210
4% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.2%
3% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.9%
47% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.7%
14% lower than US avg
How Lebanon Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population41,951
Median Age35.7 yrs
Density1,031/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 75%
Veterans7.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$71,320
Per Capita$36,602
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty10.7%
County GDP$10,174M
Commute26 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$359,300
Rent$1,210
Ownership60.2%
Zillow$436,041
Housing Units15,756
Rent Burden29.1%
Crime
F
Violent410/100K
Property2,557/100K
Murder5.5/100K
Assault314/100K
Burglary292/100K
Health
Obesity33.2%
Uninsured12.2%
Smoking17.0%
Depression28.5%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain54.5 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation636 ft (194 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+30.0%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+9.3%
School Score5.87
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 29%
Commute26 min
Broadband90.4%
EV Stations12
Libraries3
Is Lebanon a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lebanon receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Lebanon offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lebanon is $71,320, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.9%. 10.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lebanon is $359,300, 27% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,210 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 410 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,557 per 100,000, 30% above the national average.
Education
30.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Lebanon enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 54.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Lebanon has a population of 41,951 with a density of 1,031 people per square mile, spread across 38.6 square miles. The median age is 35.7 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.3% female and 47.7% male. The city is predominantly White (74.9%), with 11% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.6% of residents, while 7.4% speak Spanish. 7.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.9% of residents have a disability. 90.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.7yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.6%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.4%
45% below US avg
The median household income in Lebanon is $71,320, which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,602. The average weekly wage is $1,109, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 4,714 business establishments, including 303 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 12.7% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $71,320 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,602 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,109 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $91,782 |
| Gini Index | 0.435 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.9% |
| 47% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.7% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,714 |
| County GDP | $10,174M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 303 |
| Healthcare | 317 |
| Retail | 476 |
| Manufacturing | 134 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,408 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 91.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.95% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.4% |
| Work from Home | 12.7% |
The median home value in Lebanon is $359,300, 27% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $436,041, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,210 (4% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $924 for a one-bedroom to $1,118 for a two-bedroom apartment. 60.2% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 15,756 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1997. The average annual property tax is $3,408. 29.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $359,300 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $436,041 |
| Median List Price | $414,945 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $414,945 |
| $/Sq Ft | $204 |
| Homes Sold | 66 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.6% |
| Price Drops | 19.9% |
| Inventory | 372 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,210 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,639 |
| Rent Burden | 29.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $882 |
| 1 Bedroom | $924 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,118 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,445 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,644 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 60.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 60.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 39.8% |
| Housing Units | 15,756 |
| Median Year Built | 1997 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,408 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.95% |
In Lebanon, 33.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 34.7% have high blood pressure. 17.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.7% report binge drinking. 24.7% are physically inactive. 28.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.1% experience frequent mental distress. 12.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,038. The dentist ratio is 1:2,439. 65.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lebanon vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.2% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.7% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.0% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.7% |
| Depression | 28.5% |
| Mental Distress | 20.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.1% |
| Short Sleep | 40.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.3% |
| Uninsured | 12.2% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,038 |
| Dentists | 1:2,439 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,106 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.1% |
| Dental Visits | 58.6% |
| Premature Death | 8,720/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 65.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 317 |
Lebanon has a violent crime rate of 410 per 100,000 residents, 8% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 313.7 per 100,000, robbery at 24.8, rape at 66.1. The murder rate is 5.5 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,557 per 100,000, 30% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,100, burglary at 292, vehicle theft at 165 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 19 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Lebanon receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Lebanon vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 410.1/100K |
| 8% above US avg |
| Murder | 5.5/100K |
| 13% below US avg |
| Rape | 66.1/100K |
| Robbery | 24.8/100K |
| Assault | 313.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,556.6/100K |
| 30% above US avg |
| Burglary | 291.7/100K |
| Theft | 2,099.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 165.1/100K |
| Arson | 2.8/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 19 |
| Traffic Accidents | 474 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Lebanon enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 54.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 636 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (3°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 59.1°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 636 ft (194 m) |
| Area | 38.6 sq mi (99.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,031/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.1994°N, 86.3446°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Wilson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Nashville International (BNA) 19 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
54.5"
43% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.35"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 80.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 60.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
31 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M2.6 on Mar 10, 2024.
| Jun 19, 2007 |
10 km ENE of Spencer, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
99 km |
| May 10, 2020 |
7 km SSE of Sewanee, Tennessee |
M3.1 |
125 km |
| Nov 28, 1998 |
6 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
149 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
7 km NW of Elkmont, Alabama |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
11 km S of Pulaski, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
138 km |
| Sep 20, 1990 |
6 km N of Elkmont, Alabama |
M2.8 |
146 km |
| Jun 8, 2014 |
8 km WNW of Dayton, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
135 km |
| May 10, 2020 |
7 km SSE of Sewanee, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
125 km |
| Jan 16, 2019 |
5 km SSE of Wartrace, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
79 km |
| Aug 13, 2022 |
6 km NW of Hazel Green, Alabama |
M2.7 |
138 km |
| Apr 11, 2015 |
2 km E of Dayton, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| Feb 27, 2020 |
5 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
149 km |
| Mar 22, 1990 |
9 km E of Rochester, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
118 km |
| Dec 8, 1997 |
6 km NE of Murfreesboro, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
35 km |
| Jul 8, 2001 |
7 km SE of Franklin, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
54 km |
| Jan 8, 1995 |
Kentucky |
M2.6 |
140 km |
| Sep 9, 2000 |
10 km NNW of Kimball, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
131 km |
| Mar 10, 2024 |
14 km W of Graysville, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
129 km |
| Feb 29, 2024 |
9 km NNW of Graysville, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
133 km |
| Jul 1, 2015 |
9 km S of Powells Crossroads, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
144 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
538 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 126 fatalities, 1,676 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 3, 2020 |
EF4 |
61 km |
19 |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF4 |
67 km |
2 |
| Jan 24, 1997 |
EF4 |
49 km |
0 |
| Dec 24, 1988 |
EF4 |
59 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
72 km |
10 |
| Apr 27, 1970 |
EF4 |
76 km |
3 |
| May 8, 2024 |
EF3 |
88 km |
1 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
83 km |
16 |
| Mar 3, 2020 |
EF3 |
55 km |
5 |
| Feb 6, 2008 |
EF3 |
53 km |
4 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
20 km |
22 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
40 km |
7 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jan 22, 1999 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,236 ac, 2004).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
1,236 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (3°C) |
4.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
40°F (5°C) |
5.0 in |
|
Lebanon has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 38°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.6 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.4") and October the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Lebanon. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$230 ($138–$368) |
| Specialist Visit |
$322 ($184–$505) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$322) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,022 ($735–$4,595) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$119 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$230 ($138–$368) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$110) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$551 ($368–$919) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$322) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$368 ($138–$735) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,433 ($3,676–$11,028) |
| Roof Repair |
$919 ($368–$1,838) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,271 ($5,055–$13,785) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,379 ($460–$3,217) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,785 ($4,595–$27,570) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,595 ($1,838–$9,190) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,379 ($735–$2,757) |
| Will Preparation |
$460 ($184–$919) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,298 ($919–$4,595) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$230) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$119) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.77 ($2.76–$5.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.22 ($2.30–$4.60) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.49 ($2.30–$5.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.14 ($2.76–$5.97) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.05 ($3.68–$6.89) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.65) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$230) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$110) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$460) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,838 ($1,103–$3,217) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$119) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.35–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$230) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,103 ($551–$2,298) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$919 ($460–$1,838) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$368 ($184–$643) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$919 ($368–$2,298) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,488 ($4,595–$27,570) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$368) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $917 |
| Toddler | $634 |
| Preschool | $634 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $555 |
| Preschool | $555 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Lebanon
What is the population of Lebanon?
Lebanon has a population of 41,951 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 1,031 people per square mile, spread across 38.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.3% female and 47.7% male.
Is Lebanon expensive to live in?
Lebanon is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $71,320, 5% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $359,300 (27% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,210 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Lebanon safe?
The violent crime rate in Lebanon is 410 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,557 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Lebanon receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Lebanon?
Lebanon enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 54.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Lebanon?
The job market in Lebanon is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,109. There are 4,714 business establishments in the area, including 303 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 12.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lebanon?
The median home value in Lebanon is $359,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $436,041. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,210. Fair market rent is $924 for a 1-bedroom and $1,118 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 60.2%. The average annual property tax is $3,408.
How are the schools in Lebanon?
Schools in Lebanon score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 30.0% of adults in Lebanon hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. 9.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lebanon?
The obesity rate in Lebanon is 33.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.0% of adults are smokers. 24.7% are physically inactive. 28.5% of residents report depression. 12.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 65.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,038.
What is transportation like in Lebanon?
The average commute in Lebanon is 26 minutes. 74% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lebanon?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lebanon is 74.9% White, 11% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 92.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.4% speak Spanish. 7.7% of the population are military veterans. 14.9% of residents have a disability. 90.3% have health insurance coverage.