Median Income
$63,333
16% lower than US avg
Home Value
$129,200
54% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.9%
23% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$880
24% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.1%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.4%
33% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.3%
73% lower than US avg
How Lebo Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population806
Median Age44.0 yrs
Density840/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans8.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$63,333
Per Capita$33,782
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty3.3%
County GDP$928M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$129,200
Rent$880
Ownership88.4%
Zillow$165,153
Housing Units400
Rent Burden31.0%
Health
Obesity35.1%
Uninsured1.7%
Smoking15.3%
Depression22.1%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain38.4 in/yr
Elevation1,164 ft (355 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.9%
High School+93.7%
Graduate+6.0%
School Score5.93
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute28 min
Broadband90.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries6
Is Lebo a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lebo receives an overall livability score of 4.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Lebo stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lebo is $63,333, 16% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.4%. Only 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lebo is $129,200, 54% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $880 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
25.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Lebo enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches, including 12.5 inches of snow.
Lebo has a population of 806 with a density of 840 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 44.0 years, 13% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.3% female and 43.7% male. The city is predominantly White (93.2%), with 5.8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.3% of residents. 8.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
806
Total Population
2023 Census
44.0yrs
Median Age
13% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.3%
21% above US avg
Spanish
3.9%
71% below US avg
The median household income in Lebo is $63,333, which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,782 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,304. The unemployment rate is 2.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 260 business establishments, including 17 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 8.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $63,333 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,782 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,304 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,139 |
| Gini Index | 0.394 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.4% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.3% |
| 73% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 260 |
| County GDP | $928M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 17 |
| Healthcare | 22 |
| Retail | 43 |
| Manufacturing | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,477 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.92% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.6% |
The median home value in Lebo is $129,200, 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $165,153, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $880 (24% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 88.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 400 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1974. The average annual property tax is $2,477 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 31.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $129,200 |
| 54% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $165,153 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $880 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 88.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 88.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 11.6% |
| Housing Units | 400 |
| Median Year Built | 1974 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,477 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.92% |
In Lebo, 35.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 29.8% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 19.3% report binge drinking. 23.2% are physically inactive. 22.1% report depression. 17.6% experience frequent mental distress. 1.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,390. The dentist ratio is 1:2,760. 48.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lebo vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.1% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.8% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.2% |
| Depression | 22.1% |
| Mental Distress | 17.6% |
| Physical Distress | 11.6% |
| Short Sleep | 34.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.3% |
| Uninsured | 1.7% |
| 80% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,390 |
| Dentists | 1:2,760 |
| Mental Health | 1:688 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.6% |
| Dental Visits | 64.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,566/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 48.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 22 |
Lebo enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches. The area receives 12.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,164 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
80°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 55.9°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,164 ft (355 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 840/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.4162°N, 95.8625°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Coffey County County |
| Nearest Airport | Topeka Regional (FOE) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.4"
1% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.66"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 35.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 79.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 81.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
71 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.3 on Aug 4, 2025.
| Sep 16, 2019 |
15 km NW of Elmdale, Kansas |
M3.8 |
78 km |
| Oct 10, 2024 |
6 km WSW of Woodbine, Kansas |
M3.5 |
109 km |
| Mar 12, 2020 |
6 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.5 |
109 km |
| Mar 14, 2021 |
5 km NE of Eastborough, Kansas |
M3.5 |
142 km |
| Mar 14, 2021 |
3 km NE of Eastborough, Kansas |
M3.5 |
143 km |
| May 15, 2025 |
5 km NNW of Herington, Kansas |
M3.5 |
102 km |
| Mar 14, 2021 |
3 km NE of Eastborough, Kansas |
M3.4 |
144 km |
| Aug 2, 2025 |
6 km ENE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.4 |
150 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
7 km ENE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.3 |
148 km |
| Aug 4, 2025 |
5 km E of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.3 |
149 km |
| Mar 24, 2020 |
8 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.3 |
110 km |
| Sep 16, 2019 |
11 km E of Marion, Kansas |
M3.2 |
89 km |
| Mar 15, 2021 |
4 km NE of Eastborough, Kansas |
M3.2 |
143 km |
| May 8, 2021 |
4 km ENE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.2 |
107 km |
| Jun 4, 2023 |
13 km SE of Lincolnville, Kansas |
M3.2 |
85 km |
| May 8, 2021 |
2 km E of Hope, Kansas |
M3.2 |
108 km |
| Jul 30, 2019 |
5 km NNE of Kipp, Kansas |
M3.2 |
143 km |
| Jul 4, 2020 |
5 km W of Kipp, Kansas |
M3.1 |
150 km |
| Mar 15, 2021 |
3 km NE of Eastborough, Kansas |
M3.1 |
144 km |
| Mar 22, 2020 |
2 km WNW of Hope, Kansas |
M3.1 |
112 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
549 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 91 fatalities, 1,184 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF5 |
56 km |
16 |
| May 20, 1957 |
EF5 |
32 km |
44 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF4 |
64 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2007 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1974 |
EF4 |
31 km |
6 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF4 |
59 km |
3 |
| May 19, 1960 |
EF4 |
85 km |
1 |
| May 19, 1960 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1952 |
EF4 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 2018 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 2016 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2011 |
EF3 |
16 km |
1 |
| May 8, 2003 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2003 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1985 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1983 |
EF3 |
54 km |
1 |
| Jun 19, 1981 |
EF3 |
80 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1971 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: RD 80 (63,061 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
RD 80 |
63,061 |
54 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
60,976 |
91 km |
| 1998 |
ANNUAL BUR |
60,039 |
61 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
26,655 |
71 km |
| 2000 |
WEST SIDE MVD |
18,701 |
65 km |
| 2016 |
BURLEY HILL |
16,381 |
95 km |
| 2023 |
WAGSTAFF |
16,111 |
61 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
15,512 |
50 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
15,100 |
72 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
14,832 |
48 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
14,661 |
59 km |
| 2018 |
18-85 |
14,632 |
80 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
13,063 |
82 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
12,241 |
85 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
12,063 |
48 km |
| 2002 |
WEST UNIT |
11,187 |
55 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
11,123 |
51 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
10,911 |
69 km |
| 2001 |
TALLGRASS 01 |
10,737 |
64 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
9,081 |
53 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.0 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
80°F (26°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
1.5 in |
|
Lebo has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 31°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.7") and January the driest (1.0").
Average costs for common services in Lebo. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Lebo
What is the population of Lebo?
Lebo has a population of 806 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 840 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.3% female and 43.7% male.
Is Lebo expensive to live in?
Lebo is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $63,333, 16% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $129,200 (54% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $880 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Lebo?
Lebo enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 38.4 inches, with 12.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Lebo?
The job market in Lebo is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,304. There are 260 business establishments in the area, including 17 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 8.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lebo?
The median home value in Lebo is $129,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $165,153. For renters, the median monthly rent is $880. Fair market rent is $753 for a 1-bedroom and $947 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 88.4%. The average annual property tax is $2,477.
How are the schools in Lebo?
Schools in Lebo score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.9% of adults in Lebo hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.7% have completed high school. 6.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lebo?
The obesity rate in Lebo is 35.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 23.2% are physically inactive. 22.1% of residents report depression. 1.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 48.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,390.
What is transportation like in Lebo?
The average commute in Lebo is 28 minutes. 76.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lebo?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lebo is 93.2% White, 5.8% Hispanic or Latino. 95.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.9% speak Spanish. 8.8% of the population are military veterans. 17.2% of residents have a disability. 98.3% have health insurance coverage.