Median Income
$15,859
79% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.4%
2% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
100.0%
706% higher than US avg
How Leggett Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population44
Median Age57.2 yrs
Density16/mi²
Male / Female64% / 36%
Largest GroupWhite 75%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
C
Median Income$15,859
Per Capita$13,727
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty100.0%
County GDP$4,693M
Housing
Ownership48.6%
Zillow$339,259
Housing Units75
Rent Burden32.7%
Health
Obesity31.4%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking18.3%
Depression27.3%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain65.4 in/yr
Elevation820 ft (250 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+68.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score3.77
Community
2024 VoteR 35% / D 61%
Broadband68.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Leggett a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Leggett receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Leggett offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Leggett is $15,859, 79% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 100.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.6% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.8/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Leggett enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 65.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Leggett has a population of 44 with a density of 16 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age is 57.2 years, 47% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 36.4% female and 63.6% male. The city is predominantly White (75%), with 25% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 56.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
44
Total Population
2023 Census
57.2yrs
Median Age
47% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Leggett is $15,859, which is 79% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $13,727 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,037, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 100.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 4,522 business establishments, including 336 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. 63.2% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $15,859 |
| 79% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $13,727 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,037 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,138 |
| Gini Index | 0.481 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 100.0% |
| 706% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,522 |
| County GDP | $4,693M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 336 |
| Healthcare | 265 |
| Retail | 403 |
| Manufacturing | 123 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,264 |
| 79% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 0.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 63.2% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $339,259. Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 48.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 75 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. The average annual property tax is $6,264 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 32.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 48.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 48.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 51.4% |
| Housing Units | 75 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,264 |
| 79% above US avg |
In Leggett, 31.4% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 30.2% have high blood pressure. 18.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.0% report binge drinking. 25.8% are physically inactive. 27.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.5% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,286. The dentist ratio is 1:1,247. 68.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Leggett vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.4% |
| 2% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.2% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 6.0% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.3% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.8% |
| Depression | 27.3% |
| Mental Distress | 22.5% |
| Physical Distress | 16.6% |
| Short Sleep | 36.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,286 |
| Dentists | 1:1,247 |
| Mental Health | 1:152 |
| Checkup Rate | 64.8% |
| Dental Visits | 53.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,093/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 68.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 265 |
Leggett enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 65.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. 67% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 820 feet.
Temperature
44°F Jan (7°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 56.1°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 44°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 820 ft (250 m) |
| Area | 2.7 sq mi (7.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 16/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.8635°N, 123.7252°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Mendocino County County |
| Nearest Airport | Redding Regional (RDD) 87 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
65.4"
72% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
14.03"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 66.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0340 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 94.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 76.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 39.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
No Rating |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
7,286 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M7.2. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 23, 2025.
| Apr 25, 1992 |
The 1992 Petrolia, California Earthquake |
M7.2 |
68 km |
| Apr 26, 1992 |
32 km SW of Ferndale, California |
M6.6 |
91 km |
| Jan 10, 2010 |
The 2010 Eureka, California Earthquake |
M6.5 |
120 km |
| Apr 26, 1992 |
30 km WSW of Ferndale, California |
M6.5 |
95 km |
| Aug 17, 1991 |
30 km SSW of Scotia, California |
M6.0 |
64 km |
| Feb 4, 2010 |
61 km WSW of Ferndale, California |
M5.9 |
122 km |
| Mar 9, 2020 |
69km W of Petrolia, CA |
M5.8 |
130 km |
| Jan 28, 2015 |
40 km SW of Ferndale, California |
M5.7 |
90 km |
| Mar 16, 2000 |
85 km WSW of Ferndale, California |
M5.7 |
141 km |
| Feb 13, 2012 |
26 km NNW of Willow Creek, California |
M5.6 |
142 km |
| Jan 22, 1997 |
33 km SW of Scotia, California |
M5.6 |
72 km |
| Jun 23, 2019 |
6km SSW of Petrolia, CA |
M5.6 |
67 km |
| Jan 16, 1990 |
30 km NW of Shelter Cove, California |
M5.4 |
64 km |
| Feb 26, 2007 |
51 km W of Ferndale, California |
M5.4 |
130 km |
| Dec 26, 1994 |
7 km WNW of Fields Landing, California |
M5.4 |
109 km |
| Feb 26, 2007 |
52km W of Ferndale, CA |
M5.4 |
130 km |
| Apr 30, 2008 |
3 km NNW of Burnt Ranch, California |
M5.4 |
110 km |
| Jan 1, 2023 |
15km SE of Rio Dell, CA |
M5.4 |
64 km |
| Mar 8, 1992 |
27 km NW of Shelter Cove, California |
M5.3 |
62 km |
| Mar 18, 2020 |
15km W of Petrolia, CA |
M5.2 |
82 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
2 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 5, 1998 |
EF1 |
50 km |
0 |
| Dec 11, 1983 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 1.8 m (6 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1992 |
CAPE MENDOCINO, N. CALIFORNIA |
Earthquake |
1.8 m |
- |
75 km |
| 2024 |
CAPE MENDOCINO, N. CALIFORNIA |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
- |
124 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Clear Lake (129 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Clear Lake |
Volcanic field |
1,439 m (4,721 ft) |
Unknown |
129 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: AUGUST COMPLEX (1,068,802 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
AUGUST COMPLEX |
1,068,802 |
60 km |
| 2021 |
MCFARLAND |
121,554 |
83 km |
| 2008 |
YOLLA BOLLY COMPLEX (IRON) |
94,888 |
69 km |
| 1987 |
MENDENHALL |
54,162 |
69 km |
| 2012 |
NORTH PASS |
43,689 |
58 km |
| 2017 |
REDWOOD VALLEY INCIDENT |
36,545 |
73 km |
| 2015 |
ROUTE COMPLEX |
35,444 |
84 km |
| 2015 |
PATTISON |
31,129 |
97 km |
| 2008 |
LIME COMPLEX (LIME) |
27,234 |
75 km |
| 2008 |
LIME COMPLEX (MINERS) |
25,680 |
94 km |
| 2015 |
SHIELL |
24,830 |
88 km |
| 2015 |
LASSICS |
20,716 |
53 km |
| 1987 |
FOUTS |
16,892 |
100 km |
| 2006 |
HUNTER |
16,757 |
72 km |
| 1987 |
COLD |
14,801 |
79 km |
| 2017 |
BUCK |
13,612 |
71 km |
| 2008 |
SHU LIGHTNING COMPLEX (DEERLICK) |
13,605 |
99 km |
| 2003 |
HONEYDEW |
13,555 |
48 km |
| 2008 |
LIME COMPLEX (NOBLE) |
12,934 |
87 km |
| 2014 |
LODGE COMPLEX |
12,299 |
11 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
44°F (7°C) |
12.7 in |
|
| February |
46°F (8°C) |
11.3 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
9.7 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
0.0 in |
Driest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
0.0 in |
Warmest |
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
6.7 in |
|
| December |
44°F (7°C) |
14.0 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
Leggett has a seasonal temperature swing of 27°F / from 44°F in December to 70°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 65.4 inches, with December being the wettest month (14.0") and July the driest (0.0").
Average costs for common services in Leggett. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166-$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221-$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111-$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886-$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83-$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166-$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443-$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111-$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66-$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55-$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166-$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428-$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443-$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089-$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554-$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535-$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214-$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886-$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221-$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107-$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83-$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55-$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32-$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77-$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77-$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32-$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43-$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66-$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89-$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83-$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328-$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33-$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664-$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554-$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221-$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443-$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535-$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55-$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111-$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,204 |
| Toddler | $878 |
| Preschool | $727 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,038 |
| Toddler | $919 |
| Preschool | $869 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Leggett
What is the population of Leggett?
Leggett has a population of 44 residents and is located in California. The population density is 16 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 57.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 36.4% female and 63.6% male.
Is Leggett expensive to live in?
Leggett is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $15,859, 79% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Leggett?
Leggett enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 44°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 65.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Leggett?
The job market in Leggett is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,037. There are 4,522 business establishments in the area, including 336 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Leggett?
Schools in Leggett have an average test score of 3.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Leggett hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.6% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Leggett?
The obesity rate in Leggett is 31.4% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 18.3% of adults are smokers. 25.8% are physically inactive. 27.3% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 68.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,286.
What are the demographics of Leggett?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Leggett is 75% White, 25% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 56.8% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.