Median Income
$107,206
43% higher than US avg
Home Value
$315,500
12% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
39.8%
18% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$950
18% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Leith-Hatfield Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,621
Median Age45.6 yrs
Density1,417/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans7.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$107,206
Per Capita$55,517
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$5,442M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$315,500
Rent$950
Ownership92.4%
Zillow$150,454
Housing Units980
Rent Burden40.6%
Health
Obesity31.9%
Uninsured6.1%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain44.3 in/yr
Elevation1,093 ft (333 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+39.8%
High School+92.0%
Graduate+13.9%
School Score5.13
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 31%
Commute21 min
Broadband94.7%
EV Stations5
Libraries4
Is Leith-Hatfield a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Leith-Hatfield receives an overall livability score of 4.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate. Leith-Hatfield stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Leith-Hatfield is $107,206, which is significantly higher than the national average / 43% above $75,149. This places Leith-Hatfield among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Leith-Hatfield is $315,500, 12% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $950 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 39.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 92.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Leith-Hatfield experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.3 inches, including 28.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Leith-Hatfield has a population of 2,621 with a density of 1,417 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age is 45.6 years, 17% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.8% female and 50.2% male. The city is predominantly White (93.9%), with 3.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95% of residents. 7.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 9.4% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 93.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,621
Total Population
2023 Census
45.6yrs
Median Age
17% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Leith-Hatfield vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.0%
21% above US avg
Spanish
2.7%
80% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Leith-Hatfield vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Leith-Hatfield is $107,206, which is 43% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $55,517 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $982, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,734 business establishments, including 253 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 7.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Leith-Hatfield vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $107,206 |
| 43% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $55,517 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $982 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,868 |
| Gini Index | 0.454 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,734 |
| County GDP | $5,442M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 253 |
| Healthcare | 418 |
| Retail | 419 |
| Manufacturing | 92 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,255 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.35% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.4% |
The median home value in Leith-Hatfield is $315,500, 12% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $150,454, lower than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $950 (18% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 92.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 980 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1964. The average annual property tax is $4,255 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 40.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $315,500 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $150,454 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $950 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 40.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 92.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 92.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 7.6% |
| Housing Units | 980 |
| Median Year Built | 1964 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,255 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.35% |
In Leith-Hatfield, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 31.8% have high blood pressure. 21.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.6% report binge drinking. 25.2% are physically inactive. 13.9% experience frequent mental distress. 6.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,701. The dentist ratio is 1:1,497. 65.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Leith-Hatfield vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.8% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.8% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 13.9% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.9% |
| Uninsured | 6.1% |
| 29% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,701 |
| Dentists | 1:1,497 |
| Mental Health | 1:199 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.5% |
| Dental Visits | 58.9% |
| Premature Death | 12,648/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 65.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 418 |
Leith-Hatfield experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.3 inches. The area receives 28.1 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. 74% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,093 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.1°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,093 ft (333 m) |
| Area | 1.9 sq mi (4.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,417/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.8772°N, 79.7313°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Fayette County County |
| Nearest Airport | Arnold Palmer Regional (LBE) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.3"
17% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.81"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 73.5% |
| Unhealthy Days | 2 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0474 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 82.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 73.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 67.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
9 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.4. Most recent: M3.1 on Apr 22, 2025.
| Jun 3, 2017 |
1 km WNW of Batesville, Ohio |
M3.4 |
133 km |
| Apr 22, 2025 |
3 km ESE of Buffalo, Ohio |
M3.1 |
150 km |
| Apr 2, 2017 |
5 km W of Graysville, Ohio |
M3.0 |
131 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
2 km NNW of Belmont, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
142 km |
| Jul 20, 2013 |
6 km SW of Glenville, West Virginia |
M2.7 |
148 km |
| Sep 4, 2011 |
3 km N of Saint Marys, West Virginia |
M2.6 |
136 km |
| Sep 11, 2024 |
4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
68 km |
| Aug 15, 2010 |
19 km ESE of Burnsville, West Virginia |
M2.5 |
132 km |
| Aug 21, 2010 |
19 km WNW of Helvetia, West Virginia |
M2.5 |
134 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
203 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 401 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF4 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
57 km |
1 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| May 19, 1967 |
EF3 |
65 km |
1 |
| Aug 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
51 km |
2 |
| Jun 26, 2024 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2024 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2023 |
EF2 |
24 km |
0 |
| Aug 1, 2022 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Oct 21, 2021 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
16 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 1997 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 1990 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BEAR DEN (945 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
BEAR DEN |
945 |
91 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
510 |
82 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
33°F (0°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
51°F (11°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Leith-Hatfield has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 30°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Leith-Hatfield. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146-$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195-$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98-$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781-$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73-$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146-$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146-$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390-$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98-$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49-$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146-$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904-$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390-$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368-$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488-$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880-$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952-$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781-$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195-$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976-$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29-$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93-$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44-$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44-$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93-$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90-$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59-$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78-$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73-$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171-$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29-$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586-$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488-$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195-$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390-$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880-$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49-$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146-$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98-$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Leith-Hatfield
What is the population of Leith-Hatfield?
Leith-Hatfield has a population of 2,621 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 1,417 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.8% female and 50.2% male.
Is Leith-Hatfield expensive to live in?
Leith-Hatfield has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $107,206, 43% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $315,500 (12% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $950 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Leith-Hatfield?
Leith-Hatfield has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 44.3 inches, with 28.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Leith-Hatfield?
The job market in Leith-Hatfield is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $982. There are 2,734 business establishments in the area, including 253 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 7.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Leith-Hatfield?
The median home value in Leith-Hatfield is $315,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $150,454. For renters, the median monthly rent is $950. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 92.4%. The average annual property tax is $4,255.
How are the schools in Leith-Hatfield?
Schools in Leith-Hatfield score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 39.8% of adults in Leith-Hatfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 92.0% have completed high school. 13.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Leith-Hatfield?
The obesity rate in Leith-Hatfield is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 21.8% of adults are smokers. 25.2% are physically inactive. 6.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 65.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,701.
What is transportation like in Leith-Hatfield?
The average commute in Leith-Hatfield is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 80.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Leith-Hatfield?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Leith-Hatfield is 93.9% White, 3.2% Asian. 95% of residents speak only English at home. 7.7% of the population are military veterans. 9.4% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.