Median Income
$74,700
1% lower than US avg
Home Value
$165,400
41% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
240/100K
37% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
31.1%
8% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$947
19% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.9%
47% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Lenape Heights Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,225
Median Age50.2 yrs
Density1,612/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans6.4%
Economy
A+
Median Income$74,700
Per Capita$47,259
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,798M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$165,400
Rent$947
Ownership85.6%
Zillow$140,632
Housing Units608
Rent Burden14.5%
Crime
F
Violent240/100K
Property2,225/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain44.3 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation958 ft (292 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+31.1%
High School+97.4%
Graduate+5.6%
School Score5.98
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute28 min
Broadband84.4%
EV Stations3
Libraries4
Is Lenape Heights a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lenape Heights receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Lenape Heights offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lenape Heights is $74,700, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.9%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lenape Heights is $165,400, 41% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $947 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Lenape Heights is below the national average at 240 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,225 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
31.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Lenape Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 44.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Lenape Heights has a population of 1,225 with a density of 1,612 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 50.2 years, 29% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.8% female and 55.2% male. The city is predominantly White (94.3%), with 4.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.1% of residents. 6.4% of the population are veterans. 8.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 98.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
50.2yrs
Median Age
29% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Lenape Heights vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.1%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.9%
86% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Lenape Heights vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Lenape Heights is $74,700, which is 1% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,259 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $996, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,450 business establishments, including 116 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 13.5% of workers work from home.
Income: Lenape Heights vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $74,700 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $47,259 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $996 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $64,996 |
| Gini Index | 0.420 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.9% |
| 47% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,450 |
| County GDP | $2,798M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 116 |
| Healthcare | 182 |
| Retail | 175 |
| Manufacturing | 59 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,942 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.99% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 13.5% |
The median home value in Lenape Heights is $165,400, 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $140,632, lower than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 92.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $947 (19% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 608 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1953. The average annual property tax is $4,942 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 14.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $165,400 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $140,632 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $92 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 92.6% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $947 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 14.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.4% |
| Housing Units | 608 |
| Median Year Built | 1953 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,942 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.99% |
In Lenape Heights, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 31.8% have high blood pressure. 21.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.6% report binge drinking. 25.2% are physically inactive. 13.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,325. The dentist ratio is 1:3,237. 72.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lenape Heights vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.8% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.8% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 13.9% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.3% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,325 |
| Dentists | 1:3,237 |
| Mental Health | 1:593 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.5% |
| Dental Visits | 58.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,779/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 72.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 182 |
Lenape Heights has a violent crime rate of 240 per 100,000 residents, 37% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,225 per 100,000, 13% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Lenape Heights receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Lenape Heights vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 239.6/100K |
| 37% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,224.5/100K |
| 13% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Lenape Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 44.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 958 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 49.6°F |
| 8% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 958 ft (292 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,612/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.7634°N, 79.5216°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Armstrong County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pittsburgh/Butler Regional (BTP) 22 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.3"
17% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.29"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0464 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 69.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 42.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 86.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on Sep 11, 2024.
| Sep 25, 1998 |
2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania |
M4.5 |
109 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
130 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
139 km |
| Sep 11, 2024 |
4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
106 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
5 km SSE of Middleboro, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
142 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
286 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 23 fatalities, 611 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
88 km |
7 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
80 km |
9 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
46 km |
1 |
| May 2, 1972 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
58 km |
2 |
| Jun 26, 2024 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2024 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2023 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
15 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF2 |
96 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 2001 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 1997 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (628 ac, 1990).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
628 |
85 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
586 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
58°F (15°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
51°F (11°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Lenape Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 26°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Lenape Heights. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Lenape Heights
What is the population of Lenape Heights?
Lenape Heights has a population of 1,225 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 1,612 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 50.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 44.8% female and 55.2% male.
Is Lenape Heights expensive to live in?
Lenape Heights has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $74,700, 1% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $165,400 (41% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $947 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Lenape Heights safe?
Lenape Heights is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 240 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,225 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Lenape Heights receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Lenape Heights?
Lenape Heights has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 44.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Lenape Heights?
The job market in Lenape Heights is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $996. There are 1,450 business establishments in the area, including 116 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 13.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lenape Heights?
The median home value in Lenape Heights is $165,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $140,632. For renters, the median monthly rent is $947. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 85.6%. The average annual property tax is $4,942.
How are the schools in Lenape Heights?
Schools in Lenape Heights score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 31.1% of adults in Lenape Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.4% have completed high school. 5.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lenape Heights?
The obesity rate in Lenape Heights is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 21.8% of adults are smokers. 25.2% are physically inactive. 72.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,325.
What is transportation like in Lenape Heights?
The average commute in Lenape Heights is 28 minutes. 73.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 13.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lenape Heights?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lenape Heights is 94.3% White, 4.6% Black or African American. 98.1% of residents speak only English at home. 6.4% of the population are military veterans. 8.6% of residents have a disability. 98.3% have health insurance coverage.