Median Income
$51,847
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$126,200
55% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
1,035/100K
172% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.5%
51% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$789
32% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.5%
3% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.2%
10% lower than US avg
How Levelland Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population12,565
Median Age34.2 yrs
Density1,231/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 59%
Veterans5.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$51,847
Per Capita$27,450
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty11.2%
County GDP$1,916M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$126,200
Rent$789
Ownership69.5%
Zillow$142,231
Housing Units5,414
Rent Burden30.7%
Crime
F
Violent1,035/100K
Property2,993/100K
Murder14.8/100K
Assault798/100K
Burglary835/100K
Health
Obesity37.9%
Uninsured27.2%
Smoking15.7%
Depression22.6%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain18.3 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation3,503 ft (1,068 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.5%
High School+77.4%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score5.00
Community
2024 VoteR 83% / D 17%
Commute22 min
Broadband83.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Levelland a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Levelland receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Levelland offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Levelland is $51,847, 31% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, indicating a healthy job market. 11.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Levelland is $126,200, 55% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $789 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 1,035 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,993 per 100,000, 53% above the national average.
Education
16.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Levelland enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 18.3 inches, including 6.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Levelland has a population of 12,565 with a density of 1,231 people per square mile, spread across 10.2 square miles. The median age is 34.2 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51% female and 49% male. The city is predominantly White (59.1%), with 4.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 66.9% of residents, while 33.1% speak Spanish. 5.2% of the population are veterans. 14.4% of residents have a disability. 80.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.2yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Levelland vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
66.9%
15% below US avg
Spanish
33.1%
147% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Levelland vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Levelland is $51,847, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,450 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,257, 12% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 614 business establishments, including 44 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Levelland vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,847 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,450 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,257 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,690 |
| Gini Index | 0.442 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.5% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.2% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 614 |
| County GDP | $1,916M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 44 |
| Healthcare | 36 |
| Retail | 66 |
| Manufacturing | 14 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,004 |
| 43% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.97% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.2% |
The median home value in Levelland is $126,200, 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $142,231, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $789 (32% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 5,414 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $5,004 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 30.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $126,200 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $142,231 |
| Median List Price | $151,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $151,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $82 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 9.5% |
| Inventory | 42 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $789 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.5% |
| Housing Units | 5,414 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,004 |
| 43% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.97% |
In Levelland, 37.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 33.9% have high blood pressure. 15.7% are current smokers. 17.3% report binge drinking. 34.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 22.6% report depression. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 27.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,643. The dentist ratio is 1:2,645. 58.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Levelland vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.9% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.9% |
| Asthma | 10.0% |
| COPD | 6.9% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.7% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.5% |
| Depression | 22.6% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 15.9% |
| Short Sleep | 42.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 80.4% |
| Uninsured | 27.2% |
| 216% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,643 |
| Dentists | 1:2,645 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,192 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.7% |
| Dental Visits | 47.1% |
| Premature Death | 13,651/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 58.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 36 |
Levelland has a violent crime rate of 1,035 per 100,000 residents, 172% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 798.2 per 100,000, robbery at 59.1, rape at 162.6. The murder rate is 14.8 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,993 per 100,000, 53% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,988, burglary at 835, vehicle theft at 170 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Levelland receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Levelland vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,034.7/100K |
| 172% above US avg |
| Murder | 14.8/100K |
| 135% above US avg |
| Rape | 162.6/100K |
| Robbery | 59.1/100K |
| Assault | 798.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,993.4/100K |
| 53% above US avg |
| Burglary | 835.2/100K |
| Theft | 1,988.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 170.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Traffic Accidents | 9 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Levelland enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 18.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 3,503 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (4°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 59.4°F |
| 10% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,503 ft (1,068 m) |
| Area | 10.2 sq mi (26.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,231/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.5815°N, 102.3641°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Hockley County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lubbock Preston Smith International (LBB) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
18.3"
52% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
2.83"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 51.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 62.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 17.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
121 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.1. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 20, 2025.
| Sep 17, 2024 |
2024 North of Tarzan, Texas Earthquake |
M5.1 |
133 km |
| Feb 28, 2025 |
26 km SW of Ackerly, Texas |
M4.8 |
141 km |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
21 km N of Stanton, Texas |
M4.4 |
149 km |
| Jun 6, 2022 |
18 km SE of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.9 |
150 km |
| Mar 5, 2024 |
37 km SSW of Los Ybanez, Texas |
M3.8 |
131 km |
| Jul 10, 2025 |
33 km SSW of Los Ybanez, Texas |
M3.7 |
130 km |
| May 2, 2025 |
36 km SSW of Los Ybanez, Texas |
M3.6 |
129 km |
| Jun 16, 2022 |
16 km SSE of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.6 |
148 km |
| Mar 19, 2022 |
18 km SSE of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.5 |
150 km |
| Apr 30, 2024 |
33 km WSW of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.5 |
134 km |
| Jul 31, 2023 |
17 km SSE of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.5 |
149 km |
| Aug 12, 2022 |
16 km SE of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.4 |
148 km |
| Aug 22, 2023 |
31 km WSW of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.4 |
134 km |
| Oct 18, 2024 |
34 km WSW of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.4 |
133 km |
| Feb 27, 2025 |
34 km WSW of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.4 |
134 km |
| Jan 22, 2024 |
33 km WSW of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.4 |
134 km |
| Sep 27, 2024 |
33 km WSW of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.3 |
134 km |
| May 25, 2025 |
33 km WSW of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.3 |
133 km |
| Sep 25, 2023 |
31 km WSW of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.3 |
135 km |
| Jan 21, 2024 |
33 km WSW of Ackerly, Texas |
M3.3 |
134 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
686 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 41 fatalities, 773 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 11, 1970 |
EF5 |
43 km |
26 |
| Apr 17, 1970 |
EF4 |
59 km |
5 |
| Apr 17, 1970 |
EF4 |
25 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1970 |
EF4 |
92 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1965 |
EF4 |
41 km |
4 |
| Apr 21, 1957 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1957 |
EF4 |
6 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 2005 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2005 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1991 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1989 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1973 |
EF3 |
87 km |
2 |
| May 16, 1969 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1969 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 1965 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1961 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1960 |
EF3 |
86 km |
3 |
| May 24, 1957 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1957 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 1956 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: 206 (40,247 ac, 2018).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2018 |
206 |
40,247 |
74 km |
| 2000 |
VALENTINE COMPLEX |
35,678 |
98 km |
| 2008 |
FOUR LAKES |
23,770 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
KIZER 5 |
20,859 |
100 km |
| 2018 |
380 |
19,287 |
95 km |
| 1988 |
TATUM |
15,149 |
82 km |
| 1989 |
WATTS |
11,602 |
97 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
10,085 |
74 km |
| 2017 |
303 |
9,601 |
26 km |
| 2011 |
FATHERS DAY |
8,947 |
37 km |
| 2006 |
FM 214 CR 210 |
8,848 |
35 km |
| 2016 |
KAISER 8 |
8,551 |
72 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
6,004 |
78 km |
| 2022 |
ARCH |
5,849 |
90 km |
| 2006 |
HWY 37 |
5,015 |
49 km |
| 2011 |
OLYMPIA |
4,600 |
27 km |
| 2011 |
SPADE RANCH |
3,904 |
34 km |
| 1993 |
BRONCO |
3,789 |
75 km |
| 2011 |
WHITEFACE |
3,743 |
40 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
3,613 |
89 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (4°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| April |
58°F (15°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
2.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
2.8 in |
Wettest |
| October |
60°F (15°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
40°F (5°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Levelland has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 40°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 18.9 inches, with September being the wettest month (2.8") and January the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Levelland. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $632 |
| Toddler | $598 |
| Preschool | $580 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $576 |
| Toddler | $550 |
| Preschool | $546 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Levelland
What is the population of Levelland?
Levelland has a population of 12,565 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 1,231 people per square mile, spread across 10.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51% female and 49% male.
Is Levelland expensive to live in?
Levelland has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $51,847, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $126,200 (55% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $789 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Levelland safe?
Public safety is a concern in Levelland, with a violent crime rate of 1,035 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,993 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Levelland receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Levelland?
Levelland enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 18.3 inches, with 6.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Levelland?
Levelland has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,257. There are 614 business establishments in the area, including 44 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 2.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Levelland?
The median home value in Levelland is $126,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $142,231. For renters, the median monthly rent is $789. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.5%. The average annual property tax is $5,004.
How are the schools in Levelland?
Schools in Levelland score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.5% of adults in Levelland hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.4% have completed high school. 6.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Levelland?
The obesity rate in Levelland is 37.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.7% of adults are smokers. 34.5% are physically inactive. 22.6% of residents report depression. 27.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 58.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,643.
What is transportation like in Levelland?
The average commute in Levelland is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Levelland?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Levelland is 59.1% White, 4.5% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 66.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 33.1% speak Spanish. 5.2% of the population are military veterans. 14.4% of residents have a disability. 80.4% have health insurance coverage.