At a Glance
Median Income
$96,381
$58,147 per capita
Home Value
$424,200
Zillow: $597,826
Median Rent
$1,814/mo
30.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
61.4%
97.3% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
1.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
26.6% smoking rate
How Lionville Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Lionville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Lionville a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Lionville residents earn a median household income of $96,381 , which is 28% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $58,147. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 28,922 business establishments, including 2,054 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Lionville is $424,200 , 50% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $597,826. Median rent is $1,814/month, with 30.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.
Education
61.4% of adults in Lionville hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(82% above the national average).
97.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Lionville has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C).
Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Data Overview
People
Population7,091
Median Age37.5 yrs
Density2,859/mi²
Male / Female53% / 48%
Foreign Born16.5%
Veterans4.4%
Economy
A+
Median Income$96,381
Per Capita$58,147
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$110,422M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,700
Housing
A
Home Value$424,200
Rent$1,814
Ownership51.9%
Zillow$597,826
Housing Units3,158
Rent Burden30.5%
Health
Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death5,470/100K
Climate
Avg Temp52°F
Rain50.9 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation477 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+61.4%
High School+97.3%
Graduate+17.0%
School Score7.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 38% / D 61%
Commute22 min
Broadband94.1%
Internet Speed255 Mbps
EV Stations11
Libraries37
Did You Know?
The median home in Lionville was built in 1978.
20.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Philadelphia International (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.469 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
9.1% of the population has a disability.
16.5% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 255 Mbps.
There are 2,054 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 51 fatal vehicle crashes.