Lorău, Romania
Bihor County · Romania
Lorău is a small town in Bihor County, Romania with a population of 432. Elevation: 1,257 ft (383 m). Average temperature: 53°F (12°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Lorău, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Lorău
Bratca is a commune situated in Bihor County, Crișana, Romania. At 5,158 (2011), it is one of the county's largest communes. It is composed of six villages: Beznea, Bratca, Damiș (Erdődámos), Lorău (Remetelórév), Ponoară (Körösponor) and Valea Crișului (Nagyfeketepatak).
People
Climate
| Population | 432 |
| Population Density | 5 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,257 ft (383 m) |
| Coordinates | 46.9166°, 22.6314° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Bihor County |
| Average Temperature | 53°F (12°C) |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 42.5 inches (1,081 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 54.4 inches (138 cm) |
About Lorău
Lorău is a small town in Romania (Bihor County) with a population of 432. The city sits at an elevation of 1,257 feet (383 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 53°F (12°C). Temperatures range from 41°F in January to 71°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 42.5 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 53.4°F |
| 1% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,257 ft (383 m) |
| Area | 84.4 sq mi (218.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 5/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.9166°N, 22.6314°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41°F (5°C) | 1.6 in | |
| February | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.5 in | Driest |
| March | 38°F (3°C) | 1.7 in | |
| April | 46°F (8°C) | 2.3 in | |
| May | 55°F (13°C) | 3.1 in | |
| June | 60°F (16°C) | 4.0 in | Wettest |
| July | 71°F (22°C) | 3.2 in | Warmest |
| August | 64°F (18°C) | 2.7 in | |
| September | 56°F (13°C) | 2.1 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 1.7 in | |
| November | 37°F (3°C) | 1.9 in | |
| December | 30°F (-1°C) | 2.2 in | Coldest |
Lorău has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 30°F in December to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 27.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (1.5").
Schools in Lorău
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Școală | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Lorău
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transilvania -statia Beiuș 88.0 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 192 kbps | |
| Transilvania -statia Zalău 94.6 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Transilvania -statia Aleșd 95.8 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 192 kbps |
Museums in Lorău
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Octavian Goga" Memorial Museum | ||||
| Casa Proverbelor | ||||
| Colecție Sătească | ||||
| Huta Slavia Museum |
Farmers Markets in Lorău
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piata Agroalimentara | |||||
| Piața Agroalimentară | |||||
| Piata Agroalimentara Alesd | |||||
| Târgul de la Negreni |
Stadiums & Teams in Lorău
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Lorău
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buscat Ski Resort | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pârtiile Mărișel | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Lorău
6 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Oradea International Airport | OMR | Large Airport |
| Crasna Deltafly Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ineu King's Land Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Laci Oros Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Mihăieni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Poieni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Lorău
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica |
Explore Near Lorău
Waterfalls Near Lorău
1 waterfalls from OpenStreetMap and USGS geographic data found near Lorău.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Cascada Boiului | Height: 8 |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Frequently Asked Questions About Lorău
What is the population of Lorău?
Lorău has a population of 432 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 5 people per square mile, spread across 84.4 square miles.
What is the weather like in Lorău?
Lorău has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.5 inches, with 54.4 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Lorău?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile