Los Sauces, Mexico
Michoacán · Mexico
Los Sauces is a small town in Michoacán, Mexico with a population of 858. Elevation: 7,257 ft (2,212 m). Average temperature: 66°F (19°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Los Sauces, Mexico
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 858 |
| Population Density | 3 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 7,257 ft (2,212 m) |
| Coordinates | 19.7536°, -100.3794° |
| Timezone | America/Mexico_City |
| Country | 🇲🇽 Mexico |
| State / Province | Michoacán |
| Average Temperature | 66°F (19°C) |
| January Average | 59°F (15°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 18.4 inches (467 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.0 inches (0 cm) |
About Los Sauces
Los Sauces is a small town in Mexico (Michoacán) with a population of 858. The city sits at an elevation of 7,257 feet (2,212 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 66°F (19°C). Temperatures range from 59°F in January to 68°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 18.4 inches. The timezone is America/Mexico_City.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 65.6°F |
| 21% above Mexico avg | |
| January Average | 59°F (15°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 7,257 ft (2,212 m) |
| Area | 285.2 sq mi (738.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 3/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 19.7536°N, 100.3794°W |
| Timezone | America/Mexico_City |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Nearby Volcanoes
6 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Zitacuaro-Valle de Bravo (42 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Zitacuaro-Valle de Bravo | Caldera | 3,500 m (11,483 ft) | -3050 | 42 km |
| Toluca, Nevado de | Stratovolcano | 4,680 m (15,354 ft) | -1350 | 97 km |
| Michoacan-Guanajuato | Pyroclastic cone(s) | 3,860 m (12,664 ft) | 1952 | 144 km |
| Chichinautzin | Volcanic field | 3,930 m (12,894 ft) | 400 | 151 km |
| Papayo | Lava dome | 3,600 m (11,811 ft) | Unknown | 183 km |
| Iztaccihuatl | Stratovolcano | 5,230 m (17,159 ft) | Unknown | 193 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 59°F (15°C) | 0.9 in | |
| February | 56°F (13°C) | 0.4 in | |
| March | 60°F (15°C) | 0.3 in | Driest |
| April | 63°F (17°C) | 0.6 in | |
| May | 65°F (18°C) | 2.0 in | |
| June | 65°F (18°C) | 6.0 in | |
| July | 68°F (20°C) | 8.2 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 62°F (17°C) | 7.9 in | |
| September | 62°F (17°C) | 5.9 in | |
| October | 60°F (16°C) | 2.7 in | |
| November | 58°F (14°C) | 0.6 in | |
| December | 56°F (13°C) | 0.4 in | Coldest |
Los Sauces has a seasonal temperature swing of 12°F / from 56°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 35.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (8.2") and March the driest (0.3").
Radio Stations near Los Sauces
8 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIESTA MEXICANA 92.9 (Salvatierra) - 92.9 FM - XHFAC-FM - Radiorama Bajío - Salvatierra, Guanajuato | 92.9 fm, entretenimiento | MP3 | |
| ESENCIA RADIO 107.1 (Zitácuaro) - 107.1 FM - XHETA-FM - Grupo Radio Zitácuaro - Zitácuaro, Michoacán | 107.1 fm, américa | MP3 | |
| FANTASÍA W RADIO 89.1 - 89.1 FM - XHZTM-FM - Zitácuaro, Michoacán | 89.1 fm, concesión social | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Fiesta Mexicana 90.7 FM | banda, entretenimiento | MP3 | |
| Globo (Maravatío) - 95.9 FM - XHCCBE-FM - Maravatío, Michoacán | 95.9 fm, américa | MP3 | |
| Globo 95.9 (Maravatío) - 95.9 FM - XHCCBE-FM - Maravatío, Michoacán | 95.9 fm, américa | MP3 | |
| Fiesta Mexicana 92.3FM | - | MP3 128 kbps | |
| EXA FM 90.5 (Acámbaro) - 90.5 FM - XHVW-FM - Organización Radiofónica de Acámbaro - Acámbaro, Guanajuato | 90.5 fm, acámbaro | AAC+ 64 kbps |
Farmers Markets in Los Sauces
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercado Miguel Hidalgo | |||||
| Mercado Municipal de Tuxpan | |||||
| Mercado Municipal San Juan |
Stadiums & Teams in Los Sauces
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Los Sauces
3 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| General Francisco J. Mujica International Airport | MLM | Large Airport |
| Aeroclub Valle de Bravo Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Quinta Palos Airport | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Los Sauces
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Iglesia ASD Senguio |
Quick Facts
🇲🇽 About Mexico
Public Holidays in Mexico
9 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Los Sauces.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Los Sauces
What is the population of Los Sauces?
Los Sauces has a population of 858 residents and is located in Mexico. The population density is 3 people per square mile, spread across 285.2 square miles.
What is the weather like in Los Sauces?
Los Sauces enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 59°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 18.4 inches.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Los Sauces?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile