Los Veteranos I, TX
Texas · Webb County · Laredo Metro
Los Veteranos I is a small town in Texas with a population of 47.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Los Veteranos I, TX
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Los Veteranos I Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
Community
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Los Veteranos I vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Los Veteranos I vs U.S. Average
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $217,648 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 30.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 0.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 100.0% |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,037 |
| 101% above US avg |
Health Metrics: Los Veteranos I vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.1% |
| 12% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 14.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.5% |
| Asthma | 6.9% |
| COPD | 3.6% |
| Cancer | 4.0% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 9.6% |
| 31% below US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.1% |
| Depression | 14.5% |
| Mental Distress | 13.2% |
| Physical Distress | 13.2% |
| Short Sleep | 32.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 29.8% |
| Uninsured | 70.2% |
| 716% above US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:3,268 |
| Dentists | 1:3,114 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,703 |
| Checkup Rate | 64.8% |
| Dental Visits | 48.3% |
| Premature Death | 8,920/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 545 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 74.6°F |
| 38% above US avg | |
| January Average | 58°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 88°F (31°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 575 ft (175 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 121/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 27.6334°N, 99.2186°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Webb County County |
| Nearest Airport | Laredo International (LRD) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 45.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 57.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 15 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0409 ppm |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.10 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 89.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 94.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 7.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively High |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 58°F (14°C) | 0.9 in | Coldest |
| February | 63°F (17°C) | 0.8 in | Driest |
| March | 69°F (21°C) | 1.6 in | |
| April | 76°F (24°C) | 1.5 in | |
| May | 82°F (28°C) | 2.8 in | |
| June | 87°F (31°C) | 2.5 in | |
| July | 88°F (31°C) | 2.1 in | |
| August | 89°F (32°C) | 1.7 in | Warmest |
| September | 83°F (28°C) | 3.6 in | Wettest |
| October | 76°F (25°C) | 1.8 in | |
| November | 66°F (19°C) | 1.0 in | |
| December | 59°F (15°C) | 1.1 in |
Los Veteranos I has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 58°F in January to 89°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 21.3 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.6") and February the driest (0.8").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 2.2 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 24 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disaster Declarations | 91 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 4.71 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 2 | Metro / 250K-1M |
| Population Density | 121/sq mi |
| Total Area | 0.4 sq mi |
| County | Webb County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| Avg Download Speed | 113.1 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 10.9 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 11 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 17 |
| Public Libraries | 5 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 545 |
| Restaurants | 471 |
| Retail Stores | 744 |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $243 ($146-$388) |
| Specialist Visit | $340 ($194-$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $194 ($97-$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,136 ($777-$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning | $126 ($73-$194) |
| Dental Filling | $243 ($146-$388) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $291 ($146-$486) |
| Tire Rotation | $39 ($19-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $583 ($388-$971) |
| Battery Replacement | $194 ($97-$340) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $97 ($58-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $87 ($49-$136) |
| HVAC Repair | $388 ($146-$777) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,797 ($3,884-$11,652) |
| Roof Repair | $971 ($388-$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,739 ($5,341-$14,565) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,457 ($486-$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $14,565 ($4,855-$29,130) |
| DUI Defense | $4,855 ($1,942-$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,457 ($777-$2,913) |
| Will Preparation | $486 ($194-$971) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,428 ($971-$4,855) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut | $53 ($29-$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $146 ($73-$243) |
| Manicure | $24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure | $39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $78 ($49-$126) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.98 ($2.91-$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.40 ($2.43-$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.69 ($2.43-$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.37 ($2.91-$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $5.34 ($3.88-$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.97 ($0.58-$1.75) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $136 ($78-$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $68 ($39-$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $63 ($29-$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $83 ($49-$146) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $194 ($73-$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,942 ($1,165-$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $68 ($29-$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $15 ($7.77-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $97 ($29-$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $29 ($15-$73) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,165 ($583-$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $971 ($486-$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $388 ($194-$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $49 ($24-$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $971 ($388-$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $12,138 ($4,855-$29,130) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $58 ($29-$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $97 ($49-$194) |
| Dog Grooming | $58 ($29-$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $39 ($19-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $291 ($146-$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $194 ($97-$388) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $546 |
| Toddler | $515 |
| Preschool | $507 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $498 |
| Toddler | $481 |
| Preschool | $476 |
Top Industries in Webb County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation & Warehousing | 18,154 | 1,460 | $52,696 | 3.99 |
| Health Care & Social Assistance | 17,432 | 583 | $35,097 | 1.13 |
| Retail Trade | 12,510 | 760 | $33,045 | 1.17 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 10,986 | 445 | $21,006 | 1.12 |
| Administrative & Waste Services | 5,958 | 228 | $35,488 | 0.94 |
| Wholesale Trade | 3,628 | 365 | $61,391 | 0.86 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 3,006 | 531 | $58,772 | 0.40 |
| Finance & Insurance | 2,273 | 289 | $53,970 | 0.52 |
| Construction | 2,030 | 298 | $51,386 | 0.36 |
| Other Services | 1,942 | 283 | $38,803 | 0.60 |
| Real Estate | 1,139 | 246 | $60,773 | 0.68 |
| Mining & Oil/Gas | 1,101 | 56 | $91,250 | 2.71 |
| Manufacturing | 1,020 | 100 | $52,312 | 0.12 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 983 | 59 | $21,589 | 0.54 |
| Educational Services | 694 | 39 | $41,467 | 0.31 |
| Information & Technology | 645 | 41 | $60,184 | 0.32 |
| Utilities | 213 | 14 | $114,209 | 0.52 |
| Agriculture & Forestry | 144 | 38 | $39,255 | 0.17 |
| Management of Companies | 114 | 12 | $54,254 | 0.06 |
| Unclassified | 68 | 36 | $33,436 | 0.45 |
Radio Stations near Los Veteranos I
2 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| KJBZ - Z93 | tejano | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| KHOY 88.1 | catholic, easy listening | MP3 128 kbps |
National Parks Near Los Veteranos I
2 national parks and monuments found near Los Veteranos I.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Choke Canyon State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Casa Blanca State Park | State Park | Free |
Museums in Los Veteranos I
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMIU PLANETARIUM | SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM | 9563262001 |
Cell Towers in Los Veteranos I
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 3700 WORMSER ROAD (46254) | GTOWER | 120 |
| 3700 WORMSER ROAD (46254) | GTOWER | 120 |
| 3700 WORMSER ROAD (46254) | GTOWER | 120 |
| 3700 WORMSER ROAD (46254) | GTOWER | 120 |
Airports Near Los Veteranos I
50 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Laredo International Airport | LRD | Medium Airport |
| Quetzalcóatl International Airport | NLD | Medium Airport |
| Arrowhead Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Barronena East Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Barronena Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bella Vista Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Briggs Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Briscoes Catarina Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Callaghan Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Corralitos Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Crescent C Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Del Alto Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Dentonio Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Dixie Range Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Double J Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Douglass Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Duval County Ranch Co Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Duval Freer Airport | - | Small Airport |
| El Centenario Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| El Jardin Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| El Perro Rojo Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| El Quinto Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Flying Hare Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Galvan Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ghost Apache Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Gould Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Great Horizon Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hamilton Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Harrison Piloncillo Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Herradura Lodge Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Jacalon Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Jim Hogg County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Kehley Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| La Esperanza Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Las Vivoritas Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lewis Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Los Cuernos Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| McNeel Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Miller Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Minton Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Morris Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| O S Wyatt Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Puesta del Sol Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rancho Blanco Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rancho Encantado Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Reynosa Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| San Ysidro Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Santa Maria Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Seven Cs Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Silverhorn Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Los Veteranos I
3 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Oscar “O.J.” Hale Crime Lab | ||
| University Police Department | ||
| Webb County Sheriff Department |
Treatment Centers in Los Veteranos I
2 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Doctors Hospital of Laredo ER - Wright Ranch | ||
| VitalMed Urgent Care |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Los Veteranos I.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Los Veteranos I
What is the population of Los Veteranos I?
Los Veteranos I has a population of 47 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 121 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 17.0 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.2% female and 46.8% male.
Is Los Veteranos I expensive to live in?
Los Veteranos I has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Los Veteranos I?
Los Veteranos I has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 58°F in January, while summers reach an average of 88°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 21.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 45.
How are the schools in Los Veteranos I?
Schools in Los Veteranos I have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Los Veteranos I hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 0.0% have completed high school.
How healthy is Los Veteranos I?
The obesity rate in Los Veteranos I is 36.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 9.6% of adults are smokers. 33.1% are physically inactive. 14.5% of residents report depression. 70.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 92.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,268.
What are the demographics of Los Veteranos I?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Los Veteranos I is 100% White, 100% Hispanic or Latino. 0% of residents speak only English at home, while 100% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 29.8% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Los Veteranos I?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile