Violent Crime
389/100K
2% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.1%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Los Veteranos II Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population13
Median AgeN/A
Density81/mi²
Male / Female62% / 39%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans13.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per CapitaN/A
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$16,131M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$217,648
Housing Units7
Rent Burden30.3%
Crime
F
Violent389/100K
Property3,859/100K
Health
Obesity40.1%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking10.7%
Depression18.7%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp75°F (24°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain19.7 in/yr
Sunny Days323/yr
Elevation668 ft (204 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+38.5%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.71
Community
2024 VoteR 51% / D 49%
CommuteN/A
Broadband8.0%
EV Stations11
Libraries5
Is Los Veteranos II a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Los Veteranos II receives an overall livability score of 1.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Los Veteranos II faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 389 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,859 per 100,000, 97% above the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 38.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Los Veteranos II has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 75°F. Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 89°F in July. With 323 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 19.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Los Veteranos II has a population of 13 with a density of 81 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The gender split is 38.5% female and 61.5% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 0% of residents, while 100% speak Spanish. 13.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Race & Ethnicity
Los Veteranos II vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
0.0%
100% below US avg
Spanish
100.0%
646% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Los Veteranos II vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Los Veteranos II is N/A. The average weekly wage is $892, 38% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 5,996 business establishments, including 471 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average.
Income: Los Veteranos II vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $892 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $50,156 |
| Gini Index | 0.461 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,996 |
| County GDP | $16,131M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 471 |
| Healthcare | 545 |
| Retail | 744 |
| Manufacturing | 77 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,037 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $217,648. Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 7 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $7,037 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 30.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 7 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,037 |
| 101% above US avg |
In Los Veteranos II, 40.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 30.2% have high blood pressure. 10.7% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 15.5% report binge drinking. 36.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.7% report depression. 16.4% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,268. The dentist ratio is 1:3,114. 92.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Los Veteranos II vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.1% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.2% |
| Asthma | 8.5% |
| COPD | 3.9% |
| Cancer | 4.1% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.7% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 36.8% |
| Depression | 18.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.4% |
| Physical Distress | 14.5% |
| Short Sleep | 37.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:3,268 |
| Dentists | 1:3,114 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,703 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.1% |
| Dental Visits | 50.4% |
| Premature Death | 8,920/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 545 |
Los Veteranos II has a violent crime rate of 389 per 100,000 residents, 2% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,859 per 100,000, 97% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 24 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Los Veteranos II receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Los Veteranos II vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 388.9/100K |
| 2% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,859.5/100K |
| 97% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 24 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Los Veteranos II has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 89°F in July. The area gets 323 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 19.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 668 feet.
Temperature
58°F Jan (14°C)
89°F Jul (32°C)
| Annual Average | 75.0°F |
| 39% above US avg |
| January Average | 58°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 89°F (32°C) |
| Sunny Days | 323 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 668 ft (204 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 81/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 27.7711°N, 99.4433°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Webb County County |
| Nearest Airport | Laredo International (LRD) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
19.7"
48% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
3.03"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0409 ppm |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.10 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 89.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 94.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 7.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
47 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 30, 2025.
| Mar 24, 1997 |
4 km SSE of Alice, Texas |
M3.8 |
137 km |
| Jul 24, 2025 |
18 km E of El Indio, Texas |
M3.6 |
107 km |
| Apr 3, 2005 |
11 km NE of Guerrero, Mexico |
M3.5 |
109 km |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
16 km ESE of Tilden, Texas |
M3.4 |
127 km |
| Feb 20, 2022 |
3 km S of El Indio, Texas |
M3.4 |
116 km |
| Jan 9, 2021 |
3 km WSW of El Indio, Texas |
M3.3 |
120 km |
| Feb 18, 2021 |
7 km SSE of El Indio, Texas |
M3.3 |
112 km |
| Sep 10, 2014 |
7 km NNE of Charlotte, Texas |
M3.2 |
148 km |
| Jun 1, 2018 |
2 km SW of Christine, Texas |
M3.1 |
144 km |
| Jun 18, 2021 |
3 km SSW of El Indio, Texas |
M3.1 |
117 km |
| Jul 24, 2021 |
11 km NW of Tilden, Texas |
M3.1 |
115 km |
| Feb 27, 2021 |
6 km WNW of El Indio, Texas |
M3.0 |
124 km |
| Jun 11, 2018 |
6 km E of Christine, Texas |
M2.9 |
150 km |
| Sep 21, 2024 |
17 km NE of Tilden, Texas |
M2.9 |
135 km |
| Jul 14, 2025 |
17 km SW of Charlotte, Texas |
M2.8 |
124 km |
| Mar 20, 2019 |
3 km E of Cotulla, Texas |
M2.8 |
78 km |
| Jul 30, 2025 |
15 km E of Pearsall, Texas |
M2.7 |
134 km |
| Jun 13, 2021 |
11 km WNW of Tilden, Texas |
M2.7 |
114 km |
| Feb 14, 2025 |
19 km SW of Charlotte, Texas |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Apr 13, 2023 |
7 km ESE of El Indio, Texas |
M2.7 |
112 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
6 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Hanna (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Hanna |
Category 1 |
193 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
234 km |
| 2008 |
Dolly |
Category 2 |
216 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
266 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 4 |
152 km |
| 1980 |
Allen |
Category 4 |
30 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
36 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 43 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 29, 1971 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 1971 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1970 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1970 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1970 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Nov 26, 1968 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1961 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1956 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1955 |
EF2 |
30 km |
0 |
| May 15, 2015 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 2010 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1983 |
EF1 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1983 |
EF1 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1980 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1980 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1977 |
EF1 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1977 |
EF1 |
40 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1972 |
EF1 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1972 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Nov 26, 1968 |
EF1 |
75 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY 322 (44,652 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
HIGHWAY 322 |
44,652 |
64 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
13,175 |
78 km |
| 2008 |
COTULLA |
8,419 |
77 km |
| 2022 |
LOS ANGELES |
6,287 |
94 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,532 |
60 km |
| 2023 |
JENNINGS |
3,494 |
75 km |
| 2008 |
DANA |
3,127 |
82 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,570 |
57 km |
| 2009 |
FARCO MINE |
2,421 |
45 km |
| 2022 |
GROOVE |
2,299 |
74 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,171 |
71 km |
| 2006 |
ENCINAL |
1,900 |
50 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
1,411 |
64 km |
| 2018 |
MINE |
1,224 |
45 km |
| 2023 |
WAGGNER |
1,099 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
BOLT |
1,067 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
58°F (14°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| February |
59°F (15°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| March |
67°F (19°C) |
0.8 in |
Driest |
| April |
73°F (23°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| May |
79°F (26°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| June |
84°F (29°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| July |
89°F (32°C) |
1.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
86°F (30°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
3.0 in |
Wettest |
| October |
73°F (23°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| November |
64°F (18°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| December |
57°F (14°C) |
0.8 in |
Coldest |
Los Veteranos II has a seasonal temperature swing of 32°F / from 57°F in December to 89°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 19.9 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.0") and March the driest (0.8").
Average costs for common services in Los Veteranos II. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $546 |
| Toddler | $515 |
| Preschool | $507 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $498 |
| Toddler | $481 |
| Preschool | $476 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Los Veteranos II
What is the population of Los Veteranos II?
Los Veteranos II has a population of 13 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 81 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The population is 38.5% female and 61.5% male.
Is Los Veteranos II expensive to live in?
Los Veteranos II has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100).
Is Los Veteranos II safe?
The violent crime rate in Los Veteranos II is 389 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,859 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Los Veteranos II receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Los Veteranos II?
Los Veteranos II has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 58°F in January, while summers reach an average of 89°F in July. The area receives 323 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 19.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Los Veteranos II?
The job market in Los Veteranos II is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $892. There are 5,996 business establishments in the area, including 471 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Los Veteranos II?
Schools in Los Veteranos II have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Los Veteranos II hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 38.5% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Los Veteranos II?
The obesity rate in Los Veteranos II is 40.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 10.7% of adults are smokers. 36.8% are physically inactive. 18.7% of residents report depression. 92.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,268.
What are the demographics of Los Veteranos II?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Los Veteranos II is 100% White. 0% of residents speak only English at home, while 100% speak Spanish. 13.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.