Lucerne, MO
Missouri
Lucerne is a small town in Missouri with a population of 20. Residents earn $43,125 per year, which is 43% below the national average.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Lucerne, MO
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Lucerne Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
B+Housing
Health
Climate
Education
DCommunity
Is Lucerne a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lucerne receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Lucerne has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lucerne is $43,125, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Education
6.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Lucerne experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.9 inches, including 28.7 inches of snow.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Lucerne vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Lucerne vs U.S. Average
Income: Lucerne vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Median HH Income | $43,125 |
| 43% below US avg | |
| Per Capita Income | $41,410 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Business (County)
Tax & Cost of Living
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $248,290 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 27.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 62 |
| Median Year Built | 1957 |
Property Tax
Health Metrics: Lucerne vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.4% |
| 17% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 10.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.0% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 7.0% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.1% |
| 22% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 19.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.7% |
| Depression | 25.3% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 39.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.0% |
| Uninsured | 5.0% |
| 42% below US avg | |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 59.3% |
Food & Exercise
Temperature
| Annual Average | 50.9°F |
| 6% below US avg | |
| January Average | 24°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 971 ft (296 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 80/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.4639°N, 93.2922°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kirksville Regional (IRK) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24°F (-5°C) | 1.4 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 28°F (-2°C) | 1.7 in | |
| March | 39°F (4°C) | 2.6 in | |
| April | 51°F (10°C) | 3.8 in | |
| May | 62°F (16°C) | 6.0 in | Wettest |
| June | 71°F (22°C) | 5.6 in | |
| July | 76°F (24°C) | 4.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 74°F (23°C) | 5.3 in | |
| September | 66°F (19°C) | 3.5 in | |
| October | 53°F (12°C) | 3.2 in | |
| November | 40°F (4°C) | 2.3 in | |
| December | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.9 in |
Lucerne has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 24°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.0") and January the driest (1.4").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 54.2 points
Safety & Disasters
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 6.3% |
| 81% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 87.5% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 5.51 |
Area & Infrastructure
| Population Density | 80/sq mi |
| Total Area | 0.3 sq mi |
Services
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| EV Charging Stations | 1 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 3 |
Commute & Transportation
| Avg Commute | 28.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit | $318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning | $118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling | $227 ($136-$363) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation | $36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement | $182 ($91-$318) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair | $363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair | $908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense | $4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation | $454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut | $50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure | $36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $73 ($45-$118) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $77 ($45-$136) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $27 ($14-$68) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming | $54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $182 ($91-$363) |
Campgrounds Near Lucerne
4 campgrounds found near Lucerne.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGEVIEW (RATHBUN LAKE) | 4.3/5 | 104 | $15, $44 |
| BUCK CREEK (RATHBUN LAKE) | 4.3/5 | 42 | $22, $25 |
| ISLAND VIEW (RATHBUN LAKE) | 4.3/5 | 192 | $22, $150 |
| PRAIRIE RIDGE (RATHBUN LAKE) | 4.1/5 | 56 | $25, $70 |
National Parks Near Lucerne
14 national parks and monuments found near Lucerne.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Banner Lakes At Summerset State Park | State Park | Free |
| Crowder State Park | State Park | Free |
| Elk Rock State Park | State Park | Free |
| Honey Creek Resort | State Park | Free |
| Honey Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Ahquabi State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Keomah State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Wapello State Park | State Park | Free |
| Long Branch State Park | State Park | Free |
| Nine Eagles State Park | State Park | Free |
| Pershing State Park | State Park | Free |
| Red Haw State Park | State Park | Free |
| Thousand Hills State Park | State Park | Free |
| Wallace State Park | State Park | Free |
Historical Trends - Lucerne
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
Median Household Income
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 83 | $24,125 |
| 2015 | 83 | $23,125 |
| 2017 | 81 | $32,083 |
| 2019 | 80 | $33,750 |
| 2021 | 57 | - |
| 2023 | 56 | $43,125 |
Libraries in Lucerne
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEYMOUR COMMUNITY LIBRARY | 123 N 5TH ST | 0.0 | 2,243 | |||
| ALLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY | 103 S CENTRAL | 0.0 | 1,176 |
Cell Towers in Lucerne
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| ROUTE 3 | TOWER | 127 |
| McNeil Street & Brandt Street (Mercer site) | TOWER | 79 |
Bridges in Lucerne
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 2002 | 142 | 1,913 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 1931 | 29 | 1,537 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete | 2018 | 127 | 1,537 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 2018 | 314 | 1,446 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 2004 | 442 | 1,423 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 2004 | 334 | 1,423 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 2004 | 39 | 1,342 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 1993 | 180 | 75 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete | 1993 | 100 | 75 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 2004 | 128 | 40 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 1929 | 25 | 34 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2011 | 66 | 30 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete | 1997 | 111 | 30 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1996 | 70 | 30 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1991 | 42 | 25 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2010 | 32 | 20 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1996 | 70 | 20 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1998 | 45 | 15 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1993 | 60 | 15 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1994 | 60 | 15 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1991 | 72 | 15 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2002 | 80 | 10 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2022 | 60 | 10 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1940 | 35 | 10 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1920 | 24 | 10 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1920 | 24 | 10 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1998 | 32 | 10 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1920 | 24 | 10 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1940 | 24 | 10 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2015 | 52 | 5 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2007 | 48 | 5 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete | 2019 | 116 | 5 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2018 | 55 | 5 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1920 | 35 | 5 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1930 | 54 | 5 | F |
Airports Near Lucerne
27 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Kirksville Regional Airport | IRK | Medium Airport |
| Albia Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Antique Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Applegate Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Beck Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bethany Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bogard-Cowgill Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Centerville Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Chariton Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Chillicothe Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Cliff Scott Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Corydon Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lamoni Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Landmark Manufacturing Corporation Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Moore Private Airport | - | Small Airport |
| North Central Missouri Regional Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Oak Ridge Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Osceola Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Princeton-Kauffman Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Shorten Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Solly's Strip Ultralightport | - | Small Airport |
| Spillman Field | - | Small Airport |
| Stockwell Field | - | Small Airport |
| Trenton Municipal Airport | TRX | Small Airport |
| Unionville Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Wells Field | - | Small Airport |
| Widmark Airport | - | Small Airport |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Lucerne.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Lucerne
What is the population of Lucerne?
Lucerne has a population of 20 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 80 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 60.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 65% female and 35% male.
Is Lucerne expensive to live in?
Lucerne is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $43,125, 43% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Lucerne?
Lucerne has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.9 inches, with 28.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Lucerne?
The job market in Lucerne is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Lucerne?
Schools in Lucerne score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.3% of adults in Lucerne hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.5% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lucerne?
The obesity rate in Lucerne is 37.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.1% of adults are smokers. 27.7% are physically inactive. 25.3% of residents report depression. 5.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Lucerne?
The average commute in Lucerne is 28 minutes. 88.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lucerne?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lucerne is 90% White. 90% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.2% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 10.0% of residents have a disability. 95.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Lucerne?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile