Lunenburg, VA
Virginia · Lunenburg County
Lunenburg is a small town in Virginia with a population of 16.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Lunenburg, VA
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Lunenburg Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
A+Community
Is Lunenburg a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lunenburg receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Lunenburg stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Lunenburg enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.9 inches.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Lunenburg vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Lunenburg vs U.S. Average
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $133,301 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 27.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $692 |
| 1 Bedroom | $697 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $914 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,127 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,254 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 0.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Housing Units | 83 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,762 |
| 50% below US avg |
Health Metrics: Lunenburg vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 46.7% |
| 45% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 15.3% |
| Heart Disease | 7.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.5% |
| Asthma | 12.3% |
| COPD | 9.2% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 4.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.8% |
| 49% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 14.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.6% |
| Depression | 25.7% |
| Mental Distress | 21.2% |
| Physical Distress | 16.9% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:5,963 |
| Dentists | 1:3,008 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,204 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.3% |
| Dental Visits | 59.9% |
| Premature Death | 11,616/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 22.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 13 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 57.4°F |
| 6% above US avg | |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 481 ft (147 m) |
| Area | 2.1 sq mi (5.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 7/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.9585°N, 78.2682°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lunenburg County County |
| Nearest Airport | Halifax/Northampton Regional (RZZ) 56 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 19.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 96.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 7.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively High |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F (3°C) | 3.2 in | Coldest |
| February | 40°F (5°C) | 2.3 in | Driest |
| March | 47°F (8°C) | 3.9 in | |
| April | 57°F (14°C) | 3.4 in | |
| May | 65°F (18°C) | 4.2 in | |
| June | 73°F (23°C) | 3.7 in | |
| July | 78°F (25°C) | 4.3 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 76°F (25°C) | 3.9 in | |
| September | 70°F (21°C) | 4.3 in | |
| October | 59°F (15°C) | 3.8 in | |
| November | 47°F (9°C) | 3.4 in | |
| December | 40°F (5°C) | 3.4 in |
Lunenburg has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 37°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (2.3").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 22.8 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Traffic Accidents | 15 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 100.0% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 5.04 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 9 | Nonmetro / Rural |
| Population Density | 7/sq mi |
| Total Area | 2.1 sq mi |
| County | Lunenburg County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 50.0% |
| Avg Download Speed | 49.4 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 2.6 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 1 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 1 |
| Public Libraries | 2 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 13 |
| Restaurants | 6 |
| Retail Stores | 29 |
Commute & Transportation
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $253 ($152-$404) |
| Specialist Visit | $354 ($202-$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $202 ($101-$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,224 ($809-$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning | $131 ($76-$202) |
| Dental Filling | $253 ($152-$404) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $46 ($25-$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $76 ($51-$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $303 ($152-$506) |
| Tire Rotation | $40 ($20-$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $607 ($404-$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement | $202 ($101-$354) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $101 ($61-$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $91 ($51-$142) |
| HVAC Repair | $404 ($152-$809) |
| HVAC System Install | $7,077 ($4,044-$12,132) |
| Roof Repair | $1,011 ($404-$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement | $9,099 ($5,561-$15,165) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,517 ($506-$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $15,165 ($5,055-$30,330) |
| DUI Defense | $5,055 ($2,022-$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,517 ($809-$3,033) |
| Will Preparation | $506 ($202-$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,528 ($1,011-$5,055) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $25 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut | $56 ($30-$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $152 ($76-$253) |
| Manicure | $25 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure | $40 ($25-$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $81 ($51-$131) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $4.15 ($3.03-$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.54 ($2.53-$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.84 ($2.53-$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.55 ($3.03-$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $5.56 ($4.04-$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) | $1.01 ($0.61-$1.82) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $142 ($81-$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $71 ($30-$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $71 ($40-$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $71 ($40-$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $66 ($30-$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $86 ($51-$152) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $202 ($76-$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $2,022 ($1,213-$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $71 ($30-$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $15 ($8.09-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $101 ($30-$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $30 ($15-$76) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,213 ($607-$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $1,011 ($506-$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $404 ($202-$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $51 ($25-$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $1,011 ($404-$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $12,638 ($5,055-$30,330) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $61 ($30-$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $101 ($51-$202) |
| Dog Grooming | $61 ($30-$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $40 ($20-$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $303 ($152-$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $202 ($101-$404) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $580 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $504 |
| Toddler | $368 |
| Preschool | $368 |
Top Industries in Lunenburg County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 314 | 11 | $50,186 | 1.62 |
| Retail Trade | 186 | 27 | $26,739 | 0.79 |
| Construction | 114 | 22 | $69,650 | 0.92 |
| Wholesale Trade | 63 | 9 | $74,248 | 0.68 |
| Other Services | 60 | 30 | $27,129 | 0.85 |
| Agriculture & Forestry | 54 | 13 | $60,709 | 2.83 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 31 | 12 | $48,402 | 0.31 |
Radio Stations near Lunenburg
0 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality |
|---|
Campgrounds Near Lunenburg
14 campgrounds found near Lunenburg.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rudds Creek Rec Area Picnic Shelter | 5.0/5 | 1 | $50 |
| BUFFALO PARK | 4.7/5 | 21 | $24, $68 |
| NORTH BEND PARK | 4.7/5 | 234 | $24, $125 |
| LONGWOOD PARK | 4.6/5 | 65 | $24, $68 |
| Rudds Creek Rec. Area | 4.6/5 | 98 | $24, $68 |
| Palmer Point Park | 4.0/5 | 1 | $50 |
| Buffalo Park Picnic Shelter | - | 1 | $50 |
| Grassy Creek Park | - | 1 | $50 |
| Island Creek Park | - | 1 | $100 |
| Ivy Hill Park | - | 1 | $50 |
| Longwood Park Picnic Shelter | - | 1 | $50 |
| North Bend Park OSAGE Picnic Shelter | - | 1 | $75 |
| Old Picnic Area (John H Kerr) | - | 1 | $100 |
| Tailrace Park | - | 1 | $50 |
National Parks Near Lunenburg
20 national parks and monuments found near Lunenburg.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Appomattox Court House National Historical Park | National Historical Park | Free |
| Bear Creek Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Eno River State Park | State Park | Free |
| High Bridge Trail State Park | State Park | Free |
| Holliday Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| James River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Maggie L Walker National Historic Site | National Historic Site | Free |
| Medoc Mountain State Park | State Park | Free |
| Mountains-to-Sea Trail | State Park | Free |
| Occoneechee Mountain State Natural Area | State Park | Free |
| Occoneechee State Park | State Park | Free |
| Petersburg National Battlefield | National Battlefield | Free |
| Pocahontas State Park | State Park | Free |
| Powhatan State Park | State Park | Free |
| Richmond National Battlefield Park | National Battlefield Park | Free |
| Sailors Creek Battlefield Historic State Park | State Park | Free |
| Sailors Creek Battlefield State Park | State Park | Free |
| Staunton River Battlefield State Park | State Park | Free |
| Staunton River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Twin Lakes State Park | State Park | Free |
Museums in Lunenburg
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACCALLUM MORE MUSEUM AND GARDENS | ARBORETUM, BOTANICAL GARDEN, OR NATURE CENTER | 4343720379 | $207,777 | |
| BLACKSTONE | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | $131,104 | ||
| FORT MITCHELL AND KEYSVILLE DEPOTS | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MECKLENBURG | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| LUNENBURG COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| THYNE INSTITUTE MEMORIAL | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 30935 HIGHWAY 49 | ||
| TOBACCO FARM LIFE MUSEUM OF VIRGINIA | GENERAL MUSEUM | 4344474547 |
Libraries in Lunenburg
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOTTOWAY COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM | 414 TYLER STREET | 0.0 | 30,449 |
Farmers Markets in Lunenburg
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farm to family | Visit | ||||
| South Hill Farmers Market | 105 W. Danville Street | 05/05/2018 to 10/27/2018 | Sat: 9:00 AM-1:00 PM; | Yes | Visit |
| Willowland Farm | 199 Potts Spring Road | 05/01/2014 to 06/08/2014 | Mon: 5:00 PM-9:00 PM;Tue: 5:00 PM-9:00 PM;Wed: 5:00 PM-9:00 PM;Thu: 5:00 PM-9:00 PM;Fri: 5:00 PM-9:0 |
Clinics in Lunenburg
1 clinics within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Cell Towers in Lunenburg
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| (Keysville) ROUTE 652 | LTOWER | 88 |
| (Keysville) ROUTE 652 | LTOWER | 88 |
| (Victoria) 141 Tomlinson Rd | LTOWER | 84 |
| 433 Tomlinson Road (107810) | LTOWER | 84 |
| 8863 State Route 47 (109394) | GTOWER | 74 |
Bridges in Lunenburg
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 1981 | 221 | 937 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1981 | 21 | 937 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1981 | 188 | 937 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1930 | 272 | 919 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1930 | 43 | 919 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1929 | 64 | 919 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1989 | 82 | 338 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1956 | 98 | 254 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1995 | 48 | 254 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1956 | 70 | 232 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1941 | 32 | 175 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1941 | 32 | 175 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 2016 | 140 | 101 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1969 | 95 | 92 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1986 | 67 | 72 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1947 | 38 | 68 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1958 | 42 | 60 | F | |
| Culvert | Steel | 1996 | 40 | 42 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1964 | 26 | 39 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1961 | 40 | 35 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1952 | 30 | 31 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Concrete | 2023 | 25 | 21 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1962 | 25 | 13 | F |
Airports Near Lunenburg
50 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Country Regional Airport | - | Medium Airport |
| Aaron Penston Field | - | Small Airport |
| Abilene Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Allen C Perkinson Blackstone Army Air Field | BKT | Small Airport |
| Alpha Hotel Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Boyd Field | - | Small Airport |
| Brookneal/Campbell County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Brunswick Municipal Airport | LVL | Small Airport |
| Buffalo Ridge Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Castle Landing Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Chase City Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Crewe Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Daghita Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Eastview Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Enfield-Shearin Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Eureka Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Farmville Regional Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Fighting Creek Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Flatrock Air Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Frontier Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Halifax-Northampton Regional Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hazelswart Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Henderson Oxford Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Jayarz Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Keysville Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Layne Farm Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Lotus International Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lunenburg County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Martindale Executive Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Mecklenburg Brunswick Regional Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Merifield Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Merlin Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Murdock's Holly Bu Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Murdocks Flying V Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Nashs Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Nocarva Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Plainview Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Providence Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Raleigh Regional Airport at Person County | - | Small Airport |
| Richmond Executive-Chesterfield County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Sabot Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Saunders Field | - | Small Airport |
| Skovhus Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Slate River Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Starr Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Stuart Red House Field | - | Small Airport |
| Twin Towers Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Tye River Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Vaughan Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Wheatland Airport | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Lunenburg
8 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Burkeville Police Department | ||
| Chase City Police | ||
| Crewe Police Department | ||
| La Crosse Police Department | ||
| Lunenburg County Sheriff's Office | ||
| Nottoway County Sheriff's Office | ||
| South Hill Police Dept. | ||
| Victoria Police Municipal Building |
Grocery Stores in Lunenburg
1 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| Pair-A-Dice Farm LLC | Farmers and Markets | 214 Pairadice Farm Ln |
Post Offices in Lunenburg
1 post offices.
| Post Office | Address |
|---|---|
| Lunenburg Post Office | 11452 Courthouse Road |
Explore Near Lunenburg
Historic Markers Near Lunenburg
1 historical markers from the Historical Marker Database (HMdb) found near Lunenburg.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Lunenburg County Courthouse | Marker is at the intersection of Courthouse Road (Virginia Route 49) and Hardy Road (Route 675), on the right when traveling west on Courthouse Road. |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Lunenburg.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Lunenburg
What is the population of Lunenburg?
Lunenburg has a population of 16 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 7 people per square mile, spread across 2.1 square miles. The population is 100% female and 0% male.
Is Lunenburg expensive to live in?
Lunenburg has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Lunenburg?
Lunenburg enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.9 inches, with 4.5 inches of snow.
How are the schools in Lunenburg?
Schools in Lunenburg score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Lunenburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lunenburg?
The obesity rate in Lunenburg is 46.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.8% of adults are smokers. 32.6% are physically inactive. 25.7% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 22.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,963.
What are the demographics of Lunenburg?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lunenburg is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 50.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Lunenburg?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile