Median Income
$70,500
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$51,300
82% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
2.2%
93% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
22.2%
79% higher than US avg
How Luray Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population109
Median Age10.3 yrs
Density545/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Largest GroupWhite 82%
Veterans6.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$70,500
Per Capita$12,457
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty22.2%
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$51,300
Ownership85.0%
Zillow$147,579
Housing Units30
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity37.7%
Uninsured17.4%
Smoking19.0%
Depression24.4%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (10°C)
Rain38.6 in/yr
Elevation745 ft (227 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+2.2%
High School+97.8%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute26 min
Broadband80.0%
EV Stations1
Is Luray a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Luray receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Luray offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Luray is $70,500, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 22.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Luray is $51,300, 82% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 0.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
2.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Luray experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.6 inches, including 19.3 inches of snow.
Luray has a population of 109 with a density of 545 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 10.3 years, 74% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57.8% female and 42.2% male. The city is predominantly White (81.7%), with 18.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 6.3% of the population are veterans. 15.6% of residents have a disability. 82.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
109
Total Population
2023 Census
10.3yrs
Median Age
74% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Luray is $70,500, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $12,457 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 22.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 18.5% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,500 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $12,457 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 22.2% |
| 79% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 18.5% |
The median home value in Luray is $51,300, 82% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $147,579, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 30 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1952. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 0.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $51,300 |
| 82% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $147,579 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 15.0% |
| Housing Units | 30 |
| Median Year Built | 1952 |
Property Tax
In Luray, 37.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 30.5% have high blood pressure. 19.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.8% report binge drinking. 27.6% are physically inactive. 24.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.7% experience frequent mental distress. 17.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Luray vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.7% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.5% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.0% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.6% |
| Depression | 24.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 40.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 82.6% |
| Uninsured | 17.4% |
| 102% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 70.5% |
| Dental Visits | 50.9% |
Food & Exercise
Luray experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.6 inches. The area receives 19.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 745 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 50.6°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 745 ft (227 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 545/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.4531°N, 91.8818°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kirksville Regional (IRK) 43 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.6"
2% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.47"
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Feb 8, 2004.
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
107 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
403 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 12 fatalities, 227 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF4 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1995 |
EF4 |
50 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF4 |
77 km |
1 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2003 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1998 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 1973 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1973 |
EF3 |
13 km |
2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
15 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1967 |
EF3 |
33 km |
2 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF3 |
53 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNIT 3 (1,206 ac, 1999).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1999 |
UNIT 3 |
1,206 |
99 km |
| 2002 |
HSB 03 2 |
1,130 |
99 km |
| 2000 |
DESTRUST A |
756 |
100 km |
| 2006 |
HSB 003 |
674 |
99 km |
| 2004 |
HSB 009 |
608 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
23°F (-5°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
28°F (-3°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
40°F (4°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.6 in |
|
Luray has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 23°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (1.4").
Average costs for common services in Luray. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Luray
What is the population of Luray?
Luray has a population of 109 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 545 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 10.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.8% female and 42.2% male.
Is Luray expensive to live in?
Luray is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $70,500, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $51,300 (82% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 0.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Luray?
Luray has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 38.6 inches, with 19.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Luray?
The job market in Luray is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 18.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Luray?
The median home value in Luray is $51,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $147,579. The homeownership rate is 85.0%.
How are the schools in Luray?
Schools in Luray score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 2.2% of adults in Luray hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.8% have completed high school. 3.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Luray?
The obesity rate in Luray is 37.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.0% of adults are smokers. 27.6% are physically inactive. 24.4% of residents report depression. 17.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Luray?
The average commute in Luray is 26 minutes. 81.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 18.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Luray?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Luray is 81.7% White, 18.3% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 6.3% of the population are military veterans. 15.6% of residents have a disability. 82.6% have health insurance coverage.