Bachelor's+
55.6%
65% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.9%
4% lower than US avg
Unemployment
8.3%
131% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Lyndon Center Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population337
Median Age30.5 yrs
Density887/mi²
Male / Female62% / 38%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans11.2%
Economy
Per Capita$25,006
Unemployment8.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,641M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$225,665
Housing Units59
Rent Burden29.8%
Health
Obesity30.9%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking13.6%
Depression26.0%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp44°F (7°C)
Rain39.3 in/yr
Elevation772 ft (235 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+55.6%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+18.4%
School Score5.71
Community
2024 VoteR 42% / D 54%
Broadband55.7%
EV Stations3
Libraries14
Is Lyndon Center a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lyndon Center receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Lyndon Center stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
At 8.3%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
Lyndon Center is a highly educated community / 55.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Lyndon Center has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches, including 141.7 inches of snow.
Lyndon Center has a population of 337 with a density of 887 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 30.5 years, 22% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 38% female and 62% male. The city is predominantly White (95.5%), with 4.5% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 84% of residents, while 17.3% speak Spanish. 11.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
337
Total Population
2023 Census
30.5yrs
Median Age
22% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Lyndon Center vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
84.0%
7% above US avg
Spanish
17.3%
29% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Lyndon Center vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $25,006 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,065, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 8.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,220 business establishments, including 84 restaurants. The cost of living index is 98, roughly in line with the national average. 9.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Lyndon Center vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $25,006 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,065 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,915 |
| Gini Index | 0.454 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 8.3% |
| 131% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,220 |
| County GDP | $1,641M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 84 |
| Healthcare | 121 |
| Retail | 137 |
| Manufacturing | 52 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,286 |
| 108% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 98.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 84.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.1% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $225,665. Fair market rent ranges from $1,203 for a one-bedroom to $1,487 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 59 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $7,286 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 29.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,124 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,203 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,487 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,922 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,111 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 59 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,286 |
| 108% above US avg |
In Lyndon Center, 30.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.1% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 29.2% have high blood pressure. 13.6% are current smokers. 20.2% report binge drinking. 21.9% are physically inactive. 26.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.1% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,267. The dentist ratio is 1:1,274. 55.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lyndon Center vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.9% |
| 4% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.2% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.6% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.9% |
| Depression | 26.0% |
| Mental Distress | 18.1% |
| Physical Distress | 12.1% |
| Short Sleep | 35.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,267 |
| Dentists | 1:1,274 |
| Mental Health | 1:232 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.7% |
| Dental Visits | 61.7% |
| Premature Death | 8,885/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 55.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 121 |
Lyndon Center has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches. The area receives 141.7 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 772 feet.
Temperature
17°F Jan (-8°C)
69°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 43.9°F |
| 19% below US avg |
| January Average | 17°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 772 ft (235 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 887/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.5406°N, 72.0156°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Caledonia County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mount Washington Regional (HIE) 26 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.3"
3% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.43"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 30.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 27.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 70.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
49 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 18, 2024.
| Apr 20, 2002 |
8 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M5.3 |
133 km |
| Jun 16, 1995 |
8 km N of Lisbon, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
29 km |
| Aug 21, 1996 |
12 km N of Livermore, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
66 km |
| Nov 16, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Saint-Édouard, Canada |
M3.8 |
137 km |
| Apr 20, 2002 |
5 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.7 |
133 km |
| Jan 17, 2000 |
4 km NNE of Dixfield, Maine |
M3.6 |
125 km |
| Jan 3, 2000 |
4 km W of Leeds, Maine |
M3.5 |
149 km |
| Oct 6, 1992 |
1 km SW of Canterbury, New Hampshire |
M3.4 |
140 km |
| Jun 9, 1998 |
3 km N of Dannemora, New York |
M3.3 |
137 km |
| Aug 20, 1995 |
4 km S of Chambly, Canada |
M3.3 |
139 km |
| Sep 26, 2010 |
2 km SW of Canterbury, New Hampshire |
M3.2 |
140 km |
| May 24, 2002 |
6 km N of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.1 |
132 km |
| May 6, 2020 |
9 km SE of Bedford, Canada |
M3.1 |
90 km |
| Jun 25, 2002 |
6 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.0 |
134 km |
| Nov 20, 1994 |
4 km WNW of Norway, Maine |
M3.0 |
118 km |
| Apr 15, 2010 |
7 km WNW of Valcourt, Canada |
M3.0 |
114 km |
| Mar 9, 1999 |
7 km NW of Dannemora, New York |
M2.9 |
143 km |
| Apr 25, 2023 |
4 km SW of Center Sandwich, New Hampshire |
M2.9 |
95 km |
| Feb 4, 2022 |
0 km SSW of Gorham, New Hampshire |
M2.9 |
69 km |
| Nov 9, 2009 |
southern Quebec, Canada |
M2.9 |
119 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Bob (1991, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 1 |
248 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
51 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 13 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 1983 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1970 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1966 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1962 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1961 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1957 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 2024 |
EF1 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF1 |
33 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2009 |
EF1 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2001 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1993 |
EF1 |
31 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1989 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1982 |
EF1 |
34 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 1976 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1973 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1973 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 1972 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
17°F (-8°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
19°F (-7°C) |
2.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| April |
43°F (6°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
69°F (20°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
47°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
24°F (-5°C) |
2.9 in |
|
Lyndon Center has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 17°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.3 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Lyndon Center. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$245 ($147-$392) |
| Specialist Visit |
$343 ($196-$539) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$196 ($98-$343) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,156 ($784-$4,900) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($74-$196) |
| Dental Filling |
$245 ($147-$392) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($25-$74) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$74 ($49-$118) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$294 ($147-$490) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20-$74) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$588 ($392-$980) |
| Battery Replacement |
$196 ($98-$343) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59-$147) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49-$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$392 ($147-$784) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,860 ($3,920-$11,760) |
| Roof Repair |
$980 ($392-$1,960) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,820 ($5,390-$14,700) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,470 ($490-$3,430) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,700 ($4,900-$29,400) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,900 ($1,960-$9,800) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,470 ($784-$2,940) |
| Will Preparation |
$490 ($196-$980) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,450 ($980-$4,900) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29-$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$147 ($74-$245) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($25-$64) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.02 ($2.94-$5.39) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.43 ($2.45-$4.90) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.72 ($2.45-$5.39) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.41 ($2.94-$6.37) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.39 ($3.92-$7.35) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59-$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78-$245) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$69 ($29-$147) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$69 ($39-$118) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$69 ($39-$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$64 ($29-$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$147) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$196 ($74-$490) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,960 ($1,176-$3,430) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$69 ($29-$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.84-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29-$245) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$74) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,176 ($588-$2,450) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$980 ($490-$1,960) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$392 ($196-$686) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($25-$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$980 ($392-$2,450) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,250 ($4,900-$29,400) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49-$196) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20-$74) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$294 ($147-$490) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$196 ($98-$392) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Lyndon Center
What is the population of Lyndon Center?
Lyndon Center has a population of 337 residents and is located in Vermont. The population density is 887 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 38% female and 62% male.
Is Lyndon Center expensive to live in?
Lyndon Center has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 98 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Lyndon Center?
Lyndon Center has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 17°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.3 inches, with 141.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Lyndon Center?
The job market in Lyndon Center faces challenges, with unemployment at 8.3% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,065. There are 1,220 business establishments in the area, including 84 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Lyndon Center?
Schools in Lyndon Center score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 55.6% of adults in Lyndon Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 18.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lyndon Center?
The obesity rate in Lyndon Center is 30.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.6% of adults are smokers. 21.9% are physically inactive. 26.0% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 55.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,267.
What are the demographics of Lyndon Center?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lyndon Center is 95.5% White, 4.5% Hispanic or Latino. 84% of residents speak only English at home, while 17.3% speak Spanish. 11.2% of the population are military veterans. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.