Madeline, CA
California · Modoc County
Madeline is a small town in California with a population of 28.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Madeline, CA
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Madeline Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
A+Community
Is Madeline a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Madeline receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Madeline stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Madeline experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.9 inches, including 82.0 inches of snow.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Madeline vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Madeline vs U.S. Average
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $171,798 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 29.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 30 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,717 |
| 22% below US avg |
Health Metrics: Madeline vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.1% |
| 3% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 11.1% |
| Heart Disease | 6.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.3% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 7.7% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.4% |
| 24% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.4% |
| Depression | 25.3% |
| Mental Distress | 20.5% |
| Physical Distress | 16.0% |
| Short Sleep | 34.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:2,165 |
| Dentists | 1:1,419 |
| Mental Health | 1:243 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.3% |
| Dental Visits | 58.6% |
| Premature Death | 13,302/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 46.1°F |
| 15% below US avg | |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 65°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,324 ft (1,623 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 560/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.0514°N, 120.4754°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Modoc County County |
| Nearest Airport | Crater Lake/Klamath Regional (LMT) 100 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 39.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 21.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Drought | Relatively High |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Nearby Volcanoes
3 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Lassen Volcanic Center (107 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Lassen Volcanic Center | Stratovolcano | 3,187 m (10,456 ft) | 1917 | 107 km |
| Medicine Lake | Shield | 2,412 m (7,913 ft) | 1060 | 110 km |
| Shasta | Stratovolcano | 4,317 m (14,163 ft) | 1250 | 149 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F (-0°C) | 1.9 in | |
| February | 33°F (1°C) | 1.6 in | |
| March | 37°F (3°C) | 1.9 in | |
| April | 41°F (5°C) | 2.4 in | |
| May | 49°F (10°C) | 2.8 in | Wettest |
| June | 57°F (14°C) | 1.5 in | |
| July | 65°F (19°C) | 0.4 in | Warmest |
| August | 65°F (18°C) | 0.4 in | Driest |
| September | 58°F (15°C) | 0.6 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 1.2 in | |
| November | 38°F (3°C) | 1.9 in | |
| December | 31°F (-1°C) | 2.4 in | Coldest |
Madeline has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 31°F in December to 65°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 18.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.8") and August the driest (0.4").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 46.7 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Traffic Accidents | 39 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disaster Declarations | 91 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 100.0% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 4.24 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 8 | Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |
| Population Density | 560/sq mi |
| Total Area | 0.1 sq mi |
| County | Modoc County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| Avg Download Speed | 15.6 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 2.0 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 2 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 3 |
| Public Libraries | 4 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
| Restaurants | 21 |
| Retail Stores | 26 |
Commute & Transportation
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $277 ($166-$443) |
| Specialist Visit | $387 ($221-$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $221 ($111-$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,435 ($886-$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning | $144 ($83-$221) |
| Dental Filling | $277 ($166-$443) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $83 ($55-$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $332 ($166-$554) |
| Tire Rotation | $44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $664 ($443-$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement | $221 ($111-$387) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $111 ($66-$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $100 ($55-$155) |
| HVAC Repair | $443 ($166-$886) |
| HVAC System Install | $7,749 ($4,428-$13,284) |
| Roof Repair | $1,107 ($443-$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement | $9,963 ($6,089-$16,605) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,661 ($554-$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $16,605 ($5,535-$33,210) |
| DUI Defense | $5,535 ($2,214-$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,661 ($886-$3,321) |
| Will Preparation | $554 ($221-$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,768 ($1,107-$5,535) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut | $61 ($33-$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $166 ($83-$277) |
| Manicure | $28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure | $44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $89 ($55-$144) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $4.54 ($3.32-$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.87 ($2.77-$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread | $4.21 ($2.77-$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.98 ($3.32-$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $6.09 ($4.43-$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) | $1.11 ($0.66-$1.99) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $155 ($89-$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $77 ($33-$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $77 ($44-$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $77 ($44-$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $72 ($33-$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $94 ($55-$166) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $221 ($83-$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $2,214 ($1,328-$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $77 ($33-$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $17 ($8.86-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $111 ($33-$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $33 ($17-$83) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,328 ($664-$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $1,107 ($554-$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $443 ($221-$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $55 ($28-$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $1,107 ($443-$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $13,838 ($5,535-$33,210) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $66 ($33-$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $111 ($55-$221) |
| Dog Grooming | $66 ($33-$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $332 ($166-$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $221 ($111-$443) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $972 |
| Toddler | $774 |
| Preschool | $641 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $890 |
| Toddler | $826 |
| Preschool | $767 |
Top Industries in Modoc County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture & Forestry | 336 | 51 | $54,067 | 15.00 |
| Retail Trade | 178 | 19 | $35,123 | 0.64 |
| Administrative & Waste Services | 165 | 6 | $39,969 | 1.01 |
| Other Services | 112 | 14 | $43,149 | 1.34 |
| Wholesale Trade | 102 | 13 | $64,395 | 0.94 |
| Construction | 74 | 20 | $57,086 | 0.51 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 64 | 15 | $54,200 | 0.33 |
| Manufacturing | 9 | 5 | $37,287 | 0.04 |
| Unclassified | 2 | 1 | $11,381 | 0.52 |
Schools in Madeline
1 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juniper Ridge Elementary | Elementary | 9 | 1 | 9.0:1 |
Radio Stations near Madeline
0 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality |
|---|
Campgrounds Near Madeline
6 campgrounds found near Madeline.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen Grove Campground (CA) | 4.4/5 | 27 | $28 |
| CHRISTIE CAMPGROUND | 4.4/5 | 66 | $20, $50 |
| Patterson Guard Station | 4.0/5 | 1 | $75 |
| Blue Lake Campground Group Site - Modoc NF (CA) | - | 1 | $70 |
| Dodge Reservoir Campground | - | - | Free |
| Ramhorn Springs Campground | - | - | Free |
National Parks Near Madeline
3 national parks and monuments found near Madeline.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Ahjumawi Lava Springs State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lassen Volcanic National Park | National Park | $30 |
| Tule Lake National Monument | National Monument | Free |
Trails Near Madeline
76 trails found near Madeline.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PINE CREEK VALLEY | 31.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| CHAMPS FLAT | 25.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| SUMMIT TRAIL | 22.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| RED TAIL RIM TRAIL | 19.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | Yes |
| OWL CREEK TRAIL | 15.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| ANTELOPE MT. | 8.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| EAST CREEK TRAIL | 5.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| POISON FLAT TRAIL | 5.2 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| EAGLE LAKE SOUTH SHORE | 4.5 | ASPHALT | Yes | Yes | - |
| PINE CREEK TRAIL | 4.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| NORTH EMERSON TRAIL | 4.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| MILL CREEK SOUTH | 4.2 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OWL CREEK TRAIL | 3.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MILL CREEK NORTH | 2.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| UPPER COTTONWOOD TRAIL | 2.6 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| SLIDE CREEK TRAIL | 2.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| SOUTH EMERSON TRAIL | 1.8 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| CLEAR LAKE LOOP TRAIL | 1.8 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SOUTH EMERSON TRAIL | 1.6 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| MILL CREEK NORTH | 1.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| BLUE LAKE NATIONAL REC. TRAIL | 1.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BEARCAMP TRAIL | 1.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| BLUE LAKE NATIONAL REC. TRAIL | 1.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WHALEBACK MOUNTAIN | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SNO-WHALEBACK MOUNTAIN | 1.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| CEDAR CREEK TRAIL | 1.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| CEDAR CREEK TRAIL | 1.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| CEDAR CREEK TRAIL | 1.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SLIDE CREEK TRAIL | 1.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| 32N08Y CONNECTOR | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| TOM SMITH CABIN TRAIL | 0.8 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| SUMMIT TRAIL | 0.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| POISON FLAT TRAIL | 0.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CONNECTOR TRAIL | 0.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| HOWARDS GULCH TRAIL | 0.6 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| 32N70 CONNECTOR | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GALLATIN | 0.6 | ASPHALT | Yes | - | - |
| SLIDE CREEK TRAIL | 0.5 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OSPREY OVERLOOK TRAIL | 0.5 | ASPHALT | Yes | - | - |
| BEARCAMP TRAIL | 0.5 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| CINDER PIT LOOP | 0.4 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| CINDER PIT LOOP | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| PINE CREEK TRAIL | 0.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| 33N31 CONNECTOR | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PAT MORRIS | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SUMMIT TRAIL | 0.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| CHAMPS FLAT B | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SOUTH SHORE MARINA | 0.2 | ASPHALT | Yes | - | - |
| SNO-PRISON SPRING A | 0.2 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| PRISON SPRINGS A | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| CHAMPS FLAT A | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | Yes |
| CINDER PIT | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| CINDER PIT | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| MILL CREEK FALLS TRAIL | 0.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PINE CREEK VALLEY B | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SNO-PINE CREEK VALLEY B | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| PINE CREEK VALLEY C | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| PINE CREEK VALLEY C | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| DOW WELLS B | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| DOW WELLS B | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| PINE CREEK VALLEY A | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| PINE CREEK VALLEY A | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| PRISON SPRINGS C | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SNO-PRISON SPRING C | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| BLUE LAKE NATIONAL REC. TRAIL | 0.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ASHURST LAKE CAMPSITE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| DOW WELLS C | 0.1 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| DOW WELLS C | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| DOW WELLS A | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| CHRISTIE DAY | 0.1 | ASPHALT | - | - | - |
| FIVE TROUGHS | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| BLUE LAKE NATIONAL REC. TRAIL | 0.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DOW WELLS A | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| PRISON SPRINGS B | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SNO-PRISON SPRING B | 0.0 | SNOW | - | - | - |
| GALLATIN WAY | 0.0 | ASPHALT | Yes | - | - |
Historical Trends - Madeline
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | - |
| 2023 | 28 | - |
Cell Towers in Madeline
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| (Likely Mountain) Likely Mtn 6 mi SW of Likely | LTOWER | 26 |
Fire Stations in Madeline
| Name | Address | Type | Active Firefighters | Volunteers | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likely Volunteer Fire Protection District | 3275 Highway 395 | Volunteer | 530-233-4817 | ||
| Madeline Fire Protection District | 711-900 Lassen ST | Volunteer | 530-640-2722 |
Bridges in Madeline
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1947 | 92 | 2,000 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 1971 | 26 | 1,200 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Wood or Timber | 1972 | 63 | 315 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Wood or Timber | 1957 | 198 | 60 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1976 | 31 | 50 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Concrete | 1952 | 42 | 50 | F |
Airports Near Madeline
15 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Adin Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Alturas Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bates Field | - | Small Airport |
| Belfast Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| California Pines Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Cedarville Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Likely Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ravendale Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Reservoir F Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Smoke Creek Airport | - | Small Airport |
| South Likely Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Southard Field | - | Small Airport |
| Spalding Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Susanville Municipal Airport | SVE | Small Airport |
| Winema Airport | - | Small Airport |
Grocery Stores in Madeline
1 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| Likely General Store | Convenience Store | 3260 Highway 395 |
Post Offices in Madeline
1 post offices.
| Post Office | Address |
|---|---|
| Likely Post Office |
Explore Near Madeline
Hot Springs Near Madeline
3 hot springs from NOAA geothermal data found near Madeline.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Springs | |
| Warm Spring | |
| West Valley Reservoir Hot Spring |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Madeline.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Madeline
What is the population of Madeline?
Madeline has a population of 28 residents and is located in California. The population density is 560 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The population is 100% female and 0% male.
Is Madeline expensive to live in?
Madeline is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Madeline?
Madeline has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 65°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 18.9 inches, with 82.0 inches of snow.
How are the schools in Madeline?
Schools in Madeline have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Madeline hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Madeline?
The obesity rate in Madeline is 33.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.4% of adults are smokers. 26.4% are physically inactive. 25.3% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 54.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,165.
What are the demographics of Madeline?
100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 42.9% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Madeline?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile