Malungsfors, Sweden
Dalarna · Sweden
Malungsfors is a small town in Dalarna, Sweden with a population of 549. Elevation: 991 ft (302 m). Average temperature: 37°F (3°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Malungsfors, Sweden
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 549 |
| Population Density | 513 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 991 ft (302 m) |
| Coordinates | 60.7333°, 13.5500° |
| Timezone | Europe/Stockholm |
| Country | 🇸🇪 Sweden |
| State / Province | Dalarna |
| Average Temperature | 37°F (3°C) |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 58°F (14°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 30.5 inches (775 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 12.1 inches (31 cm) |
About Malungsfors
Malungsfors is a small town in Sweden (Dalarna) with a population of 549. The city sits at an elevation of 991 feet (302 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 37°F (3°C). Temperatures range from 18°F in January to 58°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 30.5 inches. The timezone is Europe/Stockholm.
Climate in Malungsfors
Malungsfors has an average annual temperature of 3.7°C (39°F). The hottest month is Jul (15.2°C), the coldest is Jan (-6.5°C). Average annual precipitation is 758 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 36.6°F |
| 32% below Sweden avg | |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 58°F (14°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 991 ft (302 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 513/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 60.7333°N, 13.5500°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Stockholm |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 5.0 m (16 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1969 | NORSALV RIVER | Meteorological | 5.0 m | - | 148 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18°F (-8°C) | 2.0 in | Coldest |
| February | 18°F (-8°C) | 1.4 in | Driest |
| March | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.7 in | |
| April | 35°F (1°C) | 2.0 in | |
| May | 46°F (8°C) | 2.3 in | |
| June | 54°F (12°C) | 3.2 in | |
| July | 58°F (14°C) | 3.5 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 54°F (12°C) | 3.1 in | |
| September | 46°F (8°C) | 3.3 in | |
| October | 37°F (3°C) | 3.0 in | |
| November | 27°F (-3°C) | 2.8 in | |
| December | 20°F (-7°C) | 2.2 in |
Malungsfors has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 18°F in January to 58°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 30.5 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.5") and February the driest (1.4").
Schools in Malungsfors
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malungsfors skola | - | - | - | - |
Gas Stations in Malungsfors
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Ski Resorts Near Malungsfors
10 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hovfjället | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Branäs | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Kläppen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Gopshusbacken | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Högfjället | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Lindvallen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Sälen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hundfjället | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Tandådalen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Stöten i Sälen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Malungsfors
7 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Scandinavian Mountains Airport | SCR | Large Airport |
| Torsby Airport | TYF | Medium Airport |
| Älvdalens flygklubb | - | Small Airport |
| Ekshärad Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Finnskoga/Backa Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Hagfors Airport | HFS | Small Airport |
| Skinnlanda Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Malungsfors
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Fors kapell |
Explore Near Malungsfors
Waterfalls Near Malungsfors
1 waterfalls from OpenStreetMap and USGS geographic data found near Malungsfors.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Fämtfallet |
Quick Facts
🇸🇪 About Sweden
Public Holidays in Sweden
16 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Malungsfors.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Malungsfors
What is the population of Malungsfors?
Malungsfors has a population of 549 residents and is located in Sweden. The population density is 513 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles.
What is the weather like in Malungsfors?
Malungsfors has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 37°F (3°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 58°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 30.5 inches, with 12.1 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Malungsfors?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile