Maluri, Romania
Vrancea · Romania
Maluri is a small town in Vrancea, Romania with a population of 770. Elevation: 62 ft (19 m). Average temperature: 57°F (14°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Maluri, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Maluri
Maluri is a suburb in the constituency of Cheras, Kuala Lumpur, situated near the border of the constituency of Titiwangsa.
People
Climate
| Population | 770 |
| Population Density | 11 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 62 ft (19 m) |
| Coordinates | 45.5614°, 27.4403° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Vrancea |
| Average Temperature | 57°F (14°C) |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 20.4 inches (518 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 26.6 inches (68 cm) |
About Maluri
Maluri is a small town in Romania (Vrancea) with a population of 770. The city sits at an elevation of 62 feet (19 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 57°F (14°C). Temperatures range from 40°F in January to 78°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 20.4 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 57.0°F |
| 6% above Romania avg | |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 62 ft (19 m) |
| Area | 71.8 sq mi (185.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 11/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.5614°N, 27.4403°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F (4°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| February | 32°F (0°C) | 1.0 in | |
| March | 41°F (5°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 53°F (11°C) | 1.7 in | |
| May | 62°F (17°C) | 2.2 in | |
| June | 69°F (21°C) | 2.8 in | Wettest |
| July | 78°F (26°C) | 2.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 71°F (22°C) | 1.9 in | |
| September | 63°F (17°C) | 1.7 in | |
| October | 53°F (11°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 40°F (4°C) | 1.3 in | |
| December | 31°F (-1°C) | 1.2 in | Coldest |
Maluri has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 31°F in December to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 19.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.8") and January the driest (0.9").
Radio Stations near Maluri
5 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stil Mix Manele 107.9 MHz FM | manele | MP3 | |
| Stil Mix Dance 107.9 MHz FM | dance, pop | MP3 | |
| Tecuci Radio 106.1 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Stil Mix -Radio Dance | dance, pop | MP3 | |
| Stil Mix -Radio Manele | manele | MP3 |
Museums in Maluri
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Hortensia Papadat Bengescu" Memorial House | ||||
| "Prince John (Ioan Vodă)" Memorial Exhibition | ||||
| Museum Collection of Vladimiresti Monastery | ||||
| Museum of the Union | ||||
| Museum of Vrancea. "Crangul Petresti" Folk Architecture and Techniques Department |
Farmers Markets in Maluri
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magazin Iulverscom 94 SRL | |||||
| Magazin Mixt - Genoa Degen | |||||
| Magazin Mixt - La Mecom Junior SRL | |||||
| Market - Com Deny 2005 SRL |
Airports Near Maluri
6 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Boboc Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Aerial Club Vădeni | - | Small Airport |
| Amicii Dabija Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Aripi Ramnicene Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Ianca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Onesti Airifeld | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Frequently Asked Questions About Maluri
What is the population of Maluri?
Maluri has a population of 770 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 11 people per square mile, spread across 71.8 square miles.
What is the weather like in Maluri?
Maluri enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.4 inches, with 26.6 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Maluri?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile