Median Income
$54,318
28% lower than US avg
Home Value
$112,500
60% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
203/100K
47% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.1%
70% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$830
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.3%
47% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.8%
35% higher than US avg
How Mansfield Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,341
Median Age35.2 yrs
Density581/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans17.8%
Economy
B
Median Income$54,318
Per Capita$21,554
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty16.8%
County GDP$9,255M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$112,500
Rent$830
Ownership57.0%
Zillow$166,643
Housing Units549
Rent Burden30.8%
Crime
F
Violent203/100K
Property534/100K
Health
Obesity39.3%
Uninsured12.9%
Smoking22.0%
Depression29.3%
Heart Disease7.8%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (17°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain47.3 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation634 ft (193 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.1%
High School+85.0%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score5.28
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 30%
Commute20 min
Broadband76.7%
EV Stations6
Libraries7
Is Mansfield a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mansfield receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Mansfield has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Mansfield is $54,318, 28% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.3% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 16.8% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Mansfield is $112,500, 60% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $830 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Mansfield is below the national average at 203 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 534 per 100,000, 73% below the national average.
Education
10.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Mansfield enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Mansfield has a population of 1,341 with a density of 581 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age is 35.2 years, 10% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.1% female and 51.9% male. The city is predominantly White (90.8%), with 5.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.4% of residents. 17.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 25.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.2yrs
Median Age
10% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Mansfield vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.4%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.6%
96% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Mansfield vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Mansfield is $54,318, which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,554 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,061, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 16.8% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,751 business establishments, including 302 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Mansfield vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $54,318 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,554 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,061 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,751 |
| Gini Index | 0.504 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.3% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.8% |
| 35% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,751 |
| County GDP | $9,255M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 302 |
| Healthcare | 482 |
| Retail | 538 |
| Manufacturing | 156 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,305 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.94% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.6% |
The median home value in Mansfield is $112,500, 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $166,643, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $830 (29% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 57.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 549 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. The average annual property tax is $3,305. 30.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $112,500 |
| 60% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $166,643 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $830 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 57.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 57.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 43.0% |
| Housing Units | 549 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,305 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.94% |
In Mansfield, 39.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.8% of residents, above the national average. 39.8% have high blood pressure. 22.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.2% report binge drinking. 36.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 23.0% experience frequent mental distress. 12.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:764. The dentist ratio is 1:1,265. 64.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Mansfield vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.3% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.6% |
| Heart Disease | 7.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.8% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 10.4% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 4.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.0% |
| 57% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 36.4% |
| Depression | 29.3% |
| Mental Distress | 23.0% |
| Physical Distress | 18.2% |
| Short Sleep | 40.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.1% |
| Uninsured | 12.9% |
| 50% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:764 |
| Dentists | 1:1,265 |
| Mental Health | 1:255 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.6% |
| Dental Visits | 47.4% |
| Premature Death | 11,659/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 64.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 482 |
Mansfield has a violent crime rate of 203 per 100,000 residents, 47% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 534 per 100,000, 73% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 19 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Mansfield receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Mansfield vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 203.0/100K |
| 47% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 534.3/100K |
| 73% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 19 |
| Traffic Accidents | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Mansfield enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.9 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 634 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (5°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 62.4°F |
| 16% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 310 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 634 ft (193 m) |
| Area | 2.3 sq mi (5.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 581/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.0639°N, 94.2343°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Sebastian County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Smith Regional (FSM) 19 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.3"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.87"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 86.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 48.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 38.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
82 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 14, 2024.
| Aug 24, 2021 |
1 km S of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
104 km |
| Aug 18, 2019 |
1 km ENE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
102 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Mar 16, 1997 |
6 km SSE of Amity, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
120 km |
| May 22, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
141 km |
| Aug 22, 2021 |
3 km ESE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
100 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
141 km |
| Jul 22, 2021 |
2 km E of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.3 |
101 km |
| Feb 7, 2020 |
2 km SSW of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
105 km |
| Feb 7, 2020 |
3 km SSW of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
105 km |
| Aug 4, 2001 |
16 km SW of Lake Hamilton, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
122 km |
| Aug 12, 2019 |
1 km NE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
102 km |
| Jun 3, 2022 |
10 km W of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
114 km |
| Mar 14, 2022 |
12 km E of Crowder, Oklahoma |
M3.1 |
119 km |
| Jan 7, 2018 |
7 km SW of Indianola, Oklahoma |
M3.1 |
146 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
2 km NE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.1 |
102 km |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
9 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
146 km |
| Apr 22, 2005 |
17 km N of Swink, Oklahoma |
M3.0 |
132 km |
| Jul 28, 1990 |
18 km W of Mountain Pine, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
94 km |
| Sep 21, 2019 |
2 km NNE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.9 |
103 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
442 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 83 fatalities, 1,052 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF5 |
45 km |
2 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF4 |
35 km |
4 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF4 |
84 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1968 |
EF4 |
16 km |
14 |
| May 5, 1961 |
EF4 |
82 km |
16 |
| May 5, 1960 |
EF4 |
45 km |
5 |
| May 5, 1960 |
EF4 |
99 km |
16 |
| Jan 22, 1957 |
EF4 |
55 km |
10 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF3 |
75 km |
1 |
| Apr 9, 2009 |
EF3 |
59 km |
3 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
89 km |
2 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
40 km |
2 |
| Nov 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1974 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (15,318 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
15,318 |
24 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
80 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
13,929 |
22 km |
| 2016 |
WEST CAVANAL FIRE |
13,100 |
49 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
11,929 |
23 km |
| 2024 |
RX FOUCHE VALLEY |
10,912 |
59 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
10,593 |
28 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
9,749 |
65 km |
| 2007 |
BRANTLEY CABIN |
9,666 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
9,483 |
39 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
9,385 |
29 km |
| 2021 |
BILLY CREEK |
9,236 |
59 km |
| 2010 |
W72 BLOOD SPRINGS |
8,674 |
69 km |
| 2017 |
MIDDLE RIDGE |
8,501 |
67 km |
| 2016 |
DOG HOUSE FIRE |
8,304 |
94 km |
| 2006 |
NO MANS LAND |
8,250 |
79 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
8,217 |
88 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
7,945 |
30 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
88 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
88 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (5°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
44°F (7°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
5.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
3.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| November |
51°F (10°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
42°F (5°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Mansfield has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 40°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.9") and January the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Mansfield. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Mansfield
What is the population of Mansfield?
Mansfield has a population of 1,341 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 581 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.1% female and 51.9% male.
Is Mansfield expensive to live in?
Mansfield is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $54,318, 28% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $112,500 (60% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $830 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Mansfield safe?
Mansfield is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 203 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 534 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Mansfield receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Mansfield?
Mansfield enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.3 inches, with 2.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Mansfield?
The unemployment rate in Mansfield is 5.3%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,061. There are 3,751 business establishments in the area, including 302 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 8.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Mansfield?
The median home value in Mansfield is $112,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $166,643. For renters, the median monthly rent is $830. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 57.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,305.
How are the schools in Mansfield?
Schools in Mansfield score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 10.1% of adults in Mansfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.0% have completed high school. 1.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mansfield?
The obesity rate in Mansfield is 39.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.0% of adults are smokers. 36.4% are physically inactive. 29.3% of residents report depression. 12.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 64.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:764.
What is transportation like in Mansfield?
The average commute in Mansfield is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Mansfield?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mansfield is 90.8% White, 5.9% Hispanic or Latino. 99.4% of residents speak only English at home. 17.8% of the population are military veterans. 25.2% of residents have a disability. 90.1% have health insurance coverage.