Median Income
$29,457
61% lower than US avg
Home Value
$113,100
60% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.5%
75% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$721
38% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.8%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
5.1%
42% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.7%
70% lower than US avg
How Manzanola Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population382
Median Age43.1 yrs
Density1,364/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Largest GroupWhite 61%
Veterans5.9%
Economy
B
Median Income$29,457
Per Capita$27,101
Unemployment5.1%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$176M
Commute46 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$113,100
Rent$721
Ownership71.3%
Zillow$177,942
Housing Units217
Rent Burden29.1%
Health
Obesity31.8%
Uninsured24.9%
Smoking11.8%
Depression22.1%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain11.6 in/yr
Elevation4,260 ft (1,298 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.5%
High School+89.6%
Graduate+1.7%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 25%
Commute46 min
Broadband84.4%
EV Stations8
Libraries2
Is Manzanola a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Manzanola receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Manzanola offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Manzanola is $29,457, 61% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.1% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 46 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Manzanola is $113,100, 60% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $721 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
8.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Manzanola experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.6 inches, including 17.3 inches of snow.
Manzanola has a population of 382 with a density of 1,364 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 43.1 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 60.2% female and 39.8% male. The city is predominantly White (60.7%), with 47.9% Hispanic, 3.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89.2% of residents, while 15.7% speak Spanish. 5.9% of the population are veterans. 40.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 75.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
382
Total Population
2023 Census
43.1yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Manzanola vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.2%
14% above US avg
Spanish
15.7%
17% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Manzanola vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Manzanola is $29,457, which is 61% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,101 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,069, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 76 business establishments, including 343 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 46 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 12.3% of workers work from home.
Income: Manzanola vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $29,457 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,101 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,069 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $43,934 |
| Gini Index | 0.483 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.1% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.7% |
| 70% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 76 |
| County GDP | $176M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 343 |
| Healthcare | 5 |
| Retail | 11 |
| Manufacturing | 94 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 45.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 69.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 12.3% |
The median home value in Manzanola is $113,100, 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $177,942, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $721 (38% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 217 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1950. 29.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $113,100 |
| 60% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $177,942 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $721 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,083 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,429 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,861 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,178 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.8% |
| Housing Units | 217 |
| Median Year Built | 1950 |
Property Tax
In Manzanola, 31.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 26.3% have high blood pressure. 11.8% are current smokers. 19.0% report binge drinking. 21.2% are physically inactive. 22.1% report depression. 17.3% experience frequent mental distress. 24.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:5,614. 2.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Manzanola vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.8% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.3% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 5.1% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.8% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.2% |
| Depression | 22.1% |
| Mental Distress | 17.3% |
| Physical Distress | 13.2% |
| Short Sleep | 33.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 75.1% |
| Uninsured | 24.9% |
| 190% above US avg |
| Dentists | 1:5,614 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.3% |
| Dental Visits | 59.2% |
| Premature Death | 16,105/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 2.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 5 |
Manzanola experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 17.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 4,260 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.8°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,260 ft (1,298 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,364/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.1088°N, 103.8668°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Crowley County County |
| Nearest Airport | Southeast Colorado Regional (LAA) 64 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
11.6"
69% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
1.88"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 3.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 62.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 10.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
158 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M2.7 on Oct 15, 2024.
| Aug 23, 2011 |
6 km S of Valdez, Colorado |
M5.3 |
138 km |
| Aug 22, 2011 |
9 km SSW of Starkville, Colorado |
M4.7 |
134 km |
| Sep 5, 2001 |
0 km SE of Cokedale, Colorado |
M4.5 |
126 km |
| Jan 3, 2007 |
8 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M4.4 |
147 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 |
6 km NNE of Segundo, Colorado |
M4.3 |
129 km |
| Jun 19, 2023 |
Colorado |
M4.1 |
104 km |
| Sep 4, 2001 |
2 km W of Cokedale, Colorado |
M4.0 |
128 km |
| Aug 23, 2011 |
7 km S of Valdez, Colorado |
M4.0 |
138 km |
| Feb 6, 2016 |
Colorado |
M4.0 |
149 km |
| Aug 17, 2009 |
8 km E of Eads, Colorado |
M3.9 |
111 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
7 km WSW of Weston, Colorado |
M3.9 |
146 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 |
5 km N of Sequndo, Colorado |
M3.9 |
129 km |
| Mar 19, 2023 |
4 km WNW of Hoehne, Colorado |
M3.8 |
104 km |
| Aug 1, 1996 |
17 km NE of Hoehne, Colorado |
M3.8 |
86 km |
| May 11, 2011 |
4 km SE of Valdez, Colorado |
M3.8 |
132 km |
| Sep 5, 2001 |
3 km SSE of Cokedale, Colorado |
M3.7 |
129 km |
| May 9, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Segundo, Colorado |
M3.7 |
145 km |
| Oct 3, 2009 |
12 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M3.6 |
149 km |
| Feb 22, 2015 |
5 km E of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M3.6 |
145 km |
| Sep 10, 2023 |
8 km NNW of Segundo, Colorado |
M3.6 |
130 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
217 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 27 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Oct 17, 1971 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 1953 |
EF3 |
15 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2012 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 2004 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2001 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2001 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1990 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1984 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1982 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 1978 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1977 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1975 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1975 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1965 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1965 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1962 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jul 12, 1956 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 1953 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1951 |
EF2 |
10 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1951 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BRIDGER (46,612 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
BRIDGER |
46,612 |
62 km |
| 2011 |
BEAR SPRINGS CALLIE MARIE |
36,863 |
60 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
25,771 |
55 km |
| 2016 |
IMPACT AREA |
19,918 |
95 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
18,218 |
94 km |
| 2011 |
SHELL COMPLEX |
14,158 |
82 km |
| 2011 |
FT. LYONS |
12,310 |
70 km |
| 2020 |
CHERRY CANYON |
11,823 |
86 km |
| 1996 |
CANYON |
10,233 |
59 km |
| 2011 |
CALLIE MARIE |
9,393 |
62 km |
| 2024 |
RANGE 135 |
7,766 |
95 km |
| 2018 |
HWY 94 |
7,480 |
87 km |
| 2002 |
MILNE/SQUIRREL |
6,568 |
91 km |
| 2011 |
PURGATOIRE FIRE |
6,233 |
99 km |
| 2011 |
SALT |
6,078 |
54 km |
| 2016 |
BEULAH HILL |
5,769 |
93 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
5,555 |
75 km |
| 2008 |
ORDWAY CROWLEY CO |
5,339 |
17 km |
| 2011 |
KARVAL |
5,322 |
70 km |
| 2018 |
APACHE COMPLEX |
5,182 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
1.9 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest |
Manzanola has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 31°F in December to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.6 inches, with July being the wettest month (1.9") and January the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Manzanola. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155-$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206-$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103-$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825-$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77-$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155-$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26-$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52-$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412-$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103-$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62-$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52-$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155-$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124-$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412-$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671-$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516-$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155-$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062-$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825-$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206-$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031-$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77-$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52-$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09-$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58-$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58-$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09-$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12-$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62-$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82-$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52-$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77-$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237-$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31-$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15-$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619-$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516-$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206-$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412-$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155-$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52-$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103-$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $790 |
| Toddler | $626 |
| Preschool | $591 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $658 |
| Toddler | $657 |
| Preschool | $657 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Manzanola
What is the population of Manzanola?
Manzanola has a population of 382 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 1,364 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 60.2% female and 39.8% male.
Is Manzanola expensive to live in?
Manzanola has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $29,457, 61% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $113,100 (60% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $721 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Manzanola?
Manzanola has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 11.6 inches, with 17.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Manzanola?
The unemployment rate in Manzanola is 5.1%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,069. There are 76 business establishments in the area, including 343 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 46 minutes, and 12.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Manzanola?
The median home value in Manzanola is $113,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $177,942. For renters, the median monthly rent is $721. Fair market rent is $1,161 for a 1-bedroom and $1,429 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.3%.
How are the schools in Manzanola?
Schools in Manzanola score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 8.5% of adults in Manzanola hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.6% have completed high school. 1.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Manzanola?
The obesity rate in Manzanola is 31.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.8% of adults are smokers. 21.2% are physically inactive. 22.1% of residents report depression. 24.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 2.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Manzanola?
The average commute in Manzanola is 46 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 69.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Manzanola?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Manzanola is 60.7% White, 3.4% Black or African American, 47.9% Hispanic or Latino. 89.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 15.7% speak Spanish. 5.9% of the population are military veterans. 40.8% of residents have a disability. 75.1% have health insurance coverage.