Median Income
$147,546
96% higher than US avg
Home Value
$672,000
138% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
54/100K
86% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
47.5%
41% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$2,189
88% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
23.1%
28% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.3%
8% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.7%
70% lower than US avg
How Maple Valley Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population28,121
Median Age36.5 yrs
Density4,687/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 74%
Veterans8.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$147,546
Per Capita$53,243
Unemployment3.3%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$64,941M
Commute38 min
Housing
A
Home Value$672,000
Rent$2,189
Ownership84.4%
Zillow$791,182
Housing Units9,403
Rent Burden33.4%
Crime
F
Violent54/100K
Property1,123/100K
Murder3.6/100K
Assault22/100K
Burglary278/100K
Health
Obesity23.1%
Uninsured6.1%
Smoking7.5%
Depression26.5%
Heart Disease3.9%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI28 (Good)
Rain40.1 in/yr
Sunny Days240/yr
Elevation530 ft (162 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+47.5%
High School+96.7%
Graduate+16.5%
School Score5.61
Community
2024 VoteR 43% / D 54%
Commute38 min
Broadband96.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries29
Is Maple Valley a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Maple Valley receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, long commute times. Maple Valley offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Maple Valley is $147,546, which is significantly higher than the national average / 96% above $75,149. This places Maple Valley among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 3.3%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 38 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Maple Valley is $672,000, making it a premium housing market at 138% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $2,189 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Maple Valley is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 54 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,123 per 100,000, 43% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 47.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 96.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Maple Valley experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 240 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.
Maple Valley has a population of 28,121 with a density of 4,687 people per square mile, spread across 5.9 square miles. The median age is 36.5 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.6% female and 51.4% male. The city is predominantly White (73.7%), with 1.2% Hispanic, 1.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 86.1% of residents, while 13.9% speak Spanish. 8.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 7.1% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 97.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.5yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Maple Valley vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
86.1%
10% above US avg
Spanish
13.9%
4% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Maple Valley vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Maple Valley is $147,546, which is 96% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $53,243 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,354. The unemployment rate is 3.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 20,820 business establishments, including 1,771 restaurants. The cost of living index is 107, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 38 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 19.9% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Maple Valley vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $147,546 |
| 96% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $53,243 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,354 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $90,111 |
| Gini Index | 0.420 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.3% |
| 8% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.7% |
| 70% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 20,820 |
| County GDP | $64,941M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,771 |
| Healthcare | 2,355 |
| Retail | 2,124 |
| Manufacturing | 537 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,011 |
| 100% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 107.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.04% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 38.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.1% |
| Public Transit | 1.7% |
| Work from Home | 19.9% |
The median home value in Maple Valley is $672,000, 138% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $791,182, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $2,189 (88% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,180 for a one-bedroom to $1,472 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 9,403 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2001. The average annual property tax is $7,011 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $672,000 |
| 138% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $791,182 |
| Median List Price | $777,250 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $777,250 |
| $/Sq Ft | $362 |
| Homes Sold | 16 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.6% |
| Price Drops | 29.3% |
| Inventory | 41 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,189 |
| 88% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $2,742 |
| Rent Burden | 33.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,082 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,180 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,472 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,003 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,351 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 15.6% |
| Housing Units | 9,403 |
| Median Year Built | 2001 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,011 |
| 100% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.04% |
In Maple Valley, 23.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 6.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 3.9% of residents, below the national average. 25.3% have high blood pressure. 7.5% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 19.4% report binge drinking. 12.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.1% experience frequent mental distress. 6.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,394. The dentist ratio is 1:1,167. 81.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Maple Valley vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 23.1% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 6.3% |
| Heart Disease | 3.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 25.3% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 3.5% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 7.5% |
| 46% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 12.6% |
| Depression | 26.5% |
| Mental Distress | 16.1% |
| Physical Distress | 9.9% |
| Short Sleep | 28.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.3% |
| Uninsured | 6.1% |
| 29% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,394 |
| Dentists | 1:1,167 |
| Mental Health | 1:166 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.1% |
| Dental Visits | 73.0% |
| Premature Death | 7,855/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 81.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 2,355 |
Maple Valley has a violent crime rate of 54 per 100,000 residents, 86% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 21.7 per 100,000, robbery at 14.4, rape at 14.4. The murder rate is 3.6 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,123 per 100,000, 43% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 751, burglary at 278, vehicle theft at 94 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 86 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Maple Valley receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Maple Valley vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 54.1/100K |
| 86% below US avg |
| Murder | 3.6/100K |
| 43% below US avg |
| Rape | 14.4/100K |
| Robbery | 14.4/100K |
| Assault | 21.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,122.5/100K |
| 43% below US avg |
| Burglary | 277.9/100K |
| Theft | 750.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 93.9/100K |
| Arson | 14.4/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 86 |
| Traffic Accidents | 198 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Maple Valley experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 240 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 530 feet.
Temperature
42°F Jan (6°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 53.8°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 42°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 240 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 530 ft (162 m) |
| Area | 5.9 sq mi (15.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 4,687/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.3671°N, 122.0348°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Pierce County County |
| Nearest Airport | Seattle-Tacoma International (SEA) 14 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.1"
6% above US avg
Wettest Month (Nov)
7.24"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 28.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0412 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 17.9 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 14.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 60.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
Relatively High |
| Avalanche |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,481 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 21, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2001 |
7 km SSE of Longbranch, Washington |
M6.8 |
58 km |
| Jul 3, 1999 |
8 km N of Satsop, Washington |
M5.8 |
113 km |
| May 3, 1996 |
8 km NNE of Lake Marcel-Stillwater, Washington |
M5.4 |
45 km |
| Jan 29, 1995 |
3 km WSW of Des Moines, Washington |
M5.0 |
25 km |
| Jun 10, 2001 |
18 km N of Satsop, Washington |
M5.0 |
113 km |
| Jun 23, 1997 |
2 km NE of Enetai, Washington |
M4.9 |
48 km |
| Apr 25, 2003 |
26 km W of Brinnon, Washington |
M4.8 |
97 km |
| Jan 30, 2009 |
6 km ESE of Lofall, Washington |
M4.7 |
62 km |
| Jul 12, 2019 |
2 km S of Roosevelt, Washington |
M4.6 |
56 km |
| Mar 3, 2025 |
2025 Orcas Island, Washington |
M4.5 |
150 km |
| Feb 14, 2011 |
31 km S of Morton, Washington |
M4.3 |
122 km |
| Jun 18, 1994 |
11 km SE of Skykomish, Washington |
M4.3 |
64 km |
| Jul 22, 2001 |
4 km WSW of DuPont, Washington |
M4.3 |
58 km |
| Jun 27, 2013 |
25 km N of Leavenworth, Washington |
M4.3 |
113 km |
| Feb 18, 2015 |
15 km ENE of Cle Elum, Washington |
M4.2 |
98 km |
| Sep 21, 2002 |
9 km SW of Friday Harbor, Washington |
M4.1 |
149 km |
| May 20, 1995 |
15 km NNE of Ashford, Washington |
M4.1 |
55 km |
| Feb 23, 2017 |
11 km NE of Hoodsport, Washington |
M4.1 |
76 km |
| Aug 16, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Packwood, Washington |
M4.0 |
88 km |
| Jun 15, 1994 |
1 km WNW of Hoodsport, Washington |
M4.0 |
85 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
29 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| Dec 18, 2018 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1986 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Nov 24, 1970 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1965 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2019 |
EF1 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jan 18, 2015 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2013 |
EF1 |
40 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 2009 |
EF1 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 18, 2005 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2004 |
EF1 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 2001 |
EF1 |
24 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1997 |
EF1 |
35 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1978 |
EF1 |
37 km |
0 |
| Dec 22, 1971 |
EF1 |
23 km |
0 |
| Oct 26, 1971 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 1962 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2014 |
EF0 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 2006 |
EF0 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jan 28, 2006 |
EF0 |
68 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
6 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 250.0 m (820 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1980 |
WASHINGTON |
Explosion |
250.0 m |
61 |
130 km |
| 1894 |
PUYALLUP RIVER DELTA, TACOMA, WA |
Meteorological |
3.0 m |
2 |
32 km |
| 1891 |
WASHINGTON |
Eruption + Earthquake |
2.4 m |
— |
130 km |
| 1949 |
PUGET SOUND, WA |
Meteorological |
2.4 m |
— |
38 km |
| 1949 |
PUGET SOUND, WA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
8 |
49 km |
| 1820 |
CAMANO ISLAND, WA |
Meteorological |
— |
— |
81 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
7 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Rainier (61 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Rainier |
Stratovolcano |
4,392 m (14,409 ft) |
1450 |
61 km |
| Glacier Peak |
Stratovolcano |
3,213 m (10,541 ft) |
1700 |
108 km |
| St. Helens |
Stratovolcano |
2,549 m (8,363 ft) |
2008 |
130 km |
| Adams |
Stratovolcano |
3,742 m (12,277 ft) |
950 |
136 km |
| Baker |
Stratovolcano(es) |
3,285 m (10,778 ft) |
1880 |
158 km |
| Indian Heaven |
Shield(s) |
1,806 m (5,925 ft) |
-6250 |
161 km |
| West Crater |
Volcanic field |
1,329 m (4,360 ft) |
-5750 |
165 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SCHNEIDER SPRINGS (114,743 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
SCHNEIDER SPRINGS |
114,743 |
92 km |
| 2017 |
NORSE PEAK |
51,017 |
63 km |
| 2017 |
JOLLY MOUNTAIN |
38,159 |
80 km |
| 2022 |
BOLT CREEK |
15,211 |
64 km |
| 2014 |
CHIWAUKUM COMPLEX |
14,511 |
100 km |
| 2001 |
FOURTH OF JULY |
7,009 |
97 km |
| 2022 |
GOAT ROCKS |
6,658 |
89 km |
| 2017 |
JACK CREEK |
5,184 |
85 km |
| 2022 |
IRVING PEAK |
3,983 |
96 km |
| 2017 |
AMERICAN |
3,794 |
74 km |
| 2018 |
MAPLE |
3,547 |
87 km |
| 2019 |
LEFT HAND |
3,235 |
95 km |
| 2015 |
MEEKS TABLE |
2,387 |
97 km |
| 2012 |
MT. CASHMERE |
2,298 |
93 km |
| 2022 |
LOCH KATRINE |
2,163 |
43 km |
| 1988 |
FALLS CREEK |
2,152 |
60 km |
| 2013 |
MANASTASH RIDGE |
1,534 |
87 km |
| 2003 |
CRYSTAL CREEK |
1,464 |
93 km |
| 2011 |
BIG HUMP |
1,400 |
88 km |
| 2016 |
ROCK CREEK |
1,369 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
42°F (6°C) |
6.5 in |
|
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| June |
59°F (15°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
1.3 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
64°F (18°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| October |
51°F (11°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
7.2 in |
Wettest |
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
7.0 in |
Coldest |
Maple Valley has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 38°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.3 inches, with November being the wettest month (7.2") and July the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Maple Valley. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$268 ($161–$428) |
| Specialist Visit |
$375 ($214–$589) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$214 ($107–$375) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,354 ($856–$5,350) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$139 ($80–$214) |
| Dental Filling |
$268 ($161–$428) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$48 ($27–$80) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$80 ($54–$128) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$321 ($161–$535) |
| Tire Rotation |
$43 ($21–$80) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$642 ($428–$1,070) |
| Battery Replacement |
$214 ($107–$375) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$107 ($64–$161) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$96 ($54–$150) |
| HVAC Repair |
$428 ($161–$856) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,490 ($4,280–$12,840) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,070 ($428–$2,140) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,630 ($5,885–$16,050) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,605 ($535–$3,745) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,050 ($5,350–$32,100) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,350 ($2,140–$10,700) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,605 ($856–$3,210) |
| Will Preparation |
$535 ($214–$1,070) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,675 ($1,070–$5,350) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$48) |
| Women's Haircut |
$59 ($32–$107) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$161 ($80–$268) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$48) |
| Pedicure |
$43 ($27–$70) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$86 ($54–$139) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.39 ($3.21–$5.89) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.75 ($2.68–$5.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.07 ($2.68–$5.89) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.82 ($3.21–$6.96) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.89 ($4.28–$8.03) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.07 ($0.64–$1.93) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$150 ($86–$268) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$75 ($32–$161) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$75 ($43–$128) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$75 ($43–$107) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$70 ($32–$107) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$91 ($54–$161) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$214 ($80–$535) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,140 ($1,284–$3,745) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$75 ($32–$139) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.56–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$107 ($32–$268) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$32 ($16–$80) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,284 ($642–$2,675) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,070 ($535–$2,140) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$428 ($214–$749) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$107) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,070 ($428–$2,675) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,375 ($5,350–$32,100) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$64 ($32–$107) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$107 ($54–$214) |
| Dog Grooming |
$64 ($32–$107) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$43 ($21–$80) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$321 ($161–$535) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$214 ($107–$428) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,418 |
| Toddler | $1,078 |
| Preschool | $1,078 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,099 |
| Toddler | $889 |
| Preschool | $905 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Maple Valley
What is the population of Maple Valley?
Maple Valley has a population of 28,121 residents and is located in Washington. The population density is 4,687 people per square mile, spread across 5.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.6% female and 51.4% male.
Is Maple Valley expensive to live in?
Maple Valley is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 107 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $147,546, 96% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $672,000 (138% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,189 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Maple Valley safe?
Maple Valley is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 54 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,123 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Maple Valley receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Maple Valley?
Maple Valley has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. The area receives 240 sunny days per year. Annual rainfall totals 40.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 28.
How is the job market in Maple Valley?
Maple Valley has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.3%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,354. There are 20,820 business establishments in the area, including 1,771 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 38 minutes, and 19.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Maple Valley?
The median home value in Maple Valley is $672,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $791,182. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,189. Fair market rent is $1,180 for a 1-bedroom and $1,472 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 84.4%. The average annual property tax is $7,011.
How are the schools in Maple Valley?
Schools in Maple Valley score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 47.5% of adults in Maple Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.7% have completed high school. 16.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Maple Valley?
The obesity rate in Maple Valley is 23.1% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 7.5% of adults are smokers. 12.6% are physically inactive. 26.5% of residents report depression. 6.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 81.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,394.
What is transportation like in Maple Valley?
The average commute in Maple Valley is 38 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 72.1% of workers drive alone to work, 1.7% use public transit, and 19.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Maple Valley?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Valley is 73.7% White, 1.9% Black or African American, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino. 86.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 13.9% speak Spanish. 8.7% of the population are military veterans. 7.1% of residents have a disability. 97.3% have health insurance coverage.