Median Income
$50,824
32% lower than US avg
Home Value
$111,000
61% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
475/100K
25% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.5%
57% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$721
38% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.6%
30% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.9%
75% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
17.5%
41% higher than US avg
How Marmaduke Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,369
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density978/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans9.2%
Economy
B
Median Income$50,824
Per Capita$26,570
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty17.5%
County GDP$2,021M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$111,000
Rent$721
Ownership49.0%
Zillow$161,260
Housing Units653
Rent Burden27.1%
Crime
F
Violent475/100K
Property3,718/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault396/100K
Burglary870/100K
Health
Obesity41.6%
Uninsured11.9%
Smoking19.5%
Depression29.5%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (15°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain51.7 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation290 ft (88 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+77.8%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score4.91
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute22 min
Broadband80.8%
EV Stations6
Libraries1
Is Marmaduke a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Marmaduke receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Marmaduke has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Marmaduke is $50,824, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.9%. The poverty rate of 17.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Marmaduke is $111,000, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $721 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 475 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,718 per 100,000, 90% above the national average.
Education
14.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Marmaduke enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 51.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Marmaduke has a population of 1,369 with a density of 978 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 36.3 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.1% female and 48.9% male. The city is predominantly White (93.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.6% of residents, while 5.4% speak Spanish. 9.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 30.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.3yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Marmaduke vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.6%
21% above US avg
Spanish
5.4%
60% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Marmaduke vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Marmaduke is $50,824, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,570 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $913, 36% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 17.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 949 business establishments, including 78 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Marmaduke vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,824 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,570 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $913 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,053 |
| Gini Index | 0.428 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.9% |
| 75% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 17.5% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 949 |
| County GDP | $2,021M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 78 |
| Healthcare | 104 |
| Retail | 157 |
| Manufacturing | 47 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,485 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.24% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.9% |
The median home value in Marmaduke is $111,000, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $161,260, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $721 (38% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 49.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 653 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $2,485 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $111,000 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $161,260 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $721 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 49.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 49.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 51.0% |
| Housing Units | 653 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,485 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.24% |
In Marmaduke, 41.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 38.6% have high blood pressure. 19.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.7% report binge drinking. 34.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.6% experience frequent mental distress. 11.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,014. The dentist ratio is 1:3,097. 69.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Marmaduke vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.6% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.6% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 9.0% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.5% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.7% |
| Depression | 29.5% |
| Mental Distress | 21.6% |
| Physical Distress | 16.6% |
| Short Sleep | 39.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.2% |
| Uninsured | 11.9% |
| 38% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,014 |
| Dentists | 1:3,097 |
| Mental Health | 1:417 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.1% |
| Dental Visits | 53.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,847/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 69.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 104 |
Marmaduke has a violent crime rate of 475 per 100,000 residents, 25% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 395.6 per 100,000, robbery at 79.1, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,718 per 100,000, 90% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,769, burglary at 870, vehicle theft at 79 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Marmaduke receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Marmaduke vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 474.7/100K |
| 25% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 79.1/100K |
| Assault | 395.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,718.4/100K |
| 90% above US avg |
| Burglary | 870.3/100K |
| Theft | 2,769.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 79.1/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Traffic Accidents | 15 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Marmaduke enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 51.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 290 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 59.7°F |
| 11% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 290 ft (88 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 978/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.1900°N, 90.3851°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Greene County County |
| Nearest Airport | Arkansas International (BYH) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.7"
36% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.12"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 80.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 67.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 30.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
401 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
127 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
66 km |
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
45 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
49 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
146 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
82 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
50 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
115 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
119 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
112 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
62 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
72 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
58 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
50 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
82 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
114 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
65 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
127 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
85 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
63 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
529 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 128 fatalities, 1,260 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
47 km |
8 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF4 |
18 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF4 |
40 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
70 km |
1 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
50 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1981 |
EF4 |
46 km |
1 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
88 km |
35 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
53 km |
17 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| Mar 28, 2020 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
78 km |
16 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
53 km |
2 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF3 |
97 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
46 km |
1 |
| Nov 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
66 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (9,641 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
9,641 |
92 km |
| 2022 |
CEDAR BLUFF |
9,617 |
99 km |
| 2010 |
WYLIE KING 1 |
6,077 |
80 km |
| 2024 |
BRIDGES RX |
4,781 |
88 km |
| 2021 |
MILLER KING |
4,130 |
83 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,313 |
86 km |
| 2021 |
VICTORY 1-7 |
3,237 |
78 km |
| 2024 |
WOLF MOUNTAIN RX |
3,140 |
82 km |
| 2005 |
WOLF MTN |
2,801 |
81 km |
| 2022 |
HODO 4 |
1,859 |
91 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,783 |
97 km |
| 2010 |
CHILTON SOUTH RX |
1,649 |
98 km |
| 2024 |
ESSMAN SPRING RX |
1,495 |
82 km |
| 2012 |
12 LONGBAY |
1,432 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
06 CHILTON SOUTH |
1,400 |
98 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
1,232 |
82 km |
| 2020 |
20 LONGBAY |
1,128 |
98 km |
| 2003 |
CHILTON CR |
914 |
99 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
839 |
86 km |
| 2021 |
UPALIKA 3 AND 4 HARMONY 3 |
824 |
88 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
49°F (10°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
3.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
4.6 in |
|
Marmaduke has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 37°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.1") and August the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Marmaduke. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Marmaduke
What is the population of Marmaduke?
Marmaduke has a population of 1,369 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 978 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.1% female and 48.9% male.
Is Marmaduke expensive to live in?
Marmaduke is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,824, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $111,000 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $721 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Marmaduke safe?
The violent crime rate in Marmaduke is 475 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,718 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Marmaduke receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Marmaduke?
Marmaduke enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 51.7 inches, with 2.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Marmaduke?
The job market in Marmaduke is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $913. There are 949 business establishments in the area, including 78 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 0.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Marmaduke?
The median home value in Marmaduke is $111,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $161,260. For renters, the median monthly rent is $721. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 49.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,485.
How are the schools in Marmaduke?
Schools in Marmaduke have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 14.5% of adults in Marmaduke hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.8% have completed high school. 2.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Marmaduke?
The obesity rate in Marmaduke is 41.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.5% of adults are smokers. 34.7% are physically inactive. 29.5% of residents report depression. 11.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 69.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,014.
What is transportation like in Marmaduke?
The average commute in Marmaduke is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 84.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Marmaduke?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Marmaduke is 93.3% White. 94.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.4% speak Spanish. 9.2% of the population are military veterans. 30.8% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.