Median Income
$43,073
43% lower than US avg
Home Value
$92,800
67% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
183/100K
52% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.6%
60% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$809
30% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
44.2%
38% higher than US avg
Unemployment
11.2%
211% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
22.6%
82% higher than US avg
How Martins Ferry Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,192
Median Age39.7 yrs
Density2,658/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 82%
Veterans5.3%
Economy
D
Median Income$43,073
Per Capita$23,499
Unemployment11.2%
Poverty22.6%
County GDP$5,057M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$92,800
Rent$809
Ownership57.3%
Zillow$92,937
Housing Units3,423
Rent Burden30.0%
Crime
F
Violent183/100K
Property1,098/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault137/100K
Burglary122/100K
Health
Obesity44.2%
Uninsured9.7%
Smoking22.4%
Depression29.9%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain41.9 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation938 ft (286 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.6%
High School+91.5%
Graduate+2.7%
School Score5.90
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 36%
Commute21 min
Broadband85.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Martins Ferry a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Martins Ferry receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Martins Ferry has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Martins Ferry is $43,073, 43% below the national average of $75,149. At 11.2%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 22.6% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Martins Ferry is $92,800, 67% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $809 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Martins Ferry is below the national average at 183 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,098 per 100,000, 44% below the national average.
Education
13.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Martins Ferry experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 41.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Martins Ferry has a population of 6,192 with a density of 2,658 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age is 39.7 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (82.2%), with 5.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.9% of residents. 5.3% of the population are veterans. 19.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.7yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Martins Ferry vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.9%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.1%
77% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Martins Ferry vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Martins Ferry is $43,073, which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,499 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,074, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 11.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 22.6% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,794 business establishments, including 140 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Martins Ferry vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $43,073 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,499 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,074 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $75,258 |
| Gini Index | 0.507 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 11.2% |
| 211% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 22.6% |
| 82% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,794 |
| County GDP | $5,057M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 140 |
| Healthcare | 229 |
| Retail | 186 |
| Manufacturing | 36 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,676 |
| 5% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.96% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.8% |
The median home value in Martins Ferry is $92,800, 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $92,937. Homes sell for 107.3% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $809 (30% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $873 for a one-bedroom to $1,092 for a two-bedroom apartment. 57.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,423 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1949. The average annual property tax is $3,676. 30.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $92,800 |
| 67% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $92,937 |
| Median List Price | $57,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $57,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $55 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 107.3% |
| Price Drops | 40.0% |
| Inventory | 20 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $809 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $873 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,092 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,388 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,550 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 57.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 57.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.7% |
| Housing Units | 3,423 |
| Median Year Built | 1949 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,676 |
| 5% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.96% |
In Martins Ferry, 44.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 38.0% have high blood pressure. 22.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.4% report binge drinking. 34.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.3% experience frequent mental distress. 9.7% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:760. The dentist ratio is 1:901. 90.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Martins Ferry vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 44.2% |
| 38% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.0% |
| Asthma | 12.4% |
| COPD | 10.1% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.4% |
| 60% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.9% |
| Depression | 29.9% |
| Mental Distress | 22.3% |
| Physical Distress | 17.2% |
| Short Sleep | 42.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.7% |
| Uninsured | 9.7% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:760 |
| Dentists | 1:901 |
| Mental Health | 1:250 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.4% |
| Dental Visits | 50.4% |
| Premature Death | 11,927/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 90.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 229 |
Martins Ferry has a violent crime rate of 183 per 100,000 residents, 52% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 137.2 per 100,000, robbery at 30.5, rape at 15.3. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,098 per 100,000, 44% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 869, burglary at 122, vehicle theft at 107 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Martins Ferry receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Martins Ferry vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 183.0/100K |
| 52% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 15.3/100K |
| Robbery | 30.5/100K |
| Assault | 137.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,097.9/100K |
| 44% below US avg |
| Burglary | 122.0/100K |
| Theft | 869.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 106.7/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Traffic Accidents | 12 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Martins Ferry experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 41.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 938 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
74°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.1°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 938 ft (286 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,658/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.1043°N, 80.7291°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Ohio County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pittsburgh International (PIT) 37 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.9"
10% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.17"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0439 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 69.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 27.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 94.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
22 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.9 on May 9, 2025.
| Mar 12, 2007 |
Ohio |
M3.7 |
142 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
2 km SW of Buchtel, Ohio |
M3.5 |
146 km |
| Jun 3, 2017 |
1 km WNW of Batesville, Ohio |
M3.4 |
52 km |
| Apr 24, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M3.1 |
74 km |
| Apr 22, 2025 |
3 km ESE of Buffalo, Ohio |
M3.1 |
68 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
3 km SE of Lowell, Ohio |
M3.1 |
92 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
93 km |
| Apr 2, 2017 |
5 km W of Graysville, Ohio |
M3.0 |
66 km |
| May 9, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.9 |
74 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
101 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
2 km NNW of Belmont, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
91 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
0 km NE of Reno, Ohio |
M2.8 |
99 km |
| Apr 29, 2025 |
1 km SE of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.8 |
72 km |
| Jul 30, 2013 |
12 km SSW of Glenville, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
142 km |
| May 17, 2010 |
2 km S of Boston Heights, Ohio |
M2.7 |
142 km |
| Jul 20, 2013 |
6 km SW of Glenville, West Virginia |
M2.7 |
135 km |
| Sep 4, 2011 |
3 km N of Saint Marys, West Virginia |
M2.6 |
86 km |
| Aug 16, 2013 |
13 km SW of Glenville, West Virginia |
M2.6 |
142 km |
| Aug 21, 2010 |
19 km WNW of Helvetia, West Virginia |
M2.5 |
149 km |
| Sep 11, 2024 |
4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
24 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
232 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 18 fatalities, 423 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Oct 1, 1986 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
83 km |
9 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Oct 12, 1978 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1969 |
EF3 |
46 km |
1 |
| Aug 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
76 km |
2 |
| Jun 26, 2024 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2024 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 7, 2024 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2024 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Aug 1, 2022 |
EF2 |
19 km |
0 |
| Oct 21, 2021 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Nov 12, 2003 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2000 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1998 |
EF2 |
65 km |
1 |
| Jun 30, 1990 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 1986 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (5°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
74°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
2.9 in |
|
Martins Ferry has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 30°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.5 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Martins Ferry. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$325 ($186–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$186 ($93–$325) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,042 ($742–$4,640) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$186) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$557 ($371–$928) |
| Battery Replacement |
$186 ($93–$325) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,496 ($3,712–$11,136) |
| Roof Repair |
$928 ($371–$1,856) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,352 ($5,104–$13,920) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,392 ($464–$3,248) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,920 ($4,640–$27,840) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,640 ($1,856–$9,280) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,392 ($742–$2,784) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($186–$928) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,320 ($928–$4,640) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.25 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.53 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.18 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.96) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$186 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,856 ($1,114–$3,248) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,114 ($557–$2,320) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$928 ($464–$1,856) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($186–$650) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$928 ($371–$2,320) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,600 ($4,640–$27,840) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$186) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$186 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $635 |
| Toddler | $605 |
| Preschool | $636 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $591 |
| Toddler | $659 |
| Preschool | $704 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Martins Ferry
What is the population of Martins Ferry?
Martins Ferry has a population of 6,192 residents and is located in Ohio. The population density is 2,658 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.7 years. The population is 50% female and 50% male.
Is Martins Ferry expensive to live in?
Martins Ferry is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $43,073, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $92,800 (67% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $809 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Martins Ferry safe?
Martins Ferry is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 183 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,098 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Martins Ferry receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Martins Ferry?
Martins Ferry has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 41.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Martins Ferry?
The job market in Martins Ferry faces challenges, with unemployment at 11.2% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,074. There are 1,794 business establishments in the area, including 140 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 3.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Martins Ferry?
The median home value in Martins Ferry is $92,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $92,937. For renters, the median monthly rent is $809. Fair market rent is $873 for a 1-bedroom and $1,092 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 57.3%. The average annual property tax is $3,676.
How are the schools in Martins Ferry?
Schools in Martins Ferry score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.6% of adults in Martins Ferry hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.5% have completed high school. 2.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Martins Ferry?
The obesity rate in Martins Ferry is 44.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.4% of adults are smokers. 34.9% are physically inactive. 29.9% of residents report depression. 9.7% lack health insurance. 90.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:760.
What is transportation like in Martins Ferry?
The average commute in Martins Ferry is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Martins Ferry?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Martins Ferry is 82.2% White, 5.3% Black or African American, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino. 96.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.1% speak Spanish. 5.3% of the population are military veterans. 19.5% of residents have a disability. 90.7% have health insurance coverage.