Median Income
$36,692
51% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
340/100K
11% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.0%
50% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$910
22% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.5%
53% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
25.5%
106% higher than US avg
How McKinley Heights Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,231
Median Age41.7 yrs
Density1,353/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans3.9%
Economy
C
Median Income$36,692
Per Capita$24,660
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty25.5%
County GDP$9,687M
Commute16 min
Housing
B+
Home ValueN/A
Rent$910
Ownership47.9%
Zillow$126,995
Housing Units523
Rent Burden40.1%
Crime
F
Violent340/100K
Property4,250/100K
Health
Obesity38.6%
Uninsured8.3%
Smoking18.1%
Depression27.5%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain40.8 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,024 ft (312 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.0%
High School+82.6%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.84
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 41%
Commute16 min
Broadband51.1%
EV Stations3
Libraries14
Is McKinley Heights a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, McKinley Heights receives an overall livability score of 2.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. McKinley Heights has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in McKinley Heights is $36,692, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.5% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 25.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $910 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in McKinley Heights is below the national average at 340 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,250 per 100,000, 117% above the national average.
Education
17.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
McKinley Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 40.8 inches, including 27.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
McKinley Heights has a population of 1,231 with a density of 1,353 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age is 41.7 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.2% female and 51.8% male. The city is predominantly White (86.8%), with 12.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.3% of residents. 3.9% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 24.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.7yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
McKinley Heights vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.3%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.7%
87% below US avg
Social Characteristics
McKinley Heights vs U.S. Average
The median household income in McKinley Heights is $36,692, which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,660 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $996, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 25.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 4,454 business establishments, including 403 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: McKinley Heights vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $36,692 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,660 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $996 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,944 |
| Gini Index | 0.451 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.5% |
| 53% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 25.5% |
| 106% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,454 |
| County GDP | $9,687M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 403 |
| Healthcare | 493 |
| Retail | 625 |
| Manufacturing | 196 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,734 |
| 35% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 92.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $126,995. Monthly rent averages $910 (22% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $873 for a one-bedroom to $1,092 for a two-bedroom apartment. 47.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 523 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $4,734 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 40.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $910 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 40.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $873 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,092 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,388 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,550 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 47.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 47.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 52.1% |
| Housing Units | 523 |
| Median Year Built | 1972 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,734 |
| 35% above US avg |
In McKinley Heights, 38.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 32.6% have high blood pressure. 18.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.1% report binge drinking. 27.2% are physically inactive. 27.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.1% experience frequent mental distress. 8.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,212. The dentist ratio is 1:2,047. 74.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: McKinley Heights vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.6% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.6% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 7.7% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.1% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.2% |
| Depression | 27.5% |
| Mental Distress | 20.1% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 40.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.9% |
| Uninsured | 8.3% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,212 |
| Dentists | 1:2,047 |
| Mental Health | 1:424 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.2% |
| Dental Visits | 60.2% |
| Premature Death | 11,710/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 74.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 493 |
McKinley Heights has a violent crime rate of 340 per 100,000 residents, 11% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,250 per 100,000, 117% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 15 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, McKinley Heights receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: McKinley Heights vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 339.6/100K |
| 11% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,249.8/100K |
| 117% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 15 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
McKinley Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 40.8 inches. The area receives 27.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 1,024 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 48.9°F |
| 9% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,024 ft (312 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,353/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.1911°N, 80.7192°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Trumbull County County |
| Nearest Airport | Youngstown/Warren Regional (YNG) 5 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.8"
7% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.17"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0454 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 84.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 65.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 69.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
39 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on May 12, 2025.
| Sep 25, 1998 |
2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania |
M4.5 |
44 km |
| Jun 10, 2019 |
1 km NW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M4.0 |
82 km |
| Jan 26, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.9 |
84 km |
| Mar 12, 2007 |
Ohio |
M3.7 |
56 km |
| Jun 30, 2003 |
6 km NW of Perry, Ohio |
M3.6 |
79 km |
| Aug 28, 2023 |
7 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
64 km |
| Oct 16, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
61 km |
| Jun 20, 2006 |
9 km WNW of North Perry, Ohio |
M3.5 |
84 km |
| Mar 15, 1992 |
15 km NW of North Perry, Ohio |
M3.5 |
91 km |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.4 |
80 km |
| Jan 26, 1991 |
1 km NNE of Mayfield Heights, Ohio |
M3.4 |
72 km |
| Jun 3, 2017 |
1 km WNW of Batesville, Ohio |
M3.4 |
150 km |
| Jun 30, 2004 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.3 |
72 km |
| Jul 1, 2013 |
5 km NNW of Fairport Harbor, Ohio |
M3.2 |
82 km |
| Jan 9, 2008 |
6 km WNW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M3.1 |
84 km |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
8 km NNW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M3.1 |
86 km |
| Apr 25, 2010 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.0 |
72 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
43 km |
| Jun 5, 2011 |
5 km W of Lodi, Ohio |
M3.0 |
115 km |
| Feb 23, 1995 |
3 km W of Ashtabula, Ohio |
M2.9 |
76 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
344 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 71 fatalities, 1,023 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF5 |
36 km |
18 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
72 km |
12 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
100 km |
7 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
36 km |
16 |
| Jul 12, 1992 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
46 km |
9 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
74 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
79 km |
1 |
| Oct 12, 1978 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1973 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1972 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 29, 1966 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 1956 |
EF3 |
5 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1955 |
EF3 |
10 km |
1 |
| May 7, 2024 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2023 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2023 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 2.7 m (9 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1823 |
LAKE ERIE |
Unknown |
2.7 m |
— |
124 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
58°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
3.0 in |
|
McKinley Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 26°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in McKinley Heights. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$325 ($186–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$186 ($93–$325) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,042 ($742–$4,640) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$186) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$557 ($371–$928) |
| Battery Replacement |
$186 ($93–$325) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,496 ($3,712–$11,136) |
| Roof Repair |
$928 ($371–$1,856) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,352 ($5,104–$13,920) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,392 ($464–$3,248) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,920 ($4,640–$27,840) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,640 ($1,856–$9,280) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,392 ($742–$2,784) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($186–$928) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,320 ($928–$4,640) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.25 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.53 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.18 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.96) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$186 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,856 ($1,114–$3,248) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,114 ($557–$2,320) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$928 ($464–$1,856) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($186–$650) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$928 ($371–$2,320) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,600 ($4,640–$27,840) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$186) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$186 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,277 |
| Toddler | $1,147 |
| Preschool | $1,005 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $866 |
| Toddler | $823 |
| Preschool | $758 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About McKinley Heights
What is the population of McKinley Heights?
McKinley Heights has a population of 1,231 residents and is located in Ohio. The population density is 1,353 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.2% female and 51.8% male.
Is McKinley Heights expensive to live in?
McKinley Heights is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $36,692, 51% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $910 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
Is McKinley Heights safe?
McKinley Heights is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 340 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,250 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, McKinley Heights receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in McKinley Heights?
McKinley Heights has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 40.8 inches, with 27.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in McKinley Heights?
The unemployment rate in McKinley Heights is 5.5%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $996. There are 4,454 business establishments in the area, including 403 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 16 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in McKinley Heights?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $910. Fair market rent is $873 for a 1-bedroom and $1,092 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 47.9%. The average annual property tax is $4,734.
How are the schools in McKinley Heights?
Schools in McKinley Heights score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.0% of adults in McKinley Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.6% have completed high school. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is McKinley Heights?
The obesity rate in McKinley Heights is 38.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.1% of adults are smokers. 27.2% are physically inactive. 27.5% of residents report depression. 8.3% lack health insurance. 74.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,212.
What is transportation like in McKinley Heights?
The average commute in McKinley Heights is 16 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 92% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of McKinley Heights?
The racial and ethnic makeup of McKinley Heights is 86.8% White, 12.7% Black or African American, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino. 98.3% of residents speak only English at home. 3.9% of the population are military veterans. 24.6% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.