Mehndāwal, India

Uttar Pradesh · India

Mehndāwal is a small city in Uttar Pradesh, India with a population of 25,495. Elevation: 289 ft (88 m). Average temperature: 77°F (25°C).

Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026

25,495 Population 21,978/sq mi density
289 ft Elevation 88 meters
77°F Avg Temperature 25°C
47.5 in Annual Rain
Asia / Kolkata Timezone

Discover Mehndāwal, India

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

People

Population25,495
Density21,978/mi²

Climate

Avg Temp77°F (25°C)
Rain47.5 in/yr
Elevation289 ft (88 m)
Population25,495
Population Density21,978 / sq mi
Elevation289 ft (88 m)
Coordinates26.9758°, 83.1100°
TimezoneAsia/Kolkata
Country🇮🇳 India
State / ProvinceUttar Pradesh
Average Temperature77°F (25°C)
January Average59°F (15°C)
July Average84°F (29°C)
Annual Precipitation47.5 inches (1,207 mm)
Annual Snowfall0.0 inches (0 cm)

About Mehndāwal

Mehndāwal is a small city in India (Uttar Pradesh) with a population of 25,495. The city sits at an elevation of 289 feet (88 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 77°F (25°C). Temperatures range from 59°F in January to 84°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 47.5 inches. The timezone is Asia/Kolkata.

Climate in Mehndāwal

Mehndāwal has an average annual temperature of 25.4°C (78°F). The hottest month is Jun (34°C), the coldest is Jan (14.7°C). Average annual precipitation is 1381 mm.

Month Avg °C / °F Min / Max °C Rain (mm)
Jan 14.7°C / 59°F 5° / 26.1° 15.9
Feb 18.3°C / 65°F 6.5° / 31.8° 22.5
Mar 24.8°C / 77°F 11.6° / 38.7° 22.0
Apr 31.1°C / 88°F 18.3° / 43.3° 14.9
May 33.1°C / 92°F 22° / 44.8° 87.5
Jun 34°C / 93°F 25.8° / 44.2° 178.0
Jul 30.2°C / 86°F 25.6° / 37.3° 424.2
Aug 29°C / 84°F 24.9° / 34.6° 271.9
Sep 28°C / 82°F 22.7° / 34.1° 255.6
Oct 25°C / 77°F 16.3° / 32.7° 77.8
Nov 20.2°C / 68°F 11.2° / 30° 1.4
Dec 15.7°C / 60°F 5.2° / 27.3° 9.4
Mehndāwal has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 77°F (25°C). Winters average 59°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 289 feet.

Temperature

59°F Jan (15°C) 84°F Jul (29°C)
Annual Average76.6°F
42% above India avg
January Average59°F (15°C)
July Average84°F (29°C)

Geography

Elevation289 ft (88 m)
Area1.2 sq mi (3.0 km²)
Population Density21,978/sq mi
Coordinates26.9758°N, 83.1100°E
TimezoneAsia/Kolkata

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 47.5"
25% above India avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Jul) 14.72"
Driest Month (Nov) 0.08"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

11 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M4.4 on Mar 10, 2025.

Feb 21, 1990 14 km ESE of Tuls?pur, Nepal M4.8 140 km
Dec 20, 1990 53 km ESE of Besisahar, Nepal M4.8 130 km
May 20, 1990 38 km W of B?glung, Nepal M4.5 143 km
Jan 6, 2022 38 km NNE of Pachperwa, India M4.4 100 km
Nov 22, 1993 44 km E of Besisahar, Nepal M4.4 138 km
Mar 10, 2025 18 km NE of Wāliṅ, Nepal M4.4 147 km
Mar 15, 2020 5 km S of B?glung, Nepal M4.3 146 km
Jul 2, 2002 10 km N of Bettiah, India M3.9 139 km
Jun 2, 2002 16 km SSW of B?glung, Nepal M3.8 135 km
May 20, 2008 8 km S of Dihi, Nepal M3.7 122 km
Feb 19, 2006 17 km SE of B?glung, Nepal M3.6 144 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 59°F (15°C) 0.8 in Coldest
February 65°F (18°C) 0.4 in
March 75°F (24°C) 0.6 in
April 84°F (29°C) 0.3 in
May 88°F (31°C) 0.6 in Warmest
June 88°F (31°C) 6.1 in
July 84°F (29°C) 14.7 in Wettest
August 84°F (29°C) 13.5 in
September 83°F (28°C) 7.4 in
October 79°F (26°C) 2.8 in
November 70°F (21°C) 0.1 in Driest
December 62°F (16°C) 0.2 in

Mehndāwal has a seasonal temperature swing of 29°F / from 59°F in January to 88°F in May. Total annual precipitation is 47.5 inches, with July being the wettest month (14.7") and November the driest (0.1").

View full weather details →

Farmers Markets in Mehndāwal

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Market
Market
Market Area
vegetable Market
vegetable Market

Clinics in Mehndāwal

1 clinics within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

CHC HOSPITAL, Mehdawal

Train Stations in Mehndāwal

1 train stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Peppeganj

Airports Near Mehndāwal

3 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Gautam Buddha International AirportBWALarge Airport
Gorakhpur AirportGOPMedium Airport
Akbarpur Mahamaya Rajkiya Airport-Small Airport

Churches & Religious Organizations in Mehndāwal

1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
Barakhal Durga Mandir

Quick Facts

Timezone
Asia/Kolkata

🇮🇳 About India

Capital New Delhi
Population 1,352,617,328
Area 3,287,590 km²
GDP (USD) $3,638,489,096,034
GDP per capita $2,530
HDI 0.644
Life expectancy 72.0 years
Internet users 55.9%
Urban population 35.1%
Currency INR (Rupee)
Languages English, Hindi, Tamil
Calling code +91
TLD .in
Driving side left

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Mehndāwal.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Mehndāwal

What is the population of Mehndāwal?

Mehndāwal has a population of 25,495 residents and is located in India. The population density is 21,978 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles.

What is the weather like in Mehndāwal?

Mehndāwal has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 77°F (25°C). Winter temperatures average 59°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.5 inches.

Nearby Cities

Compare Mehndāwal with another city:

Want every data point for Mehndāwal?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile