Mexican Hat, UT
Utah · San Juan County
Mexican Hat is a small town in Utah with a population of 18.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Mexican Hat, UT
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Mexican Hat Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
Community
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Mexican Hat vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Mexican Hat vs U.S. Average
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $324,314 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 21.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $981 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,082 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,313 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,746 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,105 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 22 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,809 |
| 20% below US avg |
Health Metrics: Mexican Hat vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.6% |
| 23% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 18.6% |
| Heart Disease | 8.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.2% |
| Asthma | 15.5% |
| COPD | 10.7% |
| Cancer | 5.0% |
| Stroke | 5.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.5% |
| 89% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 8.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.7% |
| Depression | 27.0% |
| Mental Distress | 25.2% |
| Physical Distress | 23.2% |
| Short Sleep | 43.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:1,610 |
| Dentists | 1:845 |
| Mental Health | 1:552 |
| Checkup Rate | 67.1% |
| Dental Visits | 40.9% |
| Premature Death | 14,025/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 4.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 34.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 31 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 58.2°F |
| 8% above US avg | |
| January Average | 35°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,635 ft (1,413 m) |
| Area | 8.5 sq mi (22.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 2/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.1743°N, 109.8836°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | San Juan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Four Corners Regional (FMN) 96 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 77.5% |
| Unhealthy Days | 3 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0512 ppm |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 26.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 91.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 1.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Relatively High |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F (1°C) | 0.7 in | |
| February | 40°F (5°C) | 0.6 in | |
| March | 49°F (9°C) | 0.4 in | |
| April | 56°F (13°C) | 0.3 in | |
| May | 67°F (19°C) | 0.5 in | |
| June | 77°F (25°C) | 0.2 in | Driest |
| July | 84°F (29°C) | 0.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 81°F (27°C) | 0.7 in | |
| September | 72°F (22°C) | 0.8 in | Wettest |
| October | 58°F (15°C) | 0.7 in | |
| November | 44°F (7°C) | 0.4 in | |
| December | 34°F (1°C) | 0.5 in | Coldest |
Mexican Hat has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 34°F in December to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 6.3 inches, with September being the wettest month (0.8") and June the driest (0.2").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 16.3 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Traffic Accidents | 73 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.1 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 0.0% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 4.13 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 9 | Nonmetro / Rural |
| Population Density | 2/sq mi |
| Total Area | 8.5 sq mi |
| County | San Juan County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| Avg Download Speed | 15.6 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 2.3 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 4 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 4 |
| Public Libraries | 5 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 31 |
| Restaurants | 51 |
| Retail Stores | 41 |
Commute & Transportation
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $247 ($148-$396) |
| Specialist Visit | $346 ($198-$544) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $198 ($99-$346) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,176 ($791-$4,945) |
| Dental Cleaning | $129 ($74-$198) |
| Dental Filling | $247 ($148-$396) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $45 ($25-$74) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $74 ($49-$119) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $297 ($148-$495) |
| Tire Rotation | $40 ($20-$74) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $593 ($396-$989) |
| Battery Replacement | $198 ($99-$346) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $99 ($59-$148) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $89 ($49-$138) |
| HVAC Repair | $396 ($148-$791) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,923 ($3,956-$11,868) |
| Roof Repair | $989 ($396-$1,978) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,901 ($5,440-$14,835) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,484 ($495-$3,462) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $14,835 ($4,945-$29,670) |
| DUI Defense | $4,945 ($1,978-$9,890) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,484 ($791-$2,967) |
| Will Preparation | $495 ($198-$989) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,473 ($989-$4,945) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut | $54 ($30-$99) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $148 ($74-$247) |
| Manicure | $25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure | $40 ($25-$64) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $79 ($49-$129) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $4.05 ($2.97-$5.44) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.46 ($2.47-$4.95) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.76 ($2.47-$5.44) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.45 ($2.97-$6.43) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $5.44 ($3.96-$7.42) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.99 ($0.59-$1.78) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $138 ($79-$247) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $69 ($30-$148) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $69 ($40-$119) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $69 ($40-$99) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $64 ($30-$99) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $84 ($49-$148) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $198 ($74-$495) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,978 ($1,187-$3,462) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $69 ($30-$129) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $15 ($7.91-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $99 ($30-$247) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $30 ($15-$74) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,187 ($593-$2,473) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $989 ($495-$1,978) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $396 ($198-$692) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $49 ($25-$99) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $989 ($396-$2,473) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $12,363 ($4,945-$29,670) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $59 ($30-$99) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $99 ($49-$198) |
| Dog Grooming | $59 ($30-$99) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $40 ($20-$74) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $297 ($148-$495) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $198 ($99-$396) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $990 |
| Toddler | $811 |
| Preschool | $734 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $737 |
| Toddler | $676 |
| Preschool | $646 |
Top Industries in San Juan County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining & Oil/Gas | 448 | 19 | $88,678 | 25.49 |
| Retail Trade | 342 | 34 | $23,895 | 0.74 |
| Construction | 191 | 39 | $43,155 | 0.78 |
| Other Services | 100 | 21 | $45,095 | 0.71 |
| Manufacturing | 76 | 8 | $34,144 | 0.20 |
| Finance & Insurance | 53 | 15 | $56,914 | 0.28 |
| Administrative & Waste Services | 35 | 12 | $48,085 | 0.13 |
| Agriculture & Forestry | 17 | 8 | $34,116 | 0.45 |
Radio Stations near Mexican Hat
0 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality |
|---|
Campgrounds Near Mexican Hat
3 campgrounds found near Mexican Hat.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Bridges Campground | 4.7/5 | 12 | $16 |
| Sand Island Group Sites | 4.4/5 | 2 | $65 |
| Sand Island Recreation Area | 4.1/5 | 21 | $15 |
National Parks Near Mexican Hat
4 national parks and monuments found near Mexican Hat.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Edge Of The Cedars State Park | State Park | Free |
| Hovenweep National Monument | National Monument | $20 |
| Natural Bridges National Monument | National Monument | $20 |
| Navajo National Monument | National Monument | Free |
Trails Near Mexican Hat
16 trails found near Mexican Hat.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST RIM TEXAS CANYON | 7.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| ARCH CANYON | 5.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| PEAVINE CANYON | 3.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| WHISKERS TRAIL (472) | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| UN-NAMED | 2.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SQUAW WATER | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| EAST TEXAS RIM | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| TEXAS TRAIL | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| LYMAN CANYON | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| UN-NAMED | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| BUTTS CANYON | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SALVATION KNOLL TRAIL (475) | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SQUAW WATER | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SHORT POINT TRAIL | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SHORT POINT TRAIL | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| SALVATION KNOLL TRAIL (475) | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
Hotels in Mexican Hat
3 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Restaurants in Mexican Hat
2 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Mexican Hat
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Fire Stations in Mexican Hat
| Name | Address | Type | Active Firefighters | Volunteers | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexican Hat-Halchita Fire Department | PO Box 310434 | Volunteer | 435-587-3225 |
Bridges in Mexican Hat
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arch (Thru) | Steel | 1953 | 228 | 2,281 | F | |
| Culvert | Steel | 1962 | 50 | 2,115 | F | |
| Frame | Concrete | 1964 | 68 | 840 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 1964 | 27 | 840 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 1975 | 73 | 199 | F |
Airports Near Mexican Hat
25 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| AZ Minerals Corporation Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Blanding Municipal Airport | BDG | Small Airport |
| Bluff Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Boundary Butte Mesa Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Browns Rim Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Cal Black Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Clay Hills Crossing Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Dark Canyon North Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Deer Flat Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Fry Canyon Field | - | Small Airport |
| Gold Creek / Shootering Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Hite Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Kayenta Airport | MVM | Small Airport |
| Little Water Spring Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Mexican Hat Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Montezuma Creek Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Monument Valley Airport | GMV | Small Airport |
| Navajo Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Nokai Dome Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Piute Canyon Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Pussy Willow Spring Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Red Horse Spring Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Rock Point Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Valley of the Gods Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Wee Hope Mine / Radium King Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
Grocery Stores in Mexican Hat
1 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| 7-Eleven Mexican Hat 53619 | Convenience Store | 2956 South Highway 163 |
Explore Near Mexican Hat
Mines Near Mexican Hat
2 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Mexican Hat.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Daneros | Uranium Ore - Underground (Abandoned) |
| Hat Rock Pit #1 | Construction Sand and Gravel - Surface (Abandoned) |
UFO Sightings Near Mexican Hat
1 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Mexican Hat.
| Name | Year | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Moki dugway, UT | 1982 | LARGE TRIANGLE SHAPED OBJECTS A PROTRUSION IN THE FRONT WITH A LIGHT SHINNING DOWN ON THE ROAD U.S.HWY 261 . WE WERE TRAVELING SOUT |
Hot Springs Near Mexican Hat
1 hot springs from NOAA geothermal data found near Mexican Hat.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Warm Spring |
Waterfalls Near Mexican Hat
1 waterfalls from OpenStreetMap and USGS geographic data found near Mexican Hat.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Johns Canyon Waterfall |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Mexican Hat.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Mexican Hat
What is the population of Mexican Hat?
Mexican Hat has a population of 18 residents and is located in Utah. The population density is 2 people per square mile, spread across 8.5 square miles. The population is 0% female and 100% male.
Is Mexican Hat expensive to live in?
Mexican Hat has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 98.9 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Mexican Hat?
Mexican Hat enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 6.3 inches, with 2.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 44.
How are the schools in Mexican Hat?
Schools in Mexican Hat have an average test score of 4.1 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Mexican Hat hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 0.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mexican Hat?
The obesity rate in Mexican Hat is 39.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.5% of adults are smokers. 31.7% are physically inactive. 27.0% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 34.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,610.
What are the demographics of Mexican Hat?
0% of residents speak only English at home, while 100% speak Spanish. 100.0% of the population are military veterans. 100.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Mexican Hat?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile