Home Value
$220,400
22% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
242/100K
36% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
45.7%
42% higher than US avg
Unemployment
33.7%
836% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.4%
0% lower than US avg
How Mi Ranchito Estate Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,127
Median Age30.7 yrs
Density3,635/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 68%
Veterans8.2%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$30,323
Unemployment33.7%
Poverty12.4%
County GDP$1,559M
Commute31 min
Housing
Home Value$220,400
RentN/A
Ownership92.0%
Zillow$105,528
Housing Units259
Rent Burden33.6%
Crime
F
Violent242/100K
Property2,460/100K
Health
Obesity45.7%
Uninsured44.6%
Smoking17.3%
Depression21.2%
Heart Disease7.6%
Climate
Avg Temp74°F (24°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain22.5 in/yr
Sunny Days312/yr
Elevation186 ft (57 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+57.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.90
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 42%
Commute31 min
Broadband83.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries1
Is Mi Ranchito Estate a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mi Ranchito Estate receives an overall livability score of 2.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Mi Ranchito Estate has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
At 33.7%, unemployment is notably high. 12.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Mi Ranchito Estate is $220,400, 22% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Mi Ranchito Estate is below the national average at 242 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,460 per 100,000, 26% above the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 57.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Mi Ranchito Estate has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F. Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. With 312 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 22.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Mi Ranchito Estate has a population of 1,127 with a density of 3,635 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 30.7 years, 21% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.7% female and 48.3% male. The city is predominantly White (68.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 7.3% of residents, while 92.7% speak Spanish. 8.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 67.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
30.7yrs
Median Age
21% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Mi Ranchito Estate vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
7.3%
91% below US avg
Spanish
92.7%
592% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Mi Ranchito Estate vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Mi Ranchito Estate is N/A. Per capita income is $30,323 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $765, 47% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 33.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 666 business establishments, including 61 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Mi Ranchito Estate vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $30,323 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $765 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $36,816 |
| Gini Index | 0.515 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 33.7% |
| 836% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.4% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 666 |
| County GDP | $1,559M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 61 |
| Healthcare | 108 |
| Retail | 128 |
| Manufacturing | 11 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,682 |
| 34% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.12% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 90.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Mi Ranchito Estate is $220,400, 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $105,528, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 92.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 259 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. The average annual property tax is $4,682 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $220,400 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $105,528 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 92.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 92.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 8.0% |
| Housing Units | 259 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,682 |
| 34% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.12% |
In Mi Ranchito Estate, 45.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 20.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.6% of residents, above the national average. 37.0% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.0% report binge drinking. 48.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.2% report depression. 19.4% experience frequent mental distress. 44.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,885. The dentist ratio is 1:6,573. 62.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 3.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Mi Ranchito Estate vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 45.7% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 20.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.0% |
| Asthma | 9.4% |
| COPD | 7.0% |
| Cancer | 4.1% |
| Stroke | 4.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.3% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 48.3% |
| Depression | 21.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.4% |
| Physical Distress | 20.4% |
| Short Sleep | 39.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 67.0% |
| Uninsured | 44.6% |
| 419% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,885 |
| Dentists | 1:6,573 |
| Mental Health | 1:3,140 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.8% |
| Dental Visits | 47.1% |
| Premature Death | 9,793/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 3.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 108 |
Mi Ranchito Estate has a violent crime rate of 242 per 100,000 residents, 36% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,460 per 100,000, 26% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Mi Ranchito Estate receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Mi Ranchito Estate vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 241.7/100K |
| 36% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,460.0/100K |
| 26% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Mi Ranchito Estate has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. The area gets 312 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 22.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 186 feet.
Temperature
58°F Jan (14°C)
87°F Jul (31°C)
| Annual Average | 74.4°F |
| 38% above US avg |
| January Average | 58°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 87°F (31°C) |
| Sunny Days | 312 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 186 ft (57 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,635/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 26.3878°N, 98.8733°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Starr County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mc Allen International (MFE) 44 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
22.5"
41% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
4.25"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 84.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 97.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
13 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.4. Most recent: M4.2 on May 12, 2025.
| Jun 14, 2009 |
35 km E of Ciudad General Terán, Mexico |
M4.4 |
130 km |
| May 12, 2025 |
13 km E of Ciudad General Terán, Mexico |
M4.2 |
144 km |
| Mar 18, 2014 |
18 km E of Pueblo Nuevo, Mexico |
M4.1 |
125 km |
| Jan 19, 2014 |
12 km SSW of China, Mexico |
M4.1 |
98 km |
| Dec 22, 2013 |
19 km NE of Ciudad General Terán, Mexico |
M4.0 |
130 km |
| Feb 11, 2014 |
31 km SSE of China, Mexico |
M4.0 |
110 km |
| Mar 4, 2014 |
27 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M4.0 |
113 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
23 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M4.0 |
114 km |
| Mar 2, 2014 |
15 km SW of China, Mexico |
M4.0 |
99 km |
| Nov 30, 2013 |
26 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M3.9 |
115 km |
| Mar 5, 2014 |
18 km SSW of China, Mexico |
M3.9 |
103 km |
| Nov 26, 2013 |
22 km S of China, Mexico |
M3.6 |
105 km |
| Aug 30, 2016 |
11 km N of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M3.6 |
101 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
10 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Hanna (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Hanna |
Category 1 |
90 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
257 km |
| 2010 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
259 km |
| 2008 |
Dolly |
Category 2 |
108 km |
| 2005 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
155 km |
| 2003 |
Erika |
Category 1 |
184 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 4 |
110 km |
| 1988 |
Gilbert |
Category 4 |
199 km |
| 1983 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
176 km |
| 1980 |
Allen |
Category 4 |
73 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
53 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 65 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 15, 1983 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1965 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1991 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1970 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1970 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1967 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1956 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jan 26, 1950 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 2011 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 2007 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2001 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2001 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1994 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1983 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| Aug 29, 1981 |
EF1 |
59 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1980 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 1970 |
EF1 |
61 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 1970 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BURNS RANCH FIRE (58,395 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
BURNS RANCH FIRE |
58,395 |
73 km |
| 2021 |
KING |
9,793 |
98 km |
| 2017 |
HOPPER |
7,150 |
93 km |
| 2022 |
BLANKET |
5,823 |
92 km |
| 2008 |
ENCINO |
3,979 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
NORTH JONES |
3,541 |
84 km |
| 2023 |
JENNINGS |
3,494 |
89 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
3,389 |
55 km |
| 2008 |
JONES RANCH |
2,998 |
59 km |
| 2005 |
2686 |
2,979 |
41 km |
| 2009 |
HOPPER |
2,929 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
JONES |
2,178 |
78 km |
| 2010 |
ENCINITOS RANCH |
1,967 |
67 km |
| 2022 |
755 |
1,846 |
93 km |
| 2011 |
ENCINITOS |
1,748 |
69 km |
| 2009 |
STILLMAN |
1,466 |
100 km |
| 2023 |
ELECTRIC SLIDE |
1,410 |
93 km |
| 2008 |
SAN RAFAEL RANCH |
1,407 |
59 km |
| 2005 |
BORREGO |
1,392 |
55 km |
| 2008 |
281 |
1,308 |
93 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
58°F (14°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
62°F (17°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| March |
70°F (21°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| April |
76°F (24°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| May |
81°F (27°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| June |
85°F (30°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| July |
87°F (31°C) |
1.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
87°F (30°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| September |
83°F (28°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| October |
75°F (24°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| November |
67°F (19°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
60°F (15°C) |
0.9 in |
|
Mi Ranchito Estate has a seasonal temperature swing of 29°F / from 58°F in January to 87°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.2 inches, with September being the wettest month (4.3") and March the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Mi Ranchito Estate. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $624 |
| Toddler | $589 |
| Preschool | $576 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $567 |
| Toddler | $546 |
| Preschool | $537 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Mi Ranchito Estate
What is the population of Mi Ranchito Estate?
Mi Ranchito Estate has a population of 1,127 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 3,635 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.7% female and 48.3% male.
Is Mi Ranchito Estate expensive to live in?
Mi Ranchito Estate has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median home value is $220,400 (22% below the U.S. median).
Is Mi Ranchito Estate safe?
Mi Ranchito Estate is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 242 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,460 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Mi Ranchito Estate receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Mi Ranchito Estate?
Mi Ranchito Estate has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 58°F in January, while summers reach an average of 87°F in July. The area receives 312 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 22.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Mi Ranchito Estate?
The job market in Mi Ranchito Estate faces challenges, with unemployment at 33.7% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $765. There are 666 business establishments in the area, including 61 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Mi Ranchito Estate?
The median home value in Mi Ranchito Estate is $220,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $105,528. The homeownership rate is 92.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,682.
How are the schools in Mi Ranchito Estate?
Schools in Mi Ranchito Estate have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Mi Ranchito Estate hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 57.7% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mi Ranchito Estate?
The obesity rate in Mi Ranchito Estate is 45.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 48.3% are physically inactive. 21.2% of residents report depression. 44.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 62.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,885.
What is transportation like in Mi Ranchito Estate?
The average commute in Mi Ranchito Estate is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 90.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Mi Ranchito Estate?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mi Ranchito Estate is 68.3% White. 7.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 92.7% speak Spanish. 8.2% of the population are military veterans. 16.6% of residents have a disability. 67.0% have health insurance coverage.