Median Income
$52,048
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$159,600
43% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
166/100K
56% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.6%
54% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$803
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.1%
69% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.5%
40% lower than US avg
How Momence Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,076
Median Age36.8 yrs
Density1,947/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans6.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$52,048
Per Capita$28,764
Unemployment6.1%
Poverty7.5%
County GDP$8,529M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$159,600
Rent$803
Ownership67.8%
Zillow$186,974
Housing Units1,270
Rent Burden27.3%
Crime
F
Violent166/100K
Property499/100K
Health
Obesity40.5%
Uninsured1.7%
Smoking16.1%
Depression22.3%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
Rain39.0 in/yr
Elevation621 ft (189 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.6%
High School+87.8%
Graduate+7.0%
School Score5.01
Community
2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute24 min
Broadband81.2%
EV Stations4
Libraries8
Is Momence a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Momence receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Momence has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Momence is $52,048, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.1% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Momence is $159,600, 43% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $803 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Momence is below the national average at 166 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 499 per 100,000, 75% below the national average.
Education
15.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Momence experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.0 inches, including 23.6 inches of snow.
Momence has a population of 3,076 with a density of 1,947 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 36.8 years, 5% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (84.9%), with 18.9% Hispanic, 3.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89.8% of residents, while 12.6% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are veterans. 9.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 98.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
3,076
Total Population
2023 Census
36.8yrs
Median Age
5% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.8%
14% above US avg
Spanish
12.6%
6% below US avg
The median household income in Momence is $52,048, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,764 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,075, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,200 business establishments, including 248 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 2.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $52,048 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,764 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,075 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,985 |
| Gini Index | 0.437 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.1% |
| 69% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.5% |
| 40% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,200 |
| County GDP | $8,529M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 248 |
| Healthcare | 312 |
| Retail | 343 |
| Manufacturing | 104 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,321 |
| 81% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.96% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.6% |
The median home value in Momence is $159,600, 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $186,974, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $803 (31% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,270 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1959. The average annual property tax is $6,321 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $159,600 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $186,974 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $803 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.2% |
| Housing Units | 1,270 |
| Median Year Built | 1959 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,321 |
| 81% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.96% |
In Momence, 40.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 33.7% have high blood pressure. 16.1% are current smokers. 19.0% report binge drinking. 26.1% are physically inactive. 22.3% report depression. 19.0% experience frequent mental distress. 1.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,881. The dentist ratio is 1:2,080. 83.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Momence vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.5% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.7% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 6.8% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.1% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.1% |
| Depression | 22.3% |
| Mental Distress | 19.0% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 41.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.3% |
| Uninsured | 1.7% |
| 80% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,881 |
| Dentists | 1:2,080 |
| Mental Health | 1:469 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.2% |
| Dental Visits | 55.8% |
| Premature Death | 10,618/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 83.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 312 |
Momence has a violent crime rate of 166 per 100,000 residents, 56% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 499 per 100,000, 75% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Momence receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Momence vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 166.3/100K |
| 56% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 498.8/100K |
| 75% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |
| Traffic Accidents | 6 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Momence experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.0 inches. The area receives 23.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 621 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 51.2°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 621 ft (189 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,947/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.1636°N, 87.6635°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Kankakee County County |
| Nearest Airport | Gary/Chicago International (GYY) 34 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.0"
3% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.85"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 50.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 83.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Mar 15, 2025.
| Jun 28, 2004 |
12 km NW of Dayton, Illinois |
M4.2 |
108 km |
| Feb 10, 2010 |
2 km NW of Lily Lake, Illinois |
M3.8 |
113 km |
| Nov 4, 2013 |
1 km SSW of Lyons, Illinois |
M3.2 |
72 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
133 km |
| Jul 15, 2024 |
2 km WNW of Somonauk, Illinois |
M3.1 |
103 km |
| Mar 25, 2015 |
3 km WNW of Lake in the Hills, Illinois |
M2.9 |
128 km |
| Jun 10, 2013 |
4 km NNE of Virgil, Illinois |
M2.6 |
116 km |
| Mar 15, 2025 |
6 km W of Dwight, Illinois |
M2.6 |
71 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
625 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 109 fatalities, 1,944 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 28, 1990 |
EF5 |
81 km |
29 |
| Apr 26, 1994 |
EF4 |
97 km |
3 |
| Jun 29, 1979 |
EF4 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1976 |
EF4 |
63 km |
2 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
86 km |
18 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
58 km |
33 |
| Apr 17, 1963 |
EF4 |
37 km |
1 |
| Jun 20, 2021 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2015 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF3 |
70 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
18 km |
1 |
| Jun 20, 1974 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
88 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
12 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,741 ac, 2019).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,741 |
49 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,664 |
44 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,602 |
21 km |
| 2021 |
NORTHEAST PRAIRIE UNIT 3 |
978 |
38 km |
| 2024 |
NORTHEAST PRAIRIE 3 RX |
938 |
40 km |
| 1986 |
OGDEN DUNS |
863 |
62 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
738 |
41 km |
| 2021 |
MIDDLE GRANT CREEK |
700 |
47 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
698 |
40 km |
| 2021 |
21-INDU TOLLESTON DUNES EAST |
594 |
63 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
549 |
47 km |
| 2017 |
17 INDU COWLES DUNES |
522 |
71 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-4°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.0 in |
|
Momence has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 24°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.9") and February the driest (1.8").
Average costs for common services in Momence. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $873 |
| Toddler | $862 |
| Preschool | $575 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $638 |
| Toddler | $636 |
| Preschool | $628 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Momence
What is the population of Momence?
Momence has a population of 3,076 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 1,947 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.8 years. The population is 50% female and 50% male.
Is Momence expensive to live in?
Momence has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $52,048, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $159,600 (43% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $803 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Momence safe?
Momence is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 166 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 499 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Momence receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Momence?
Momence has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.0 inches, with 23.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Momence?
The unemployment rate in Momence is 6.1%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,075. There are 2,200 business establishments in the area, including 248 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 2.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Momence?
The median home value in Momence is $159,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $186,974. For renters, the median monthly rent is $803. Fair market rent is $854 for a 1-bedroom and $1,063 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.8%. The average annual property tax is $6,321.
How are the schools in Momence?
Schools in Momence score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 15.6% of adults in Momence hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.8% have completed high school. 7.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Momence?
The obesity rate in Momence is 40.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.1% of adults are smokers. 26.1% are physically inactive. 22.3% of residents report depression. 1.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 83.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,881.
What is transportation like in Momence?
The average commute in Momence is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Momence?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Momence is 84.9% White, 3.6% Black or African American, 18.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Asian. 89.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 12.6% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are military veterans. 9.3% of residents have a disability. 98.3% have health insurance coverage.