Montrose, CO
Colorado · Ouray County
Montrose is a small city in Colorado with a population of 20,703. Residents earn $63,177 per year, which is 16% below the national average.
Discover Montrose, CO
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Montrose Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
AHousing
BCrime
FHealth
Climate
Education
B+Community
Is Montrose a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Montrose receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Montrose offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Montrose is $63,177, 16% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.5%. 8.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Montrose is $359,000, 27% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,117 per month. The price-to-income ratio of 5.7x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Montrose is below the national average at 204 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,522 per 100,000, 80% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 33.6% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 91.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Montrose experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 9.3 inches, including 21.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Montrose vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Montrose vs U.S. Average
Income: Montrose vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Median HH Income | $63,177 |
| 16% below US avg | |
| Per Capita Income | $37,439 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $964 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $110,591 |
| Gini Index | 0.437 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.5% |
| 31% below US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 8.7% |
| 30% below US avg | |
| Establishments (County) | 396 |
| County GDP | $309M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 63 |
| Healthcare | 18 |
| Retail | 43 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,309 |
| 23% above US avg | |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.20% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.3% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Census Median | $359,000 |
| 27% above US avg | |
| Zillow ZHVI | $460,408 |
| Median List Price | $440,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $440,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $284 |
| Homes Sold | 21 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.8% |
| Price Drops | 20.5% |
| Inventory | 117 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,117 |
| 4% below US avg | |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,862 |
| Rent Burden | 30.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $884 |
| 1 Bedroom | $890 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,168 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,624 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,959 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.2% |
| Housing Units | 9,413 |
| Median Year Built | 1992 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,309 |
| 23% above US avg | |
| Effective Rate | 1.20% |
Health Metrics: Montrose vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 27.8% |
| 13% below US avg | |
| Diabetes | 8.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.4% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.8% |
| 1% below US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 18.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.8% |
| Depression | 24.3% |
| Mental Distress | 17.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.2% |
| Short Sleep | 31.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.3% |
| Uninsured | 13.7% |
| 59% above US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:1,259 |
| Dentists | 1:850 |
| Mental Health | 1:398 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.2% |
| Dental Visits | 60.1% |
| Premature Death | 4,077/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 60.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 18 |
Crime Rates: Montrose vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 204.5/100K |
| 46% below US avg | |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 46.0/100K |
| Assault | 158.5/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,521.8/100K |
| 80% above US avg | |
| Burglary | 347.6/100K |
| Theft | 2,918.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 255.6/100K |
| Arson | 25.6/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Traffic Accidents | 57 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 51.5°F |
| 5% below US avg | |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,860 ft (1,786 m) |
| Area | 17.8 sq mi (46.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,096/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.4688°N, 107.8589°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Ouray County County |
| Nearest Airport | Montrose Regional (MTJ) 3 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 17.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 47.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Relatively High |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29°F (-2°C) | 0.7 in | |
| February | 32°F (-0°C) | 0.5 in | Driest |
| March | 39°F (4°C) | 0.8 in | |
| April | 46°F (8°C) | 0.8 in | |
| May | 56°F (13°C) | 1.0 in | |
| June | 65°F (19°C) | 0.7 in | |
| July | 75°F (24°C) | 1.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 69°F (21°C) | 1.4 in | Wettest |
| September | 61°F (16°C) | 1.3 in | |
| October | 49°F (10°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 36°F (2°C) | 1.0 in | |
| December | 27°F (-3°C) | 0.8 in | Coldest |
Montrose has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 27°F in December to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (1.4") and February the driest (0.5").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Democrat by 21.2 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Traffic Accidents | 57 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 33.6% |
| 0% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 91.6% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 11.4% |
| School Test Score | 5.57 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 9 | Nonmetro / Rural |
| Population Density | 1,096/sq mi |
| Total Area | 17.8 sq mi |
| County | Ouray County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 86.0% |
| Avg Download Speed | 33.8 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 8.9 Mbps |
| Max Download Speed | 1,000 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 14 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 15 |
| Public Libraries | 2 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 18 |
| Restaurants | 63 |
| Retail Stores | 43 |
Commute & Transportation
| Avg Commute | 21.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.3% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $258 ($155–$412) |
| Specialist Visit | $361 ($206–$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $206 ($103–$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,268 ($825–$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning | $134 ($77–$206) |
| Dental Filling | $258 ($155–$412) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $46 ($26–$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $77 ($52–$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $309 ($155–$516) |
| Tire Rotation | $41 ($21–$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $619 ($412–$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement | $206 ($103–$361) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $103 ($62–$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $93 ($52–$144) |
| HVAC Repair | $412 ($155–$825) |
| HVAC System Install | $7,217 ($4,124–$12,372) |
| Roof Repair | $1,031 ($412–$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement | $9,279 ($5,671–$15,465) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,547 ($516–$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $15,465 ($5,155–$30,930) |
| DUI Defense | $5,155 ($2,062–$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,547 ($825–$3,093) |
| Will Preparation | $516 ($206–$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,578 ($1,031–$5,155) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $26 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut | $57 ($31–$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $155 ($77–$258) |
| Manicure | $26 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure | $41 ($26–$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $82 ($52–$134) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $4.23 ($3.09–$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.61 ($2.58–$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.92 ($2.58–$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.64 ($3.09–$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $5.67 ($4.12–$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) | $1.03 ($0.62–$1.86) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $144 ($82–$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $72 ($31–$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $72 ($41–$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $72 ($41–$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $67 ($31–$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $88 ($52–$155) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $206 ($77–$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $2,062 ($1,237–$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $72 ($31–$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $15 ($8.25–$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $103 ($31–$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $31 ($15–$77) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,237 ($619–$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $1,031 ($516–$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $412 ($206–$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $52 ($26–$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $1,031 ($412–$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $12,888 ($5,155–$30,930) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $62 ($31–$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $103 ($52–$206) |
| Dog Grooming | $62 ($31–$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $41 ($21–$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $309 ($155–$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $206 ($103–$412) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $1,582 |
| Toddler | $1,373 |
| Preschool | $1,142 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $1,089 |
| Toddler | $1,015 |
| Preschool | $1,015 |
Top Industries in Ouray County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation & Food Services | 562 | 50 | $34,497 | 2.79 |
| Retail Trade | 219 | 37 | $30,748 | 0.99 |
| Construction | 149 | 41 | $67,795 | 1.28 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 109 | 67 | $84,792 | 0.71 |
| Other Services | 97 | 20 | $61,536 | 1.46 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 83 | 17 | $34,579 | 2.23 |
| Manufacturing | 82 | 12 | $40,008 | 0.45 |
| Health Care & Social Assistance | 49 | 19 | $41,790 | 0.15 |
| Finance & Insurance | 48 | 15 | $85,138 | 0.53 |
| Educational Services | 33 | 13 | $48,247 | 0.72 |
| Real Estate | 27 | 17 | $52,365 | 0.79 |
| Information & Technology | 18 | 10 | $69,497 | 0.43 |
| Unclassified | 1 | 2 | $60,190 | 0.32 |
Hospitals in Montrose
| Hospital | Type | CMS Rating | Emergency | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTROSE REGIONAL HEALTH | Acute Care Hospitals | 3/5 | Yes | (970) 249-2211 |
Schools in Montrose
10 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montrose High School | High | 1,261 | 63 | 20.0:1 |
| Centennial Middle School | Middle | 582 | 37 | 15.7:1 |
| Johnson Elementary School | Elementary | 529 | 26 | 20.3:1 |
| Columbine Middle School | Middle | 517 | 29 | 17.8:1 |
| Cottonwood Elementary School | Elementary | 403 | 23 | 17.5:1 |
| Oak Grove Elementary School | Elementary | 402 | 25 | 16.1:1 |
| Pomona Elementary School | Elementary | 336 | 21 | 16.0:1 |
| Northside Elementary School | Elementary | 318 | 22 | 14.5:1 |
| Peak Virtual Academy | Other | 214 | 14 | 15.3:1 |
| Early Childhood Center | — | 176 | 6 | 29.3:1 |
Radio Stations near Montrose
2 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| KRKQ - Mountain Chill 95.5 FM | chillout, downtempo | MP3 | |
| KURA 98.9 LPFM | student radio | MP3 96 kbps |
Campgrounds Near Montrose
14 campgrounds found near Montrose.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| SILESCA CABIN | 4.8/5 | 1 | $120 |
| AMPHITHEATER (CO) | 4.6/5 | 35 | $28 |
| Black Canyon Of The Gunnison North Rim Campground | 4.6/5 | 13 | Free |
| JACKSON GUARD STATION | 4.6/5 | 1 | $75 |
| East Portal Campground | 4.5/5 | 15 | Free |
| Black Canyon Of The Gunnison South Rim Campground | 4.4/5 | 84 | Free |
| Cimarron Campground (CO) | 4.0/5 | 22 | $24 |
| Silver Jack Campground (CO) | 4.0/5 | 45 | $20–$30 |
| ALPINE RANGER STATION | — | — | Free |
| Beaver Lake (CO) | — | 1 | Free |
| Big Cimarron | — | 1 | Free |
| Cimarron Campground | — | — | Free |
| Cottonwood Grove Campground | — | — | Free |
| East Portal Campground | — | — | Free |
National Parks Near Montrose
20 national parks and monuments found near Montrose.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Black Canyon Of The Gunnison National Park | National Park | $30 |
| Colorado National Monument | National Monument | $25 |
| Colorado River | State Park | Free |
| Crawford State Park | State Park | Free |
| Curecanti National Recreation Area | National Recreation Area | Free |
| Highline Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Highline State Park | State Park | Free |
| James M. Robb - Colorado River State Park | State Park | Free |
| James M. Robb - Colorado River State Park - Connected Lakes | State Park | Free |
| James M. Robb - Colorado River State Park - Corn Lake | State Park | Free |
| James M. Robb - Colorado River State Park - Fruita | State Park | Free |
| James M. Robb - Colorado River State Park - Island Aces | State Park | Free |
| James M. Robb - Colorado River State Park - River Wildlife Area | State Park | Free |
| Lone Mesa State Park | State Park | Free |
| Paonia State Park | State Park | Free |
| Paonia State Park | State Park | Free |
| Ridgway State Park | State Park | Free |
| Sweitzer Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Vega State Park | State Park | Free |
| Wacker Ranch | State Park | Free |
Trails Near Montrose
381+ trails found near Montrose.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARALLEL | 13.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| OWL CREEK PASS SNO | 11.9 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| CRYSTAL CREEK SNOWMOBILE/SKI | 11.7 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| CURECANTI | 11.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| TRANSFER SNO | 11.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| SPRING CREEK | 11.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| ALPINE | 11.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY | 10.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| THROUGHLINE | 10.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| MENDICANT RIDGE | 10.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| CURECANTI | 10.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| SOUTH DIVIDE SNO | 9.5 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| HORSESHOE BASIN | 9.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CLEAR CREEK | 8.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| HIGHWAY 90 SNO | 8.1 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| MESA CREEK SNOWMOBILE/SKI | 8.1 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| OLD MESA SNOWMOBILE/SKI | 7.9 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| EAST FORK | 7.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| DYER CREEK | 7.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| DEEP CREEK | 7.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| MIDDLE FORK | 7.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| RED CANYON | 7.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| SPRING CAMP | 7.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| NATE CREEK | 7.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| INDIAN POINT | 6.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| OWL CREEK PASS SNO | 6.8 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| SPRING CREEK RIM SNO | 6.8 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BIG BLUE CREEK | 6.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| OLD TRANSFER | 6.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| FLOWING PARK | 6.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| DALLAS | 6.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| TRAVER | 6.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| DEER CREEK | 5.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BUCK | 5.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| LONE CABIN | 5.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| LITTLE CIMARRON | 5.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| HORSETHIEF | 5.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| PORTIS LOOP | 5.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| PARADOX | 5.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| OAK CREEK | 5.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| NATURITA RIM LOOP | 5.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| FALL CREEK | 5.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| EAST BULL | 5.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| HAYDEN | 5.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| ASPEN | 5.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| COW CREEK | 5.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| MEYERS GULCH SNOWMOBILE/SKI | 4.9 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| PARALLEL | 4.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| SUTTONS CORRAL SNOWMOBILE/SKI | 4.7 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| ROUBIDEAU | 4.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| THUNDER LOOP | 4.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| GRAYS CREEK | 4.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| POWERLINE | 4.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| BIG BLUE CREEK | 4.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| WEST DYER | 4.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| PARALLEL | 4.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| DALLAS | 4.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| CORRAL GULCH SNOWMOBILE/SKI | 4.3 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| LONE PINE | 4.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| OLD ROUBIDEAU | 4.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BLUE LAKES | 4.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| DRY CREEK | 4.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| ROATCAP | 4.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| BEAR CREEK NRT | 4.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| RIM | 4.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| GOSHORN LOOP | 4.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| MOORE MESA | 4.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| HORSEFLY | 4.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BALDY | 3.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| WEST FLAT IRON | 3.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| DALLAS | 3.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| OLD OWL CREEK | 3.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| STEALEY MOUNTAIN SOUTH | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| DIFFICULTY CREEK | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CRYSTAL LAKE | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| INDIAN POINT | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| COURTHOUSE | 3.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| TRAVER MESA | 3.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| HORNET | 3.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| EAST FORK | 3.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| TRAVER | 3.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| STEALEY MOUNTAIN NORTH | 3.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| MIDDLE CANYON | 3.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| DEXTER CREEK | 3.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ALDER CREEK | 3.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| DALLAS | 3.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| HIGH MESA | 3.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| HOODOO GAP | 3.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| OLD MESA SNOWMOBILE/SKI | 3.4 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| LITTLE ELK BASIN | 3.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| HIGHWAY 90 SNO | 3.3 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| TABEGUACHE (25 MESA) | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| FAILES CREEK | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| POINT CAMP | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SINK CREEK | 3.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| CRANE LAKE | 3.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| WEST FORK | 3.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| PIBURN | 3.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| SOUTH DIVIDE SNO | 2.9 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BEN LOWE | 2.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BALDY | 2.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ELK RUN LOOP SNOW | 2.8 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| EAST FLATIRON | 2.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| EAST FORK DRY CREEK | 2.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| INTER OCEAN PASS | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| SNEFFELS HIGHLINE | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LAMBORN | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| BIG PARK | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| PIBURN | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| WHIPPLE MOUNTAIN | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| EAST BASIN | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LOU CREEK | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| PINE PLANTATION | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| ALPINE | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| HORSETHIEF | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| TRAIL CREEK | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BALD MOUNTAIN TIE IN | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| CORBETT | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| WHIPPLE MOUNTAIN | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SADDLE | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| FIREBOX | 2.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| OLD TRANSFER BIKE TRAIL | 2.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| DROP OFF | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| FAILES CREEK | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CUTLER CREEK | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| FOREST FENCE | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| WEEHAWKEN | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| WETTERHORN BASIN | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LITTLE CIMARRON | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| THROUGHLINE | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| THOUSAND ACRE FLAT | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| UPPER CASCADE FALLS | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| UNCOMPAHGRE PEAK | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| WETTERHORN BASIN | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LITTLE CIMARRON | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| WEST FORK SNO | 2.3 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| EL PASO CREEK | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| MATTERHORN | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SILVERSHIELD | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LONG DRAW SADDLE | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| MATTERHORN TH SPUR | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| CRYSTAL CREEK SNOWMOBILE/SKI | 2.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| INDIAN POINT CUTOFF | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| PLANTATION ALLEY SKI | 2.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| THE PINES | 2.1 | — | — | — | |
| SOUTH DYER | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| 41 | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| SIMS MESA | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| SNEFFELS HIGHLINE | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| INTER OCEAN PASS | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| ASHLEY | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| STEALEY MOUNTAIN NORTH | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| FOREST FENCE | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| SUTTON - NEOSHO | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| PORTLAND | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| ZK SPRING | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| FISH CREEK RESEVOIR | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CORBETT CANYON | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| COAL BANK | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| POOL CREEK | 1.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| WILSON CREEK | 1.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| EL PASO CREEK | 1.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BEAR CREEK-SOUTH FORK | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| WETTERHORN PEAK | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| TODD RESERVOIR | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| FALL CREEK | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SALT HOUSE | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| OKESON | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LANDS END | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| FOREST FENCE SNOW | 1.6 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| ROUBIDEAU | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| ROUBIDEAU | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| WETTERHORN BASIN | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LITTLE ELK BASIN | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| LEFT FORK CUTLER CREEK | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LITTLE CIMARRON EAST | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SPALDING PARK | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| ROUBIDEAU | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| COWBOY LAKE | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| STEALEY MOUNTAIN SPUR | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| DENTED DOOR | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| ROUBIDEAU SPUR | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| RAV 1 SPUR | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| DYER CONNECTION | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| DEXTER CREEK | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| IRON MOUNTAIN SPUR | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| SHORTCUT | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ELIJAH'S PARK | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| LITTLE RED | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| TODD RESERVOIR TIE IN | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BRANSON LOOP SKI | 1.4 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BIG PINES LOOP SNOW | 1.3 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| EAST CURECANTI | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| COXCOMB | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SPRING CREEK SPUR B | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| WETTERHORN BASIN | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CEDAREDGE OVERLOOK | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| OLD OWL CREEK SPUR B | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| SPRUCE | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| TADPOLE | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BUCK | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| DALLAS | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| ROUNDABOUT | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| CRYSTAL CREEK SNOWMOBILE/SKI | 1.3 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BUCK | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| SINK CREEK | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| OLD MESA POWERLINE SNOWMO/SKI | 1.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| HORNET SPUR | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| SUTTONS WAY | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| FALL CREEK | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| RIM | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| IRON MOUNTAIN | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| RIDGE | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BEAR CREEK | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| DRY CREEK SPUR | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| WRIGHTS LAKE | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| EAST MC KEE DIVIDE | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ALPINE MINE | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| COBBS GULCH | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LONE CABIN TIE-IN | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| ALPINE | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| TWIN PEAKS | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| DALLAS | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| PORPHYRY BASIN | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ALDER CREEK | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BLAINE BASIN | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CHEEVERS | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| ALDER CREEK | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| STORM GULCH | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CUSHMAN MESA | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| EAST BULL SPUR | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| MATTERHORN CUTOFF | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| WHIPPLE MOUNTAIN | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| JACKSON | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SINK CREEK | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| SOUTH DIVIDE SNO | 1.0 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| LOLLIPOP LOOP SNOW | 1.0 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| LAMBORN | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| BUCK | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| VIEW | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SOUTH DIVIDE SNO | 1.0 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| CURECANTI | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| LITTLE ELK BASIN | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| ALLEN | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| DALLAS | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| IRON MOUNTAIN | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| MOUNT LAMBORN | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| CRYSTAL CREEK SPUR 4A BOTH | 0.9 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| TWIN PEAKS | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BLUE LAKE | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BLUE LAKES | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BIG BLUE CREEK | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ROUBIDEAU | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| BLUE LAKES | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CLEAR LAKE | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| SHEEP MOUNTAIN | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LOWER SPRING CREEK | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| COXCOMB | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| OLD OWL CREEK SPUR A | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| OLD TRANSFER | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| PAYNE MESA | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SUNSET | 0.8 | — | — | — | |
| FOX CREEK | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| ROUBIDEAU | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| SIMS MESA INTERPRETIVE TRAIL | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| UNCOMPAHGRE PEAK | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| COURTHOUSE | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ALDER CREEK | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| WETTERHORN BASIN | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| COWBOY LAKE | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| SPRING CREEK SPUR A | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| BALDY PEAK | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CURECANTI | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| COURTHOUSE | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| OURAY PERIMETER | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| EL PASO CREEK | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| OURAY PERIMETER | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| SNEFFELS HIGHLINE | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY SPUR | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| SILVER JACK SHORELINE | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| COW CREEK | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ALPINE GUARD STATION | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| WETTERHORN BASIN | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ROUBIDEAU | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| INTER OCEAN PASS | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| WEST FORK SNO | 0.6 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SIMS MESA ASPEN GROVE | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| HAMPTON LAKE | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| NORDIC WOODS SNOW | 0.5 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BUCK CONNECTOR | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| WETTERHORN BASIN | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| DEEP CREEK BASIN | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ROUBIDEAU AREA | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| HAPPY HOLLOW SKI | 0.5 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| WETTERHORN BASIN | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BEAVER LAKE | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| PORTLAND MINE | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| BLUE LAKES | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| PORTLAND | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| NATE CREEK | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| STORM GULCH | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| STEALEY MOUNTAIN SOUTH | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CLEAR CREEK | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| UPPER EAST FORK | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ASPEN SPUR A | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| UNCOMPAHGRE PEAK | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| MATTERHORN CUTOFF | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| OLD ROUBIDEAU | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LOWER CASCADE | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| POOL CREEK | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| STEALEY MOUNTAIN SPUR 1C | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| MOUNT LAMBORN | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| DALLAS | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| STORM GULCH | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BIG SPRUCE PARK | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| DEWDROP SKI | 0.4 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| OURAY PERIMETER | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| COURTHOUSE MOUNTAIN | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| MCDONALD MESA | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| HORSETHIEF | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| MIDDLE FORK | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| COURTHOUSE | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SIMS MESA LOOP CONNECTOR | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| MIDDLE CANYON | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CUTLER CREEK | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SQUIRREL TAIL SNOW | 0.3 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| SIMS MESA | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| COURTHOUSE MOUNTAIN | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| OURAY PERIMETER | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| BEAR PAW SNOW | 0.3 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| DALLAS | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| EAST BULL | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| BUCK | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| ROUBIDEAU | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| DYER CONNECTION | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| FALL CREEK | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BUCK | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| LITTLE ELK BASIN | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| RIDGESTOCK SHORT CUT | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| NEEDLE ROCK SPUR C | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| FALL CREEK | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| ASPEN GLADE SNOW | 0.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| OURAY PERIMETER | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| CASCADE AMPHITHEATRE TIE | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| MINI LOOP | 0.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| SINK CREEK | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| TODD RESERVOIR SPUR | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| COURTHOUSE MOUNTAIN | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| HORNET SPUR C | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| COURTHOUSE MOUNTAIN | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| UNCOMPAHGRE PEAK | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| OAK STREET CONNECTOR | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| QUARTZITE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| THUNDER CONNECTOR C | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| QUARTZITE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| OURAY PERIMETER | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| WATERFALL | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| DP SKI | 0.1 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| STEALEY MOUNTAIN NORTH | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| OURAY PERIMETER | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| CASCADE PORTLAND TIE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| CAMPGROUND CONNECTOR | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| NEEDLE ROCK SPUR B | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| BLUE LAKES | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| SILVER JACK OVERLOOK | 0.1 | ASPHALT | Yes | — | — |
| UNCOMPAHGRE PEAK | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| RIDGE STOCK DRIVEWAY | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CRYSTAL LAKE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| OLD TWIN PEAKS | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| WHIPPLE MOUNTAIN | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| CUTLER CREEK | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LOWER CASCADE PG CONNECTOR | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
Historical Trends — Montrose
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
Median Household Income
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18,773 | $42,925 |
| 2015 | 18,718 | $41,717 |
| 2017 | 19,173 | $42,930 |
| 2019 | 19,606 | $46,250 |
| 2021 | 20,648 | $54,260 |
| 2023 | 21,394 | $63,177 |
Museums in Montrose
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSEUM OF THE MOUNTAIN WEST | HISTORY MUSEUM | 9702494162 | $175,876 | |
| CLIMBING TREE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | 330 SOUTH 8TH STREET | 9702408733 | |
| FORE-KIN TRAILS GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 700 E MAIN ST #103 | 9702401755 | |
| MONTROSE BOTANICAL SOCIETY | ARBORETUM, BOTANICAL GARDEN, OR NATURE CENTER | 1800 PAVILION DR | 9702497015 | |
| MONTROSE COUNTY HISTORICAL | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 9702492085 | ||
| MONTROSE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 21 N RIO GRANDE AVENUE | 9702492085 | |
| ROCKY MOUNTAIN WILDLIFE MUSEUM UCE | ZOO, AQUARIUM, OR WILDLIFE CONSERVATION | |||
| SAN JUAN MODEL RAILROAD AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| UTE INDIAN MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 9702493098 | ||
| UTE MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 17253 CHIPETA ROAD | 9702493098 |
Libraries in Montrose
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTROSE REGIONAL LIBRARY DISTRICT | 320 SOUTH 2ND STREET | 0.0 | 228,706 |
Farmers Markets in Montrose
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montrose Farmers Market - Summer | S. Uncompahgre and S. 1st Street | 05/11/2019 to 10/26/2019 | Sat: 9:00 AM-1:00 PM; | Visit |
Breweries in Montrose
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Boy Pizzaria | Brewery | 320 E Main St | 9702402790 | Visit |
| Cottonwood Cellars | Vineyards, , brandy, Home, Beverages, Restaurants, Food And Kindred Products, Wines, Wineries, CO, | 5482 Hwy 348 | 9703236224 | Visit |
| Horsefly Brewing Company | Brewery | E Main St | Visit | |
| Zulu Brewing Co | Breweries | 512 E Main St |
Ski Resorts Near Montrose
1 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telluride | 86.0 | 20 | 3,815 | $110 | November - April | — | Yes |
Nursing Homes in Montrose
2 nursing homes and rehabilitation centers (CMS data).
| Facility | Ownership | Beds | Residents | Overall | Health | Staffing | Quality | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN JUAN LIVING CENTER 1043 RIDGE STREET |
For profit - Corporation | 104 | 74 | 2/5 | — | 3/5 | 5/5 | 9702499683 |
| VALLEY MANOR CARE CENTER 1401 SOUTH CASCADE |
Non profit - Church related | 101 | 66 | 2/5 | — | 4/5 | 2/5 | 9702499634 |
Pharmacies in Montrose
7 pharmacies and drugstores.
| Pharmacy | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| CITY MARKET | 128 SOUTH TOWNSEND AVENUE | 970-249-2064 |
| CITY MARKET | 16400 SOUTH TOWNSEND AVENUE | 970-240-1994 |
| HARTMAN BROTHERS INCORPORATED | 531 EAST MAIN STREET | 970-240-9556 |
| SAFEWAY | 1329 SOUTH TOWNSEND AVENUE | 970-249-1160 |
| TARGET | 3530 WOLVERINE DRIVE | 970-497-8981 |
| WAL-MART SUPERCENTER - 1058 | 16750 SOUTH TOWNSEND AVENUE | 970-249-7742 |
| WALGREENS - 9493 | 2351 SOUTH TOWNSEND AVENUE | 970-252-1743 |
EV Charging Stations in Montrose
| Name | Address | Network | Level 2 | DC Fast | Connectors | Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montrose, CO - Tesla Supercharger | 533 North 1st Street | Tesla | 8 | TESLA | public | |
| 3480 Wolverine Drive (US-T7P-VTA-1A) | 3480 Wolverine Drive | RIVIAN_ADVENTURE | 1 | J1772COMBO | public | |
| 3480 Wolverine Drive (US-T7P-VTA-1B) | 3480 Wolverine Drive | RIVIAN_ADVENTURE | 1 | J1772COMBO | public | |
| 3480 Wolverine Drive (US-T7P-VTA-1C) | 3480 Wolverine Drive | RIVIAN_ADVENTURE | 1 | J1772COMBO | public | |
| 3480 Wolverine Drive (US-T7P-VTA-2A) | 3480 Wolverine Drive | RIVIAN_ADVENTURE | 1 | J1772COMBO | public | |
| 3480 Wolverine Drive (US-T7P-VTA-2B) | 3480 Wolverine Drive | RIVIAN_ADVENTURE | 1 | J1772COMBO | public | |
| 3480 Wolverine Drive (US-T7P-VTA-2C) | 3480 Wolverine Drive | RIVIAN_ADVENTURE | 1 | J1772COMBO | public | |
| MONTROSE EV 1 MONTROSE PL1 | 533 N 1st St | ChargePoint Network | 1 | CHADEMO J1772COMBO | public | |
| MONTROSE EV 1 MONTROSE PL2 | 533 N 1st St | ChargePoint Network | 1 | CHADEMO J1772COMBO | public | |
| Turner Automotive | 2262 E MAIN | EV Connect | 1 | J1772COMBO | public | |
| 3480 Wolverine Drive (US-4VT-GPP-1) | 3480 Wolverine Drive | RIVIAN_WAYPOINTS | 1 | J1772 | public | |
| 3480 Wolverine Drive (US-4VT-GPP-2) | 3480 Wolverine Drive | RIVIAN_WAYPOINTS | 1 | J1772 | public | |
| City of Montrose - Centennial Plaza | 501 S 1st St | Non-Networked | 2 | J1772 | public | |
| Colorado Smiles | 1808 E Pavilion Pl | AMPUP | 1 | J1772 | private | |
| Flower Dodge | 2580 N Townsend Ave | AMPUP | 6 | J1772 | private | |
| Montrose Community Rec. Center | 16350 Woodgate Road | Blink Network | 4 | J1772 | public | |
| Montrose Memorial Hospital | 800 S 3rd St | Non-Networked | 1 | J1772 | public |
Cell Towers in Montrose
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 66266 FLAT TOP ROAD (10312) | LTOWER | 28 |
| 66266 FLAT TOP ROAD (10312) | LTOWER | 28 |
Fire Stations in Montrose
| Name | Address | Type | Active Firefighters | Volunteers | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montrose Airport Fire Department | 2100 Airport RD | Career | 970-249-7953 | ||
| Montrose Fire Protection District | 441 S Uncompahgre AVE | Mostly career | 970-249-9181 |
Power Plants Near Montrose
| Name | Type | Primary Fuel | Capacity (MW) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORROW POINT | CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC | 221111 | -107.5 | OP |
| CRYSTAL | CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC | 221111 | -107.6 | OP |
| SOUTH CANAL HYDRO-1 | CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC | 221111 | -107.8 | OP |
| SOUTH CANAL HYDRO-3 | CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC | 221111 | -107.8 | OP |
| SHAVANO FALLS HYDRO DROP 4 | CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC | 221111 | -107.8 | OP |
| DROP 5 | CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC | 221111 | -107.8 | OP |
| UPPER MOLINA | CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC | 221111 | -108.0 | OP |
| SHAVANO FALLS HYDRO | CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC | 221111 | -108.0 | OP |
| LOWER MOLINA | CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC | 221111 | -108.1 | OP |
Bridges in Montrose
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 1936 | 157 | 25,000 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1958 | 94 | 14,000 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1994 | 46 | 13,000 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete continuous | 1969 | 110 | 12,000 | F | |
| Frame | Concrete | 1992 | 53 | 11,000 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 2002 | 151 | 6,500 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 1976 | 151 | 6,500 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2006 | 53 | 5,233 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1958 | 93 | 5,000 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1959 | 94 | 5,000 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2005 | 68 | 4,087 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1991 | 74 | 3,399 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1988 | 56 | 1,981 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1940 | 34 | 866 | F | |
| Culvert | Aluminum/Wrought Iron/Cast Iron | 2006 | 21 | 797 | F | |
| Culvert | Aluminum/Wrought Iron/Cast Iron | 2019 | 22 | 787 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1950 | 30 | 714 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1925 | 41 | 579 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1992 | 43 | 436 | F | |
| Frame | Aluminum/Wrought Iron/Cast Iron | 1980 | 23 | 376 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 1988 | 120 | 342 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1999 | 41 | 300 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1988 | 33 | 282 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 1983 | 36 | 264 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1971 | 25 | 260 | F | |
| Slab | Prestressed concrete | 1997 | 39 | 168 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1988 | 31 | 143 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1987 | 31 | 129 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1985 | 40 | 116 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1994 | 55 | 115 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2009 | 67 | 72 | G | |
| Culvert | Aluminum/Wrought Iron/Cast Iron | 2022 | 22 | 64 | G |
Correctional Facilities in Montrose
| Name | Address | Type | Population | Capacity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTROSE COUNTY JAIL | 1200 NORTH GRAND AVE | COUNTY | -999 | -999 | OPEN |
Superfund Sites Near Montrose
1 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).
| Site | Address | County |
|---|---|---|
| LP MONTROSE OSB | HIGHWAY 50 NORTH | MONTROSE |
Airports Near Montrose
37 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction Regional Airport | GJT | Medium Airport |
| Montrose Regional Airport | MTJ | Medium Airport |
| Telluride Regional Airport | TEX | Medium Airport |
| Barber Field | — | Small Airport |
| Blake Field | — | Small Airport |
| Boeing Field | — | Small Airport |
| Castle Lakes Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Clifford Field | — | Small Airport |
| Crawford Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Cridler Field | — | Small Airport |
| Deanda Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Doctors Mesa Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Eden Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Flight Trak Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Flying M & M Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Flying M Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Flying W No.2 Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Flying W Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Hopkins Field | — | Small Airport |
| Hostetler Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Marble Airstrip | — | Small Airport |
| Mesawood Airpark | — | Small Airport |
| Montemadeira Ii Airport | — | Small Airport |
| North Fork Valley Airport | WPO | Small Airport |
| Omega 1 Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Phylcon Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Ranger Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Redlands Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Scenic Mesa Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Sky Island Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Spruce Point Tree Farm LLC Airport | — | Small Airport |
| True Grit South Airport | — | Small Airport |
| VC Bar Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Ward Creek Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Westwinds Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Widner Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Williams Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Montrose
3 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Montrose County Sheriff's Office | ||
| Montrose Police Department | ||
| Town of Olathe Police Department | 420 South Horton Avenue |
Grocery Stores in Montrose
24 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| Alta 6126 | Convenience Store | 938 S Townsend Ave |
| Carniceria El Senor De Los Cortes Llc | Grocery Store | 129 W Main St |
| Carniceria Sonora Montrose LLC | Grocery Store | 347 N 1st St |
| City Market 403 | Super Store | 128 S Townsend Ave |
| City Market 440 | Super Store | 16400 S Townsend Ave |
| Claudia's Bakery N/A | Convenience Store | 1347 E Main St |
| Dollar General 10864 | Other | 1840 E Main St |
| Dollar General 30758 | Other | 940 N Townsend Ave |
| Dollar Tree 3442 | Other | 1601 Oxbow Dr |
| El Super 1 | Convenience Store | 16367 Townsend Ave |
| Golden Gate Petroleum 77 | Convenience Store | 1426 Ogden Rd |
| Humdinger's Travel Shoppe 15 | Convenience Store | 2020 N Townsend Ave |
| Maverik Inc 616 | Convenience Store | 1150 N Townsend Ave |
| Montrose Farmers Market | Farmers and Markets | 15 S Uncompahgre Ave |
| Natural Grocers By Vitamin Cottage U034 | Supermarket | 3451 S Rio Grande Ave |
| Papa Murphy's Take And Bake Pizza CO 057 | Specialty Store | 1421 Ogden Rd |
| Pour Gas Gas & Mini-mart 1 | Convenience Store | 1022 Sequoia Way |
| SAFEWAY 1131 | Supermarket | 1329 S Townsend Ave |
| Shell Food Plaza | Convenience Store | 1301 E Main St |
| Smart Market | Convenience Store | 950 Spring Creek Rd |
| Stinker Store 316 | Convenience Store | 1103 S Townsend Ave |
| Target Stores T- 2343 | Super Store | 3530 Wolverine Dr |
| Walgreens 9493 | Other | 2351 S Townsend Ave |
| Walmart SC 1058 | Super Store | 16750 S Townsend Ave |
Treatment Centers in Montrose
2 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Denver Recovery Group - Montrose | Substance Abuse | 720-940-3813 |
| Integrated Insight Community Care | Both | 970-201-1467 |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Montrose
44 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| ALL SAINTS ANGLICAN CHURCH | 2057 S TOWNSEND AVE |
| ANDES CHRISTIAN MISSION | PO BOX 1803 |
| ASSOCIATION OF MONTROSE CHURCHES INC | 705 S 12TH ST |
| CALVARY CHAPEL FELLOWSHIP INC | 236 S 3RD ST SUITE 316 |
| CALVARY CHAPEL OF MONTROSE | 2201 S TOWNSEND AVE SUITE D |
| CANYON VIEW BAPTIST CHURCH | 32 CEDAR AVE |
| CEDAR CREEK CHURCH INC | PO BOX 3236 |
| CHRIST LUTHERAN CHURCH OF MONTROSE | 1980 N TOWNSEND AVE |
| CHRISTIAN CHURCH RESOURCE MINISTRY | 1333 EXCELSIOR CREEK AVE |
| CHRISTS CHURCH OF THE VALLEY | 10 HILLCREST PLAZA WAY |
| CHURCH OF GOD OF PROPHECY BIBLE PLACE | 746 N NEVADA AVE |
| CIRCLE THREE COWBOY FELLOWSHIP | PO BOX 3014 |
| COLORADO CHRISTIAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | 1716 CAPITOL CT |
| COURAGEOUS HEARTS MINISTRIES INC | 1125 SAN SOPHIA DR |
| FIRE AND FAITH MINISTRIES INC | 136 N NEVADA AVE |
| HEART OF GOD MINISTRIES | PO BOX 1304 |
| HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH | 600 N 2ND ST |
| IKOOVA MINISTRIES | 71467 R71 RD |
| KKG RAWNCHIN INC | 1963 DUBONNET CT |
| LIFE SONG MINISTRIES INC | 1825 E MAIN |
Explore Near Montrose
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Montrose.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Montrose
What is the population of Montrose?
Montrose has a population of 20,703 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 1,096 people per square mile, spread across 17.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.2% female and 46.8% male.
Is Montrose expensive to live in?
Montrose has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $63,177, 16% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $359,000 (27% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,117 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.7x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Montrose safe?
Montrose is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 204 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,522 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Montrose receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Montrose?
Montrose has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 9.3 inches, with 21.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Montrose?
The job market in Montrose is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $964. There are 396 business establishments in the area, including 63 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 10.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Montrose?
The median home value in Montrose is $359,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $460,408. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,117. Fair market rent is $890 for a 1-bedroom and $1,168 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.8%. The average annual property tax is $4,309.
How are the schools in Montrose?
Schools in Montrose score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 33.6% of adults in Montrose hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. 11.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Montrose?
The obesity rate in Montrose is 27.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.8% of adults are smokers. 19.8% are physically inactive. 24.3% of residents report depression. 13.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 60.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,259.
What is transportation like in Montrose?
The average commute in Montrose is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Montrose?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Montrose is 82.2% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino. 83.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 16.4% speak Spanish. 7.7% of the population are military veterans. 13.7% of residents have a disability. 88.3% have health insurance coverage.
All Countries
Afghanistan
Aland Islands
Albania
Algeria
American Samoa
Andorra
Angola
Anguilla
Antarctica
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bermuda
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Bouvet Island
Brazil
British Indian Ocean Territory
British Virgin Islands
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cayman Islands
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
China
Christmas Island
Cocos Islands
Colombia
Comoros
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cuba
Curacao
Cyprus
Czechia
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Eswatini
Ethiopia
Falkland Islands
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
French Polynesia
French Southern Territories
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guam
Guatemala
Guernsey
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Heard Island and McDonald Islands
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Isle of Man
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
Jersey
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macao
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mayotte
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Montserrat
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
New Caledonia
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Niue
Norfolk Island
North Korea
North Macedonia
Northern Mariana Islands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestinian Territory
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Qatar
Republic of the Congo
Reunion
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Barthelemy
Saint Helena
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Martin
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Sint Maarten
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
South Korea
South Sudan
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
The Netherlands
Timor Leste
Togo
Tokelau
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Turks and Caicos Islands
Tuvalu
U.S. Virgin Islands
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
United States Minor Outlying Islands
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican
Venezuela
Vietnam
Wallis and Futuna
Western Sahara
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe