Median Income
$50,938
32% lower than US avg
Home Value
$79,400
72% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.6%
51% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$855
26% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
12.7%
253% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.1%
30% higher than US avg
How Montrose Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population442
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density775/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans11.0%
Economy
C
Median Income$50,938
Per Capita$29,307
Unemployment12.7%
Poverty16.1%
Commute30 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$79,400
Rent$855
Ownership59.8%
Zillow$312,893
Housing Units221
Rent Burden18.6%
Health
Obesity37.7%
Uninsured15.6%
Smoking19.8%
Depression26.8%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain43.5 in/yr
Elevation833 ft (254 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.6%
High School+83.7%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute30 min
Broadband70.9%
EV Stations1
Is Montrose a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Montrose receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Montrose offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Montrose is $50,938, 32% below the national average of $75,149. At 12.7%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 16.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Montrose is $79,400, 72% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $855 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
16.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Montrose experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches, including 9.8 inches of snow.
Montrose has a population of 442 with a density of 775 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 39.4 years, 1% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.2% female and 53.8% male. The city is predominantly White (94.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.1% of residents. 11.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 26.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 84.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
442
Total Population
2023 Census
39.4yrs
Median Age
1% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.1%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.4%
90% below US avg
The median household income in Montrose is $50,938, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,307 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 12.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 16.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 3.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,938 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,307 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 12.7% |
| 253% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.1% |
| 30% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 89.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.5% |
The median home value in Montrose is $79,400, 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $312,893, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $855 (26% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 221 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1964. 18.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $79,400 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $312,893 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $855 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.2% |
| Housing Units | 221 |
| Median Year Built | 1964 |
Property Tax
In Montrose, 37.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 33.2% have high blood pressure. 19.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.6% report binge drinking. 30.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.1% experience frequent mental distress. 15.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Montrose vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.7% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.2% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 8.5% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.8% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.6% |
| Depression | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 20.1% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.4% |
| Uninsured | 15.6% |
| 81% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.1% |
| Dental Visits | 56.1% |
Food & Exercise
Montrose experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches. The area receives 9.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 833 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 55.4°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 833 ft (254 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 775/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.2578°N, 93.9813°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 54 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.5"
14% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.88"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 29, 2018.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
23 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
121 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
68 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
118 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
113 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
24 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
142 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
443 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 334 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 28, 2007 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
50 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
90 km |
5 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1995 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
83 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
53 km |
2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF3 |
97 km |
2 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,763 ac, 1991).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
70 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
17 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,043 |
92 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,023 |
69 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,840 |
65 km |
| 2005 |
NR STEELE |
1,652 |
57 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,356 |
49 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,346 |
73 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,336 |
97 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,305 |
25 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,294 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,282 |
49 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,273 |
80 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
1,054 |
97 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
1,045 |
64 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
940 |
60 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
938 |
60 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
869 |
76 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
864 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
860 |
41 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Montrose has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 31°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.9") and January the driest (1.6").
Average costs for common services in Montrose. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Montrose
What is the population of Montrose?
Montrose has a population of 442 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 775 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.4 years. The population is 46.2% female and 53.8% male.
Is Montrose expensive to live in?
Montrose is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,938, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $79,400 (72% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $855 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Montrose?
Montrose has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.5 inches, with 9.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Montrose?
The job market in Montrose faces challenges, with unemployment at 12.7% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 3.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Montrose?
The median home value in Montrose is $79,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $312,893. For renters, the median monthly rent is $855. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 59.8%.
How are the schools in Montrose?
Schools in Montrose score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.6% of adults in Montrose hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.7% have completed high school. 1.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Montrose?
The obesity rate in Montrose is 37.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.8% of adults are smokers. 30.6% are physically inactive. 26.8% of residents report depression. 15.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Montrose?
The average commute in Montrose is 30 minutes. 89.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Montrose?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Montrose is 94.3% White, 0.7% Black or African American. 99.1% of residents speak only English at home. 11.0% of the population are military veterans. 26.7% of residents have a disability. 84.4% have health insurance coverage.