Moorestown-Lenola, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Camden County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
14,523 Population 2,066/sq mi density
$134,167 Median Income $79,661 per capita
$533,400 Home Value $454,012 Zillow
$1,487 Median Rent 31.6% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$134,167 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$533,400 home value, $1,487/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
64.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Moorestown-Lenola, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$134,167
79% above
$79,661 per capita
Home Value
$533,400
89% above
Zillow: $454,012
Median Rent
$1,487/mo
28% above
31.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
64.2%
91% above
96.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.9%
36% above
6.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.2%
15% below
8.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Moorestown-Lenola Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Moorestown-Lenola's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
179%
Home Value
189%
Rent
128%
Poverty
56%
Bachelor's
191%
Unemployment
136%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Moorestown-Lenola a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Moorestown-Lenola residents earn a median household income of $134,167 , which is 79% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $79,661. The unemployment rate stands at 4.9% (36% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 14,090 business establishments, including 1,066 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Moorestown-Lenola is $533,400 , 89% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $454,012. Median rent is $1,487/month, with 31.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

64.2% of adults in Moorestown-Lenola hold a bachelor's degree or higher (91% above the national average). 96.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Moorestown-Lenola has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population14,523
Median Age45.8 yrs
Density2,066/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born6.8%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$134,167
Per Capita$79,661
Unemployment4.9%
Poverty6.9%
County GDP$34,620M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,328

Housing

A
Home Value$533,400
Rent$1,487
Ownership81.7%
Zillow$454,012
Housing Units5,826
Rent Burden31.6%

Health

Obesity27.2%
Diabetes7.2%
Smoking8.7%
Heart Disease4.0%
Premature Death8,984/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain49.3 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation54 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+64.2%
High School+96.1%
Graduate+28.1%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 36% / D 63%
Commute24 min
Broadband93.1%
Internet Speed176 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries22

Did You Know?

The median home in Moorestown-Lenola was built in 1957.
20.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is South Jersey Regional (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.470 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
9.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 176 Mbps.
There are 1,066 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 51 fatal vehicle crashes.