Median Income
$149,403
99% higher than US avg
Home Value
$852,800
203% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
71/100K
81% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
44.9%
33% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$2,657
128% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
23.5%
27% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.5%
3% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.4%
73% lower than US avg
How Moorpark Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population35,957
Median Age38.3 yrs
Density2,928/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 62%
Veterans5.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$149,403
Per Capita$54,538
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$1,002,965M
Commute29 min
Housing
B
Home Value$852,800
Rent$2,657
Ownership78.9%
Zillow$924,551
Housing Units11,670
Rent Burden32.7%
Crime
F
Violent71/100K
Property619/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault33/100K
Burglary92/100K
Health
Obesity23.5%
Uninsured8.1%
Smoking8.8%
Depression21.4%
Heart Disease4.2%
Climate
Avg Temp66°F (19°C)
AQI48 (Good)
Rain16.8 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation538 ft (164 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+44.9%
High School+90.6%
Graduate+15.2%
School Score4.63
Community
2024 VoteR 32% / D 65%
Commute29 min
Broadband97.0%
EV Stations13
Libraries258
Is Moorpark a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Moorpark receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Moorpark offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Moorpark is $149,403, which is significantly higher than the national average / 99% above $75,149. This places Moorpark among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Moorpark is $852,800, making it a premium housing market at 203% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $2,657 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. The price-to-income ratio of 5.7x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Moorpark is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 71 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 619 per 100,000, 68% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 44.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 90.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Moorpark enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F. Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 16.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.
Moorpark has a population of 35,957 with a density of 2,928 people per square mile, spread across 12.8 square miles. The median age is 38.3 years, 2% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.2% female and 49.8% male. The city is predominantly White (62.3%), with 3.7% Hispanic, 2.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 71.4% of residents, while 28.6% speak Spanish. 5.1% of the population are veterans. 9.1% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 95.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.3yrs
Median Age
2% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
71.4%
9% below US avg
Spanish
28.6%
113% above US avg
The median household income in Moorpark is $149,403, which is 99% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $54,538 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,607, 12% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 572,385 business establishments, including 24,882 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 17.6% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $149,403 |
| 99% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $54,538 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,607 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $97,528 |
| Gini Index | 0.498 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.5% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.4% |
| 73% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 572,385 |
| County GDP | $1,002,965M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 24,882 |
| Healthcare | 37,635 |
| Retail | 29,130 |
| Manufacturing | 10,448 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $10,469 |
| 199% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.23% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.2% |
| Work from Home | 17.6% |
The median home value in Moorpark is $852,800, 203% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $924,551. Homes sell for 99.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $2,657 (128% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 78.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 11,670 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. The average annual property tax is $10,469 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 32.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.7x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $852,800 |
| 203% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $924,551 |
| Median List Price | $1,049,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $1,049,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $440 |
| Homes Sold | 17 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.6% |
| Price Drops | 18.5% |
| Inventory | 54 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,657 |
| 128% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $3,041 |
| Rent Burden | 32.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 78.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 78.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 21.1% |
| Housing Units | 11,670 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $10,469 |
| 199% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.23% |
In Moorpark, 23.5% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.2% of residents, below the national average. 25.4% have high blood pressure. 8.8% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 18.1% report binge drinking. 18.8% are physically inactive, below the national average. 21.4% report depression. 16.3% experience frequent mental distress. 8.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,326. The dentist ratio is 1:1,032. 98.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Moorpark vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 23.5% |
| 27% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.4% |
| Heart Disease | 4.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 25.4% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 3.7% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 2.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 8.8% |
| 37% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.8% |
| Depression | 21.4% |
| Mental Distress | 16.3% |
| Physical Distress | 10.9% |
| Short Sleep | 32.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.5% |
| Uninsured | 8.1% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,326 |
| Dentists | 1:1,032 |
| Mental Health | 1:209 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.2% |
| Dental Visits | 68.7% |
| Premature Death | 6,746/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 98.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 37,635 |
Moorpark has a violent crime rate of 71 per 100,000 residents, 81% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 32.6 per 100,000, robbery at 19.0, rape at 19.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 619 per 100,000, 68% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 497, burglary at 92, vehicle theft at 30 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 817 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 1,001 federally declared disasters. Overall, Moorpark receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Moorpark vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 70.6/100K |
| 81% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 19.0/100K |
| Robbery | 19.0/100K |
| Assault | 32.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 619.1/100K |
| 68% below US avg |
| Burglary | 92.3/100K |
| Theft | 496.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 29.9/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 817 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1,078 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.1 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 1,001 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Moorpark enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 16.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48. The city sits at an elevation of 538 feet.
Temperature
55°F Jan (13°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 65.5°F |
| 21% above US avg |
| January Average | 55°F (13°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 538 ft (164 m) |
| Area | 12.8 sq mi (33.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,928/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.2859°N, 118.8770°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Los Angeles County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bob Hope (BUR) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
16.8"
56% below US avg
Wettest Month (Feb)
3.50"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 48.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0482 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 17.4 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.32 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.32 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very High |
| Risk Score | 100.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 55.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very High |
| Wildfire |
Very High |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
3,909 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.7. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 15, 2025.
| Jan 17, 1994 |
Northridge, California, earthquake |
M6.7 |
32 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
1km ENE of Granada Hills, California |
M5.9 |
35 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
The 1991 Sierra Madre, California Earthquake |
M5.8 |
81 km |
| Jul 11, 1992 |
12km NW of California City, California |
M5.7 |
127 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
7km NNE of Simi Valley, California |
M5.6 |
17 km |
| Feb 28, 1990 |
The 1990 Upland, California Earthquake |
M5.5 |
110 km |
| Apr 5, 2018 |
31km SW of Santa Cruz Is. (E end), CA |
M5.3 |
94 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
10km ESE of Piru, California |
M5.2 |
19 km |
| Mar 20, 1994 |
3km WNW of Panorama City, California |
M5.2 |
38 km |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
24 km SW of Lamont, CA |
M5.2 |
94 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
9km N of Chatsworth, California |
M5.2 |
25 km |
| May 28, 1993 |
21km SW of Lamont, California |
M5.2 |
98 km |
| Mar 29, 2014 |
2km NW of Brea, CA |
M5.1 |
97 km |
| Aug 20, 2023 |
7 km SE of Ojai, CA |
M5.1 |
32 km |
| Apr 26, 1997 |
12km ESE of Piru, California |
M5.1 |
21 km |
| Jan 19, 1994 |
10km SSW of Valencia, California |
M5.1 |
26 km |
| Jan 19, 1994 |
8km ESE of Piru, California |
M5.1 |
18 km |
| Jan 29, 1994 |
6km NNE of Chatsworth, California |
M5.1 |
28 km |
| Sep 29, 2004 |
25km SSW of Bodfish, California |
M5.0 |
125 km |
| Jun 26, 1995 |
11km SW of Valencia, California |
M5.0 |
23 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
62 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 51 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 1, 1983 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1982 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1982 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1966 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1966 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 2023 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jan 19, 2010 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jan 9, 1998 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jan 14, 1993 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1992 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 1983 |
EF1 |
63 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1982 |
EF1 |
34 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1982 |
EF1 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1979 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1977 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 1977 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jan 3, 1977 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1964 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1962 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jan 18, 1955 |
EF1 |
59 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
4 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.4 m (11 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1812 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
3.4 m |
1 |
95 km |
| 1930 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
3.1 m |
1 |
36 km |
| 1994 |
WEST COAST, USA |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
57 |
32 km |
| 1855 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
74 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: THOMAS (281,982 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
THOMAS |
281,982 |
44 km |
| 2007 |
ZACA |
241,846 |
85 km |
| 2009 |
STATION |
165,368 |
68 km |
| 2006 |
DAY |
159,713 |
38 km |
| 1985 |
WHEELER 2 |
126,854 |
50 km |
| 2020 |
BOBCAT |
115,728 |
87 km |
| 2003 |
SIMI |
107,756 |
10 km |
| 2018 |
WOOLSEY |
97,962 |
19 km |
| 2003 |
PIRU |
63,920 |
22 km |
| 1985 |
FERNDALE |
46,724 |
29 km |
| 2016 |
SAND |
41,561 |
50 km |
| 2007 |
BUCKWEED |
41,332 |
47 km |
| 1993 |
GREEN MEADOWS |
38,115 |
21 km |
| 2007 |
RANCH |
37,009 |
29 km |
| 2016 |
REY |
33,323 |
85 km |
| 2013 |
POWERHOUSE |
32,329 |
57 km |
| 2020 |
LAKE |
30,971 |
53 km |
| 1993 |
STECKEL |
26,202 |
28 km |
| 2011 |
COMANCHE |
25,965 |
93 km |
| 2005 |
TOPANGA |
24,133 |
18 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
55°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
55°F (13°C) |
3.5 in |
Wettest |
| March |
56°F (13°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
0.0 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
0.0 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
0.1 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| November |
60°F (15°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| December |
55°F (13°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Moorpark has a seasonal temperature swing of 24°F / from 55°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 16.0 inches, with February being the wettest month (3.5") and July the driest (0.0").
Average costs for common services in Moorpark. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166–$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221–$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111–$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886–$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83–$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166–$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443–$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111–$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66–$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55–$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166–$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428–$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443–$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089–$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554–$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535–$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214–$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886–$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221–$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107–$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83–$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55–$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32–$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77–$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77–$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32–$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43–$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66–$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89–$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83–$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328–$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33–$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664–$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554–$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221–$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443–$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535–$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55–$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111–$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,113 |
| Toddler | $956 |
| Preschool | $974 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,231 |
| Toddler | $997 |
| Preschool | $960 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Moorpark
What is the population of Moorpark?
Moorpark has a population of 35,957 residents and is located in California. The population density is 2,928 people per square mile, spread across 12.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.3 years. The population is 50.2% female and 49.8% male.
Is Moorpark expensive to live in?
Moorpark is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $149,403, 99% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $852,800 (203% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,657 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.7x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Moorpark safe?
Moorpark is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 71 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 619 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Moorpark receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Moorpark?
Moorpark enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 55°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 16.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 48.
How is the job market in Moorpark?
Moorpark has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,607. There are 572,385 business establishments in the area, including 24,882 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 17.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Moorpark?
The median home value in Moorpark is $852,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $924,551. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,657. Fair market rent is $1,647 for a 1-bedroom and $2,053 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 78.9%. The average annual property tax is $10,469.
How are the schools in Moorpark?
Schools in Moorpark have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 44.9% of adults in Moorpark hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 90.6% have completed high school. 15.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Moorpark?
The obesity rate in Moorpark is 23.5% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 8.8% of adults are smokers. 18.8% are physically inactive. 21.4% of residents report depression. 8.1% lack health insurance. 98.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,326.
What is transportation like in Moorpark?
The average commute in Moorpark is 29 minutes. 72.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 17.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Moorpark?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Moorpark is 62.3% White, 2.8% Black or African American, 3.7% Hispanic or Latino. 71.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 28.6% speak Spanish. 5.1% of the population are military veterans. 9.1% of residents have a disability. 95.5% have health insurance coverage.