Moosic, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lackawanna County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
5,954 Population 919/sq mi density
$74,792 Median Income $51,157 per capita
$235,500 Home Value $267,622 Zillow
$1,268 Median Rent 29.1% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
484 Violent Crime/100K 951 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$74,792 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$235,500 home value, $1,268/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
484 violent crimes/100K (27% above avg)
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Moosic, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$74,792
0% below
$51,157 per capita
Home Value
$235,500
16% below
Zillow: $267,622
Median Rent
$1,268/mo
9% above
29.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
484/100K
27% above
951/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
35.1%
4% above
93.7% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
5.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% above
26.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Moosic Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Moosic's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
100%
Home Value
84%
Rent
109%
Poverty
44%
Bachelor's
104%
Unemployment
75%
Crime
127%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Moosic a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Moosic residents earn a median household income of $74,792 , which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $51,157. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,565 business establishments, including 552 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Moosic is $235,500 , 16% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $267,622. Median rent is $1,268/month, with 29.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Safety & Crime

Moosic reports 484 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 27% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 951/100K.

Education

35.1% of adults in Moosic hold a bachelor's degree or higher (4% above the national average). 93.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Moosic has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population5,954
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density919/mi²
Male / Female56% / 45%
Foreign Born5.8%
Veterans9.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$74,792
Per Capita$51,157
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty5.4%
County GDP$13,421M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,033

Housing

A+
Home Value$235,500
Rent$1,268
Ownership64.3%
Zillow$267,622
Housing Units2,882
Rent Burden29.1%

Crime

F
Violent484/100K
Property951/100K

Health

Obesity36.2%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking26.9%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death9,256/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain38.7 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation780 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.1%
High School+93.7%
Graduate+13.5%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 51%
Commute16 min
Broadband88.7%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries10

Did You Know?

Moosic was founded in 1898.
The median home in Moosic was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.456 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
22.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 552 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 21 fatal vehicle crashes.