Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
45.5%
42% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Morningside Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population352
Median Age21.6 yrs
Density3,911/mi²
Male / Female36% / 64%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$11,319M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$241,972
Housing Units195
Rent Burden23.4%
Health
Obesity45.5%
Uninsured7.4%
Smoking15.1%
Depression21.5%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI49 (Good)
Rain12.1 in/yr
Elevation3,371 ft (1,027 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+81.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.85
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations6
Libraries2
Is Morningside a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Morningside receives an overall livability score of 4.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Morningside stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Morningside enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 49.
Morningside has a population of 352 with a density of 3,911 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 21.6 years, 44% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 63.9% female and 36.1% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (100%), with 92.6% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 57% of residents, while 59.5% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 22.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
352
Total Population
2023 Census
21.6yrs
Median Age
44% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Morningside vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
57.0%
27% below US avg
Spanish
59.5%
344% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Morningside vs U.S. Average
The average weekly wage is $1,470. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,976 business establishments, including 159 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Morningside vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,470 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $84,135 |
| Gini Index | 0.431 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,976 |
| County GDP | $11,319M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 159 |
| Healthcare | 118 |
| Retail | 195 |
| Manufacturing | 38 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,282 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 0.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $241,972. Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 195 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $3,282. 23.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 195 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,282 |
| 6% below US avg |
In Morningside, 45.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 15.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 34.1% have high blood pressure. 15.1% are current smokers. 13.5% report binge drinking. 36.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.5% report depression. 17.5% experience frequent mental distress. 7.4% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,384. The dentist ratio is 1:3,020. 73.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Morningside vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 45.5% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 15.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.1% |
| Asthma | 9.4% |
| COPD | 6.1% |
| Cancer | 4.8% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.1% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 13.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 36.3% |
| Depression | 21.5% |
| Mental Distress | 17.5% |
| Physical Distress | 17.7% |
| Short Sleep | 43.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.6% |
| Uninsured | 7.4% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,384 |
| Dentists | 1:3,020 |
| Mental Health | 1:662 |
| Checkup Rate | 64.9% |
| Dental Visits | 42.0% |
| Premature Death | 12,798/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 118 |
Morningside enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 49. 51% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 3,371 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (5°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 60.6°F |
| 12% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,371 ft (1,027 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,911/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.8610°N, 104.3971°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Eddy County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lea County Regional (HOB) 70 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.1"
68% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
1.89"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 49.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 51.4% |
| Unhealthy Days | 36 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0526 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.6 ppb |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 83.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 12.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,973 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| May 4, 2025 |
59 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M5.4 |
135 km |
| Feb 15, 2025 |
53 km NW of Toyah, Texas |
M5.0 |
135 km |
| Mar 26, 2020 |
41 km W of Mentone, Texas |
M5.0 |
132 km |
| Jul 21, 2022 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.9 |
131 km |
| Feb 18, 2025 |
52 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.7 |
128 km |
| Mar 25, 2022 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
133 km |
| Jun 1, 2022 |
53 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
128 km |
| Jan 2, 1992 |
12 km SSE of Eunice, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
135 km |
| Mar 17, 2021 |
57 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
134 km |
| Aug 11, 2022 |
54 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
131 km |
| Sep 1, 2022 |
38 km WSW of Mentone, Texas |
M4.4 |
143 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.4 |
133 km |
| Jun 6, 2022 |
52 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.3 |
128 km |
| Jul 28, 2021 |
54 km NW of Toyah, Texas |
M4.3 |
140 km |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
57 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.3 |
134 km |
| Jun 1, 2022 |
western Texas |
M4.3 |
146 km |
| Jul 23, 2024 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
132 km |
| Feb 13, 2022 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
132 km |
| Jan 9, 2025 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
133 km |
| Feb 22, 2023 |
western Texas |
M4.2 |
132 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
139 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 40 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 17, 1954 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2019 |
EF2 |
16 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2019 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1992 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1991 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1982 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1976 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1974 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1962 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1960 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 2004 |
EF1 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1995 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1989 |
EF1 |
19 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1989 |
EF1 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1981 |
EF1 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1981 |
EF1 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1979 |
EF1 |
10 km |
0 |
| Apr 18, 1973 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Carrizozo (175 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Carrizozo |
Pyroclastic cone(s) |
1,731 m (5,679 ft) |
-3250 |
175 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DONALDSON (103,326 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
DONALDSON |
103,326 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
ENTERPRISE |
77,368 |
86 km |
| 2009 |
CATO |
53,730 |
92 km |
| 2011 |
LAST CHANCE |
53,486 |
69 km |
| 2008 |
ROCKY |
48,019 |
66 km |
| 2000 |
GRANDE COMPLEX |
34,597 |
89 km |
| 2011 |
MAYHILL |
33,563 |
95 km |
| 2011 |
LOOP |
29,771 |
71 km |
| 2008 |
STILES COMPLEX |
27,841 |
99 km |
| 2009 |
FOUR MILE |
27,609 |
62 km |
| 2011 |
MARTIN 2 |
26,841 |
90 km |
| 2009 |
238 |
24,831 |
95 km |
| 1990 |
BIG |
24,768 |
93 km |
| 2008 |
BONNEY |
22,162 |
77 km |
| 2011 |
BATON ROUGE COMPLEX |
21,641 |
64 km |
| 2011 |
CROOKED CREEK |
19,206 |
58 km |
| 2011 |
ACREY |
18,720 |
68 km |
| 2010 |
CAVE WF INCIDENTS |
17,648 |
83 km |
| 2009 |
PICACHO |
16,411 |
62 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
16,027 |
83 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (5°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
45°F (7°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
53°F (11°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
1.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
1.9 in |
Wettest |
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Morningside has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 40°F in January to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.1 inches, with September being the wettest month (1.9") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Morningside. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138-$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184-$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738-$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138-$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369-$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138-$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688-$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369-$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071-$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461-$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610-$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844-$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738-$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184-$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922-$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77-$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31-$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31-$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77-$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69-$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106-$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553-$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461-$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184-$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369-$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610-$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Morningside
What is the population of Morningside?
Morningside has a population of 352 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 3,911 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 21.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 63.9% female and 36.1% male.
Is Morningside expensive to live in?
Morningside is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Morningside?
Morningside enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 12.1 inches, with 3.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 49.
How is the job market in Morningside?
The job market in Morningside is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,470. There are 1,976 business establishments in the area, including 159 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Morningside?
Schools in Morningside have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Morningside hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Morningside?
The obesity rate in Morningside is 45.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.1% of adults are smokers. 36.3% are physically inactive. 21.5% of residents report depression. 7.4% lack health insurance. 73.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,384.
What are the demographics of Morningside?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Morningside is 92.6% White, 100% Hispanic or Latino. 57% of residents speak only English at home, while 59.5% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 22.4% of residents have a disability. 92.6% have health insurance coverage.