Median Income
$43,281
42% lower than US avg
Home Value
$196,700
30% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.3%
81% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$871
25% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.5%
81% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
23.0%
85% higher than US avg
How Mossyrock Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population980
Median Age31.8 yrs
Density1,307/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 63%
Veterans8.4%
Economy
C
Median Income$43,281
Per Capita$23,030
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty23.0%
County GDP$5,122M
Commute18 min
Housing
A
Home Value$196,700
Rent$871
Ownership62.0%
Zillow$444,029
Housing Units306
Rent Burden38.0%
Health
Obesity39.5%
Uninsured9.6%
Smoking13.3%
Depression25.7%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI22 (Good)
Rain58.7 in/yr
Elevation658 ft (201 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.3%
High School+73.8%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score5.23
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 32%
Commute18 min
Broadband70.6%
EV Stations3
Libraries6
Is Mossyrock a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mossyrock receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Mossyrock has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Mossyrock is $43,281, 42% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.5% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 23.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Mossyrock is $196,700, 30% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $871 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
6.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 73.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Mossyrock experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 58.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 22.
Mossyrock has a population of 980 with a density of 1,307 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 31.8 years, 18% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.4% female and 45.6% male. The city is predominantly White (62.6%), with 27.7% Hispanic, 2.2% Black, 4.4% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 68.9% of residents, while 35.8% speak Spanish. 8.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
980
Total Population
2023 Census
31.8yrs
Median Age
18% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Mossyrock vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
68.9%
12% below US avg
Spanish
35.8%
167% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Mossyrock vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Mossyrock is $43,281, which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,030 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,129, 21% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 23.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,236 business establishments, including 219 restaurants. The cost of living index is 107, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Mossyrock vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $43,281 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,030 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,129 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,906 |
| Gini Index | 0.423 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.5% |
| 81% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 23.0% |
| 85% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,236 |
| County GDP | $5,122M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 219 |
| Healthcare | 200 |
| Retail | 301 |
| Manufacturing | 99 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,781 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 107.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.43% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.2% |
The median home value in Mossyrock is $196,700, 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $444,029, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $381,000 with homes selling in an average of 73 days. Homes sell for 100.8% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $871 (25% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,180 for a one-bedroom to $1,472 for a two-bedroom apartment. 62.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 306 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1969. The average annual property tax is $4,781 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 38.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $196,700 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $444,029 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $381,000 |
| Median List Price | $990,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $381,000 |
| Median List Price | $990,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $203 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Days on Market | 73 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.8% |
| Price Drops | 50.0% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $871 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 38.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,082 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,180 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,472 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,003 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,351 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 62.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 62.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 38.0% |
| Housing Units | 306 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,781 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.43% |
In Mossyrock, 39.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 29.9% have high blood pressure. 13.3% are current smokers. 18.0% report binge drinking. 22.3% are physically inactive. 25.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.5% experience frequent mental distress. 9.6% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,164. The dentist ratio is 1:1,447. 57.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Mossyrock vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.5% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.9% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 5.4% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.3% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.3% |
| Depression | 25.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.5% |
| Physical Distress | 14.7% |
| Short Sleep | 38.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.4% |
| Uninsured | 9.6% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,164 |
| Dentists | 1:1,447 |
| Mental Health | 1:154 |
| Checkup Rate | 64.1% |
| Dental Visits | 56.8% |
| Premature Death | 9,177/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 57.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 200 |
Mossyrock experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 58.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 22 / among the cleanest air in the country. 93% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 658 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
66°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 51.6°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 658 ft (201 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,307/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.5305°N, 122.4887°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Lewis County County |
| Nearest Airport | Southwest Washington Regional (KLS) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
58.7"
54% above US avg
Wettest Month (Nov)
8.44"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 22.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 93.3% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 89.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 45.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,322 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 2, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2001 |
7 km SSE of Longbranch, Washington |
M6.8 |
71 km |
| Jul 3, 1999 |
8 km N of Satsop, Washington |
M5.8 |
96 km |
| May 3, 1996 |
8 km NNE of Lake Marcel-Stillwater, Washington |
M5.4 |
144 km |
| Jan 29, 1995 |
3 km WSW of Des Moines, Washington |
M5.0 |
96 km |
| Jun 10, 2001 |
18 km N of Satsop, Washington |
M5.0 |
105 km |
| Jun 23, 1997 |
2 km NE of Enetai, Washington |
M4.9 |
119 km |
| Apr 25, 2003 |
26 km W of Brinnon, Washington |
M4.8 |
139 km |
| Jan 30, 2009 |
6 km ESE of Lofall, Washington |
M4.7 |
140 km |
| Jun 29, 2002 |
6 km ENE of Government Camp, Oregon |
M4.5 |
147 km |
| Jul 22, 2001 |
4 km WSW of DuPont, Washington |
M4.3 |
64 km |
| Feb 14, 2011 |
31 km S of Morton, Washington |
M4.3 |
35 km |
| Jun 17, 2010 |
30 km S of White Swan, Washington |
M4.2 |
142 km |
| May 20, 1995 |
15 km NNE of Ashford, Washington |
M4.1 |
57 km |
| Feb 23, 2017 |
11 km NE of Hoodsport, Washington |
M4.1 |
113 km |
| Aug 16, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Packwood, Washington |
M4.0 |
79 km |
| Oct 9, 1998 |
20 km S of White Swan, Washington |
M4.0 |
141 km |
| Jun 15, 1994 |
1 km WNW of Hoodsport, Washington |
M4.0 |
110 km |
| Jun 6, 2021 |
6 km NE of Government Camp, Oregon |
M3.9 |
146 km |
| Aug 8, 2023 |
9 km NNE of Snoqualmie, Washington |
M3.9 |
131 km |
| Jun 25, 2004 |
17 km W of Packwood, Washington |
M3.9 |
47 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
41 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 2 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 10, 1965 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2019 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 10, 2015 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jan 18, 2015 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2014 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2013 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 2009 |
EF1 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jan 10, 2008 |
EF1 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2004 |
EF1 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 2001 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1997 |
EF1 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1989 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1985 |
EF1 |
50 km |
0 |
| Oct 13, 1984 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1978 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1978 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Dec 22, 1971 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Oct 28, 2024 |
EF0 |
59 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 2023 |
EF0 |
74 km |
0 |
| Sep 27, 2021 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
4 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 250.0 m (820 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1980 |
WASHINGTON |
Explosion |
250.0 m |
61 |
44 km |
| 1894 |
PUYALLUP RIVER DELTA, TACOMA, WA |
Meteorological |
3.0 m |
2 |
84 km |
| 1949 |
PUGET SOUND, WA |
Meteorological |
2.4 m |
- |
86 km |
| 1949 |
PUGET SOUND, WA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
- |
8 |
71 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
6 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: St. Helens (44 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| St. Helens |
Stratovolcano |
2,549 m (8,363 ft) |
2008 |
44 km |
| Rainier |
Stratovolcano |
4,392 m (14,409 ft) |
1450 |
66 km |
| West Crater |
Volcanic field |
1,329 m (4,360 ft) |
-5750 |
79 km |
| Indian Heaven |
Shield(s) |
1,806 m (5,925 ft) |
-6250 |
84 km |
| Adams |
Stratovolcano |
3,742 m (12,277 ft) |
950 |
85 km |
| Hood |
Stratovolcano |
3,426 m (11,240 ft) |
1866 |
143 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
12 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: COUGAR CREEK (51,866 ac, 2015).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2015 |
COUGAR CREEK |
51,866 |
94 km |
| 2017 |
NORSE PEAK |
51,017 |
98 km |
| 2020 |
BIG HOLLOW |
24,243 |
72 km |
| 2012 |
CASCADE CREEK |
20,655 |
84 km |
| 2008 |
COLD SPRINGS |
8,966 |
94 km |
| 2022 |
GOAT ROCKS |
6,658 |
72 km |
| 2018 |
MIRIAM |
5,719 |
87 km |
| 2009 |
DISCOVERY |
4,240 |
98 km |
| 2017 |
AMERICAN |
3,794 |
99 km |
| 2022 |
SIOUXON |
2,551 |
72 km |
| 2022 |
NAKIA CREEK |
1,737 |
93 km |
| 2013 |
CONRAD LAKE |
1,106 |
92 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
8.1 in |
|
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
5.8 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
6.3 in |
|
| April |
49°F (10°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| June |
60°F (16°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| July |
66°F (19°C) |
0.9 in |
Driest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
1.3 in |
Warmest |
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
8.4 in |
Wettest |
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
8.1 in |
Coldest |
Mossyrock has a seasonal temperature swing of 28°F / from 39°F in December to 66°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 58.7 inches, with November being the wettest month (8.4") and July the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in Mossyrock. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$268 ($161-$428) |
| Specialist Visit |
$375 ($214-$589) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$214 ($107-$375) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,354 ($856-$5,350) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$139 ($80-$214) |
| Dental Filling |
$268 ($161-$428) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$48 ($27-$80) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$80 ($54-$128) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$321 ($161-$535) |
| Tire Rotation |
$43 ($21-$80) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$642 ($428-$1,070) |
| Battery Replacement |
$214 ($107-$375) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$107 ($64-$161) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$96 ($54-$150) |
| HVAC Repair |
$428 ($161-$856) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,490 ($4,280-$12,840) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,070 ($428-$2,140) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,630 ($5,885-$16,050) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,605 ($535-$3,745) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,050 ($5,350-$32,100) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,350 ($2,140-$10,700) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,605 ($856-$3,210) |
| Will Preparation |
$535 ($214-$1,070) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,675 ($1,070-$5,350) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16-$48) |
| Women's Haircut |
$59 ($32-$107) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$161 ($80-$268) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16-$48) |
| Pedicure |
$43 ($27-$70) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$86 ($54-$139) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.39 ($3.21-$5.89) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.75 ($2.68-$5.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.07 ($2.68-$5.89) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.82 ($3.21-$6.96) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.89 ($4.28-$8.03) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.07 ($0.64-$1.93) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$150 ($86-$268) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$75 ($32-$161) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$75 ($43-$128) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$75 ($43-$107) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$70 ($32-$107) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$91 ($54-$161) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$214 ($80-$535) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,140 ($1,284-$3,745) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$75 ($32-$139) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.56-$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$107 ($32-$268) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$32 ($16-$80) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,284 ($642-$2,675) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,070 ($535-$2,140) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$428 ($214-$749) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27-$107) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,070 ($428-$2,675) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,375 ($5,350-$32,100) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$64 ($32-$107) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$107 ($54-$214) |
| Dog Grooming |
$64 ($32-$107) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$43 ($21-$80) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$321 ($161-$535) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$214 ($107-$428) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,547 |
| Toddler | $1,078 |
| Preschool | $1,078 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,066 |
| Toddler | $889 |
| Preschool | $889 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Mossyrock
What is the population of Mossyrock?
Mossyrock has a population of 980 residents and is located in Washington. The population density is 1,307 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 31.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.4% female and 45.6% male.
Is Mossyrock expensive to live in?
Mossyrock is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 107 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $43,281, 42% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $196,700 (30% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $871 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Mossyrock?
Mossyrock has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 66°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 58.7 inches, with 3.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 22.
How is the job market in Mossyrock?
The unemployment rate in Mossyrock is 6.5%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,129. There are 2,236 business establishments in the area, including 219 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 5.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Mossyrock?
The median home value in Mossyrock is $196,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $444,029. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $381,000, with homes typically selling within 73 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $871. Fair market rent is $1,180 for a 1-bedroom and $1,472 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 62.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,781.
How are the schools in Mossyrock?
Schools in Mossyrock score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.3% of adults in Mossyrock hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 73.8% have completed high school. 1.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mossyrock?
The obesity rate in Mossyrock is 39.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.3% of adults are smokers. 22.3% are physically inactive. 25.7% of residents report depression. 9.6% lack health insurance. 57.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,164.
What is transportation like in Mossyrock?
The average commute in Mossyrock is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 87.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Mossyrock?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mossyrock is 62.6% White, 2.2% Black or African American, 27.7% Hispanic or Latino, 4.4% Asian. 68.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 35.8% speak Spanish. 8.4% of the population are military veterans. 18.8% of residents have a disability. 90.4% have health insurance coverage.