Mount Sterling, IA
Iowa · Van Buren County
Mount Sterling is a small town in Iowa with a population of 32.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Mount Sterling, IA
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Mount Sterling Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
A+Community
Is Mount Sterling a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mount Sterling receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Mount Sterling stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Mount Sterling experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.7 inches, including 23.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Mount Sterling vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Mount Sterling vs U.S. Average
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $196,299 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 27.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $738 |
| 1 Bedroom | $788 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $989 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,282 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,420 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,888 |
| 17% below US avg |
Health Metrics: Mount Sterling vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.8% |
| 21% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 10.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.0% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 7.1% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.0% |
| 29% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 21.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.3% |
| Depression | 22.5% |
| Mental Distress | 18.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.3% |
| Short Sleep | 35.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 34.4% |
| Uninsured | 65.6% |
| 663% above US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:1,207 |
| Dentists | 1:7,256 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,422 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.5% |
| Dental Visits | 60.4% |
| Premature Death | 7,795/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 42.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 9 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 50.6°F |
| 6% below US avg | |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 652 ft (199 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 100/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.6185°N, 91.9354°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Van Buren County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ottumwa Regional (OTM) 43 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 46.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 62.2% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0462 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 2.5 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.21 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 33.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 71.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 39.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°F (-5°C) | 1.5 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 27°F (-3°C) | 2.1 in | |
| March | 39°F (4°C) | 2.5 in | |
| April | 51°F (11°C) | 3.6 in | |
| May | 62°F (17°C) | 5.7 in | Wettest |
| June | 71°F (22°C) | 5.3 in | |
| July | 75°F (24°C) | 4.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 73°F (23°C) | 3.6 in | |
| September | 65°F (19°C) | 3.7 in | |
| October | 53°F (12°C) | 3.0 in | |
| November | 39°F (4°C) | 2.4 in | |
| December | 28°F (-2°C) | 2.0 in |
Mount Sterling has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 23°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.7") and January the driest (1.5").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 55.4 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 100.0% |
| School Test Score | 5.21 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 9 | Nonmetro / Rural |
| Population Density | 100/sq mi |
| Total Area | 0.4 sq mi |
| County | Van Buren County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| Avg Download Speed | 21.9 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 4.8 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 1 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 1 |
| Public Libraries | 7 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 9 |
| Restaurants | 10 |
| Retail Stores | 22 |
Commute & Transportation
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $220 ($132-$351) |
| Specialist Visit | $307 ($176-$483) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $176 ($88-$307) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $1,932 ($702-$4,390) |
| Dental Cleaning | $114 ($66-$176) |
| Dental Filling | $220 ($132-$351) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $66 ($44-$105) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $263 ($132-$439) |
| Tire Rotation | $35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $527 ($351-$878) |
| Battery Replacement | $176 ($88-$307) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $88 ($53-$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $79 ($44-$123) |
| HVAC Repair | $351 ($132-$702) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,146 ($3,512-$10,536) |
| Roof Repair | $878 ($351-$1,756) |
| Roof Replacement | $7,902 ($4,829-$13,170) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,317 ($439-$3,073) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $13,170 ($4,390-$26,340) |
| DUI Defense | $4,390 ($1,756-$8,780) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,317 ($702-$2,634) |
| Will Preparation | $439 ($176-$878) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,195 ($878-$4,390) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut | $48 ($26-$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $132 ($66-$220) |
| Manicure | $22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure | $35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $70 ($44-$114) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.60 ($2.63-$4.83) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.07 ($2.20-$4.39) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.34 ($2.20-$4.83) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $3.95 ($2.63-$5.71) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $4.83 ($3.51-$6.59) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.88 ($0.53-$1.58) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $123 ($70-$220) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $61 ($26-$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $61 ($35-$105) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $61 ($35-$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $57 ($26-$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $75 ($44-$132) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $176 ($66-$439) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,756 ($1,054-$3,073) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $61 ($26-$114) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $13 ($7.02-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $88 ($26-$220) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $26 ($13-$66) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,054 ($527-$2,195) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $878 ($439-$1,756) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $351 ($176-$615) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $44 ($22-$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $878 ($351-$2,195) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $10,975 ($4,390-$26,340) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $53 ($26-$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $88 ($44-$176) |
| Dog Grooming | $53 ($26-$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $263 ($132-$439) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $176 ($88-$351) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $670 |
| Toddler | $578 |
| Preschool | $578 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $440 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Top Industries in Van Buren County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 501 | 14 | $53,137 | 3.17 |
| Retail Trade | 216 | 24 | $29,911 | 1.12 |
| Wholesale Trade | 104 | 18 | $54,694 | 1.37 |
| Construction | 57 | 18 | $43,374 | 0.56 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 52 | 15 | $73,407 | 0.64 |
| Finance & Insurance | 51 | 17 | $59,270 | 0.65 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 49 | 11 | $33,400 | 0.37 |
| Other Services | 26 | 8 | $40,271 | 0.45 |
| Information & Technology | 21 | 6 | $71,063 | 0.58 |
| Real Estate | 5 | 3 | $22,595 | 0.17 |
Radio Stations near Mount Sterling
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| KILJ Radio | country | MP3 |
National Parks Near Mount Sterling
13 national parks and monuments found near Mount Sterling.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Delabar State Park | State Park | Free |
| Geode State Park | State Park | Free |
| Honey Creek Resort | State Park | Free |
| Lacey-Keosauqua State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Darling State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Keomah State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Wapello State Park | State Park | Free |
| Long Branch State Park | State Park | Free |
| Nauvoo State Park | State Park | Free |
| New Philadelphia National Historic Site | National Historic Site | Free |
| Sid Simpson State Park | State Park | Free |
| Thousand Hills State Park | State Park | Free |
| Wakonda State Park | State Park | Free |
Historical Trends - Mount Sterling
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Median Household Income
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | - | $36,875 |
| 2015 | - | $127,875 |
| 2023 | 32 | - |
Museums in Mount Sterling
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 6604652259 | $42,258 | |
| DOUDS HISTORICAL PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| DOWNING DEPOT MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | SOUTH MAIN STREET | 6604652275 | |
| MILTON HERITAGE SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 210 UNION STREET | 3026841010 | |
| PIONEER HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 205 S 4TH STREET | 3198784040 |
Libraries in Mount Sterling
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHEAST MISSOURI LIBRARY SERVICE | 207 W CHESTNUT ST | 0.0 | 34,275 | |||
| SCOTLAND COUNTY MEMORIAL LIBRARY | 306 W MADISON ST | 0.0 | 17,595 | |||
| KEOSAUQUA PUBLIC LIBRARY | 608 1ST ST | 0.0 | 6,858 | |||
| BONAPARTE PUBLIC LIBRARY | 201 WASHINGTON ST | 0.0 | 4,800 | |||
| MILTON PUBLIC LIBRARY | 422 N MAIN | 0.0 | 3,217 | |||
| FARMINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY | 205 ELM | 0.0 | 2,781 | |||
| HILLSBORO PUBLIC LIBRARY | 100 W COMMERCIAL | 0.0 | 1,858 | |||
| CANTRIL PUBLIC LIBRARY | 104 W 3RD ST | 0.0 | 1,612 | |||
| STOCKPORT PUBLIC LIBRARY | 113 BESWICK ST | 0.0 | 1,177 |
Farmers Markets in Mount Sterling
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonaparte Farmers Market | Corner of 1st & Washington Streets | ||||
| Clark Produce Auction LLC | Hwy Y in Clark MO | ||||
| Farmington Farmers Market | 103 South Front St. | 06/20/2014 to 09/26/2014 | Fri: 3:30 PM-6:30 PM; | ||
| Keosauqua Farmers Market | In front of M & B Repair, Hwy 1 North | ||||
| Scotland County Farmers Market | Courthouse Square | 05/14/2015 to 10/22/2015 | Thu: 3:00 PM-6:00 PM; | Yes |
Cell Towers in Mount Sterling
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| RR 1 BOX 192 | TOWER | 128 |
| 1360 State Highway 2 | TOWER | 98 |
| (Keosauqua)3 KM NE JCT RTS 1 & 2 | TOWER | 98 |
| HITT, MO SCOTLAND COUNTY | TOWER | 94 |
| (Farmington site) 710 PEARL STREET | LTOWER | 37 |
Bridges in Mount Sterling
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 1994 | 21 | 260 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 1964 | 304 | 160 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 1951 | 29 | 121 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 2013 | 113 | 51 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1953 | 38 | 47 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 1985 | 245 | 45 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1972 | 30 | 30 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 2002 | 91 | 25 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1988 | 31 | 20 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1988 | 61 | 20 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 2002 | 138 | 20 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2003 | 40 | 15 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2003 | 51 | 15 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2007 | 60 | 15 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1967 | 29 | 11 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2005 | 43 | 10 | P | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1996 | 90 | 10 | G |
Airports Near Mount Sterling
48 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Kirksville Regional Airport | IRK | Medium Airport |
| Ottumwa Regional Airport | OTM | Medium Airport |
| Quincy Regional Airport Baldwin Field | UIN | Medium Airport |
| Ainsworth Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ancam Antique Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Antique Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Applegate Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Blickhan Lndg Area Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bloomfield Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Cedar Ridge Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Edgren Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Fairfield Municipal Airport | FFL | Small Airport |
| Fort Madison Municipal Airport | FMS | Small Airport |
| Haerr Field | - | Small Airport |
| Harrison Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Howard Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Jan Knipe Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Jetsetter Outdoors Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Joe D Lewis Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Kahoka Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Keokuk Municipal Airport | EOK | Small Airport |
| Keosauqua Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lewis County Regional Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Mast Field | - | Small Airport |
| Mccoy Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Memphis Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Middlekoop Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport | MPZ | Small Airport |
| Newcomb Hereford Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Oldfield Aero | - | Small Airport |
| Oskaloosa Municipal Airport | OOA | Small Airport |
| Palmer Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Phillips Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Plain Crazy Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Port Paradise Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| R S Auto Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rhea Restricted Landing Area | - | Small Airport |
| Schilson Field | - | Small Airport |
| Schneider Field | - | Small Airport |
| Sharpe Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Shorten Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Sinele Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Sinele's Sunset Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Staggs Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Sullivan Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Vansickle-Davis Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Washington Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Winchester Airport | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Mount Sterling
3 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Clark County Sheriffs Office | 518 North Lincoln Street | |
| Memphis Police Department | ||
| Van Buren County Sheriffs Office |
Treatment Centers in Mount Sterling
2 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Preferred Family Healthcare Inc | Substance Abuse | 660-727-1111 |
| Southern Iowa Economic Dev Association - (SEIDA)/Behav Health and Trt Services | Substance Abuse | 641-683-6747 |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Mount Sterling.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Mount Sterling
What is the population of Mount Sterling?
Mount Sterling has a population of 32 residents and is located in Iowa. The population density is 100 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The population is 100% female and 0% male.
Is Mount Sterling expensive to live in?
Mount Sterling is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87.8 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Mount Sterling?
Mount Sterling has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.7 inches, with 23.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 46.
How are the schools in Mount Sterling?
Schools in Mount Sterling score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Mount Sterling hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school.
How healthy is Mount Sterling?
The obesity rate in Mount Sterling is 38.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.0% of adults are smokers. 26.3% are physically inactive. 22.5% of residents report depression. 65.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 42.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,207.
What are the demographics of Mount Sterling?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Sterling is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 34.4% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Mount Sterling?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile