Mozăcenii-Vale, Romania
Arges · Romania
Mozăcenii-Vale is a small town in Arges, Romania with a population of 769. Elevation: 486 ft (148 m). Average temperature: 56°F (13°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Mozăcenii-Vale, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 769 |
| Population Density | 22 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 486 ft (148 m) |
| Coordinates | 44.4000°, 24.8000° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Arges |
| Average Temperature | 56°F (13°C) |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 23.8 inches (605 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 16.2 inches (41 cm) |
About Mozăcenii-Vale
Mozăcenii-Vale is a small town in Romania (Arges) with a population of 769. The city sits at an elevation of 486 feet (148 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 56°F (13°C). Temperatures range from 39°F in January to 78°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 23.8 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above Romania avg | |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 486 ft (148 m) |
| Area | 34.8 sq mi (90.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 22/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.4000°N, 24.8000°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F (4°C) | 1.3 in | Driest |
| February | 33°F (0°C) | 1.3 in | |
| March | 42°F (5°C) | 1.4 in | |
| April | 53°F (11°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 62°F (17°C) | 2.6 in | |
| June | 69°F (20°C) | 2.8 in | Wettest |
| July | 78°F (25°C) | 2.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 71°F (22°C) | 2.1 in | |
| September | 64°F (18°C) | 1.5 in | |
| October | 53°F (11°C) | 1.5 in | |
| November | 40°F (4°C) | 1.7 in | |
| December | 33°F (0°C) | 1.5 in | Coldest |
Mozăcenii-Vale has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 33°F in December to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.8") and January the driest (1.3").
Radio Stations near Mozăcenii-Vale
2 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stabil Pitești | manele, petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Arges | romanian folk | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Mozăcenii-Vale
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Anton and Maria Popescu" Memorial House | ||||
| "Gala Galaction" Memorial Exhibition | ||||
| "Marin Preda" Memorial Centre | ||||
| "Nicolae Titulescu" Memorial House | ||||
| Boianu Ethnographic Museum Complex | ||||
| Centrul Muzeal „Aviator Alexandru Şerbănescu” | ||||
| Ethnographic Museum | ||||
| Ethnography Museum |
Farmers Markets in Mozăcenii-Vale
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGEL PAN - MAGAZIN MIXT | |||||
| Baronul Pro Market | |||||
| Cooperativa de consum Ungheni | |||||
| Piața agroalimentară | |||||
| San Market | |||||
| Targ saptamanal Tufeni | |||||
| Târgul săptămânal Hârsești |
Airports Near Mozăcenii-Vale
3 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Geamăna Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Topoloveni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Vabel Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Mozăcenii-Vale.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Mozăcenii-Vale
What is the population of Mozăcenii-Vale?
Mozăcenii-Vale has a population of 769 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 22 people per square mile, spread across 34.8 square miles.
What is the weather like in Mozăcenii-Vale?
Mozăcenii-Vale enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 23.8 inches, with 16.2 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Mozăcenii-Vale?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile