Mucești-Dănulești, Romania
Buzău County · Romania
Mucești-Dănulești is a small town in Buzău County, Romania with a population of 713. Elevation: 965 ft (294 m). Average temperature: 53°F (12°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Mucești-Dănulești, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 713 |
| Population Density | 48 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 965 ft (294 m) |
| Coordinates | 45.5216°, 26.9293° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Buzău County |
| Average Temperature | 53°F (12°C) |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 21.9 inches (555 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 36.4 inches (92 cm) |
About Mucești-Dănulești
Mucești-Dănulești is a small town in Romania (Buzău County) with a population of 713. The city sits at an elevation of 965 feet (294 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 53°F (12°C). Temperatures range from 36°F in January to 73°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 21.9 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 53.0°F |
| 2% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 965 ft (294 m) |
| Area | 15.0 sq mi (38.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 48/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.5216°N, 26.9293°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F (2°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| February | 31°F (-0°C) | 1.0 in | |
| March | 38°F (3°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 49°F (10°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 59°F (15°C) | 2.6 in | |
| June | 65°F (18°C) | 3.2 in | Wettest |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 2.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 68°F (20°C) | 2.3 in | |
| September | 60°F (16°C) | 1.8 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 38°F (3°C) | 1.2 in | |
| December | 31°F (-0°C) | 1.1 in | Coldest |
Mucești-Dănulești has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 31°F in December to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.2") and January the driest (0.9").
Radio Stations near Mucești-Dănulești
7 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus FM | regional | AAC+ 48 kbps | |
| Radio Pro Manele | manele, manele si petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Work From Home radio | - | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| Stil Mix Manele 107.9 MHz FM | manele | MP3 | |
| Stil Mix Dance 107.9 MHz FM | dance, pop | MP3 | |
| Stil Mix -Radio Dance | dance, pop | MP3 | |
| Stil Mix -Radio Manele | manele | MP3 |
Museums in Mucești-Dănulești
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Alexandru Vlahuță" Memorial Museum | ||||
| Cotesti Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| Dălhăuți Orthodox Hermitage Museum Collection | ||||
| Museum of Vrancea | ||||
| Museum of Vrancea. History and Archaeology Department | ||||
| Palatul Lupescu | ||||
| Râmnicu Sărat City Museum | ||||
| Recea Orthodox Hermitage Museum Collection | ||||
| Rogozu Orthodox Hermitage Museum Collection | ||||
| Village Museum Collection | ||||
| Village Museum Collection | ||||
| Village Museum Collection | ||||
| Wine Growing Museum |
Libraries in Mucești-Dănulești
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Blăjani | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Municipală „Corneliu Coposu” | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Publică “Ana Georgescu” | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Mucești-Dănulești
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cafe Bar | |||||
| Piața Odobești |
Stadiums & Teams in Mucești-Dănulești
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Mucești-Dănulești
4 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Boboc Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Amicii Dabija Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Aripi Ramnicene Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Ianca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Mucești-Dănulești
2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica „Sfinții Arhangheli Mihail și Gavriil" | |
| Biserica de lemn „Adormirea Maicii Domnului” |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Mucești-Dănulești.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Mucești-Dănulești
What is the population of Mucești-Dănulești?
Mucești-Dănulești has a population of 713 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 48 people per square mile, spread across 15.0 square miles.
What is the weather like in Mucești-Dănulești?
Mucești-Dănulești has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 21.9 inches, with 36.4 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Mucești-Dănulești?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile