Mürzsteg, Austria
Styria · Austria
Mürzsteg is a small town in Styria, Austria with a population of 2,494. Elevation: 2,566 ft (782 m). Average temperature: 44°F (7°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Mürzsteg, Austria
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Mürzsteg
Mürzsteg is a former municipality in the district of Bruck-Mürzzuschlag in the Austrian state of Styria. Since the 2015 Styria municipal structural reform, it is part of the municipality Neuberg an der Mürz.
People
Climate
| Population | 2,494 |
| Population Density | 60 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 2,566 ft (782 m) |
| Coordinates | 47.6756°, 15.4915° |
| Timezone | Europe/Vienna |
| Country | 🇦🇹 Austria |
| State / Province | Styria |
| Average Temperature | 44°F (7°C) |
| January Average | 29°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 62°F (17°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 39.1 inches (994 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 70.1 inches (178 cm) |
About Mürzsteg
Mürzsteg is a small town in Austria (Styria) with a population of 2,494. The city sits at an elevation of 2,566 feet (782 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 44°F (7°C). Temperatures range from 29°F in January to 62°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 39.1 inches. The timezone is Europe/Vienna.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 44.1°F |
| 18% below Austria avg | |
| January Average | 29°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 62°F (17°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,566 ft (782 m) |
| Area | 41.9 sq mi (108.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 60/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.6756°N, 15.4915°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Vienna |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29°F (-1°C) | 2.6 in | |
| February | 28°F (-2°C) | 2.6 in | Coldest, Driest |
| March | 33°F (1°C) | 3.4 in | |
| April | 39°F (4°C) | 3.5 in | |
| May | 49°F (10°C) | 4.7 in | |
| June | 54°F (12°C) | 5.6 in | |
| July | 62°F (17°C) | 6.5 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 58°F (14°C) | 5.3 in | |
| September | 51°F (11°C) | 4.4 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 3.1 in | |
| November | 34°F (1°C) | 3.1 in | |
| December | 28°F (-2°C) | 3.0 in |
Mürzsteg has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 28°F in February to 62°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.8 inches, with July being the wettest month (6.5") and February the driest (2.6").
Museums in Mürzsteg
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arche des Waldes | ||||
| Blasmusikmuseum | ||||
| Brahmsmuseum | ||||
| Ehemalige Evangelische Schule | ||||
| Holzknechtmuseum | ||||
| Infobox Semmering-Basistunnel | ||||
| Kleinstes Jagd- und Wildtiermuseum | ||||
| Kraftwerk Wienerbruck | ||||
| KUZ | ||||
| Mariazeller Heimathaus | ||||
| Montanmuseum Gußwerk | ||||
| Museum für bäuerliches Handwerk | ||||
| Naturmuseum Neuberg | ||||
| Rosegger-Museum | ||||
| Roseggers Waldschule & Österr. Wandermuseum | ||||
| Südbahnmuseum Mürzzuschlag | ||||
| Südbahnmuseum Rundlokschuppen | ||||
| Wintersportmuseum |
Libraries in Mürzsteg
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bibliothek | 0.0 | |||||
| Bücherei Hohenberg | 0.0 | |||||
| Gemeindebücherei | 0.0 | |||||
| Öffentliche Bücherei Turnau | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtbibliothek Kindberg | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtbücherei | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtbücherei Mürzzuschlag | 0.0 |
Hotels in Mürzsteg
1 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Restaurants in Mürzsteg
5 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Castles in Mürzsteg
1 castles within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in Mürzsteg
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Mürzsteg
36 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skigebiet Lackenhof - Ötscher | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Happylift – Semmering | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Veitsch | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Niederalpl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hochkar | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Mariazeller Bürgeralpe | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Königsberg - Hollenstein | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Puchis Welt in Puchberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Gemeindealpe Mitterbach | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Semmering Hirschenkogel | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Maiszinken | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Annaberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Furtnerlifte Rohr im Gebirge | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Turmkogellifte Puchenstuben | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hochbärneck | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schigebiet Unterberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Brenneralm | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Jauerling | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Präbichl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Salzstiegl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Gaberl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schilifte Kleinlobming | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Teichalm Lifte | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Strallegg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Familienschiberg St. Jakob im Walde | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Hauereck - St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Eisenerzer Ramsau | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Thaler Loipe | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Mönichkirchen - Mariensee | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Aflenzer Bürgeralm | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Arabichl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Feistritzsattel | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Wexl Arena | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Stuhleck - Semmering | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schmoll Lifte | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Seeberg / Seewiesen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Mürzsteg
15 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Graz Airport | GRZ | Large Airport |
| Hinterstoisser Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Wiener Neustadt West Airport | - | Medium Airport |
| Brumowski Air Base | - | Small Airport |
| Fürstenfeld Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Kapfenberg Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Lanzen-Turnau Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Leoben/Timmersdorf Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Mariazell Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ottenschlag Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Pinkafeld Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Sankt Georgen-Ybbsfeld Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Stockerau Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Völtendorf Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Weiz-Unterfladnitz Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Treatment Centers in Mürzsteg
2 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Neurologisches Therapiezentrum Kapfenberg | ||
| Rehabilitationszentrum Aflenz |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Mürzsteg
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Pfarrkirche Schmerzhafte Mutter Gottes |
Quick Facts
🇦🇹 About Austria
Public Holidays in Austria
20 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Mürzsteg.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Mürzsteg
What is the population of Mürzsteg?
Mürzsteg has a population of 2,494 residents and is located in Austria. The population density is 60 people per square mile, spread across 41.9 square miles.
What is the weather like in Mürzsteg?
Mürzsteg has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 62°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.1 inches, with 70.1 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Mürzsteg?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile